Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Lipoxen PLC (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 29 November, 2010

Lipoxen PLC

Collaboration partner announc

RNS Number : 9296W
Lipoxen PLC
29 November 2010
 



Lipoxen plc

('Lipoxen' or the 'Company')

 

Collaboration partner announces Moscow IPO

 

Lipoxen (AIM: LPX.L), a bio-pharmaceutical company specialising in the development of high-value differentiated biologicals, announces that its collaboration partner, Pharmsynthez, a leading Russian research-based pharmaceutical company, has successfully listed on the Moscow Central Stock Exchange (MICEX).

 

Shares in Pharmsynthez began trading on the MICEX on Thursday 25 November following an IPO which raised over 528m RUB (c. £10.7m), giving Pharmsynthez a market capitalisation of 1716m RUB (c. £34.8m) on admission.  Pharmsynthez becomes only the second biotech company to be listed on the MICEX. The capital raised will assist in funding clinical development of Lipoxen licensed candidates.

 

Lipoxen have six projects, three PolyXen and three ImuXen candidates, currently in pre‐clinical co‐development with Pharmsynthez. The programme is aimed at delivering human proof of concept data in early course and Lipoxen remains hopeful that a number of the potential candidates will deliver results that justify them being advanced into the clinic.

 

Commenting, M. Scott Maguire, Chief Executive Officer of Lipoxen, said:

 

"We're delighted that our partner Pharmsynthez has successfully listed on the Moscow exchange and we offer them our warmest congratulations. The funds raised by Pharmsynthez will be used to deliver their ambitious investment programme which will accelerate their growth and enable them to introduce their unique pharmaceuticals to Russian as well as International markets.

 

"We have encouraging pre-clinical data on the Multiple Sclerosis vaccine candidate and we are still confident that this will be the first of the projects to reach the clinical trial stage early in 2011."

 

For further information, please contact:

 

Lipoxen plc

+44 (0)20 7389 5015

M. Scott Maguire, Chief Executive Officer

 

 

 

Singer Capital Markets (nominated adviser)

+44 (0)20 3205 7500

Jeff Keating / Claes Spång

 

 

 

Walbrook PR Ltd

+44 (0)20 7933 8780

Paul McManus (Media Relations)

Mob: 07980 541 893

paul.mcmanus@walbrookpr.com

Paul Cornelius (Investor Relations)

Mob: 07866 384 707

paul.cornelius@walbrookir.com

 

 

 



 

About Lipoxen

Lipoxen plc is a biopharmaceutical company focused on the development of new and improved biologic drugs and vaccines.  Lipoxen has three proprietary patented technology platforms:

 

1) PolyXen - for extending the efficacy and half life of biologic drugs

2) ImuXen - for creating new vaccines and improving existing vaccines

3) SiRNAblate - for the delivery of siRNA

 

Lipoxen's technology is designed to improve the efficacy, safety, stability, biological half-life and immunologic characteristics of its products. 

 

Lipoxen has multiple drug and vaccine programmes in development.  Two products are in clinical development, SuliXen, a long acting insulin and ErepoXen, a long-acting erythropoietin (EPO). Lipoxen's preclinical pipeline includes vaccines against HIV, influenza and malaria and an exclusive license deal with Baxter Healthcare for blood coagulation drugs.

 

The Company has a low-risk business model and out-licenses its proprietary technologies to biopharmaceutical companies that have strong manufacturing and marketing capabilities.  Lipoxen currently has commercial agreements with some of the world's leading biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies including Baxter, Schering-Plough, the Serum Institute of India Limited, Genentech, and Genzyme. Furthermore, Baxter, the Company's third largest shareholder, and management led the £2.9 million fundraising that the Company announced in May 2009. This fundraising was followed up by a £1.2 million placing in April 2010 which was led by the Company's management team.

 

Lipoxen, which was founded in 1997, trades on the AIM Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol LPX. More information can be found at the Company's website: www.lipoxen.com


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
NRAFEEFWAFSSESF