Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 28 September, 2010



RNS Number : 3885T
28 September 2010




28 September 2010



ITV plc sells Screenvision assets to Shamrock Capital for US $80m

ITV plc today announced that it has reached agreement with Shamrock Capital Growth Fund II, a leading, US-based private equity fund focused on media, entertainment and communications investing, to sell its 50% stake in Screenvision for a cash consideration of US $80m.  Completion of the transaction is subject to US Hart Scott Rodino anti-trust clearance.

Commenting on the transaction Adam Crozier, Chief Executive of ITV plc, said:

"This is another important step for ITV as we progress our transformation plan to focus the business on its core objectives of UK multi-platform broadcasting and global content. The proceeds of this sale will positively impact our net debt which decreased by £175m in the six months to 30th June 2010."




Notes to Editors      

For further information, please contact:


Investor Relations

Pippa Foulds                           0207 157 6555


Media Relations

Louise Evans                          020 7157 3710

Caroline Cook                         020 7157 3709


Tulchan Communications

Susanna Voyle                        020 7353 4200




About ITV

ITV plc is the UK's leading advertiser-funded, free-to-air broadcaster and employs c. 4,000 staff worldwide within its Broadcasting, ITV Studios and Online businesses.

ITV's broadcasting business is made up of ITV1, the UK's largest commercial TV channel in terms of audience share, and the UK's leading portfolio of digital channels - ITV2, ITV3 and ITV4.  Annually ITV invests around £1 billion in content for its broadcast channels and its website is focused on delivering short- and long-form video content from ITV programming for viewing in real time or catch-up - the ITV Player allows users to access catch-up and watch clips from the best ITV programmes, all supported by advertising.

ITV plc's content business, ITV Studios creates and produces original programming for content buyers worldwide. With production centres in the UK, USA, Germany, France, Spain, Australia and Scandinavia, recent hit shows and formats include primetime successes Marple, Poirot, Lewis, Hell's Kitchen, Dancing on Ice, Come Dine with Me and I'm a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! The business also generates revenues by distributing ITV and third-party programming internationally, and through the sale of associated DVDs and merchandise.


About Screenvision

Headquartered in New York, N.Y., Screenvision is a national leader in cinema advertising, offering on-screen advertising, in-lobby promotions and integrated marketing programs to national, regional and local advertisers and providing comprehensive cinema advertising representation services for its theatrical exhibitor partners. The Screenvision cinema advertising network is comprised of over 15,300 screens in 2,500 theatre locations across all 50 states and 93% of DMAs nationwide; delivering through more than 150+ theatrical circuits, including 10 of the top 15 exhibitor companies. Screenvision is a joint venture between ITV plc (LSE: ITV), the UK's largest commercial television network, and Technicolor (Euronext Paris: 18453; NYSE: TMS), a global supplier of technology, services, and systems to the media and entertainment industries. For more information: 


About Shamrock

Historically known as the Disney-family investment vehicle for over thrity years, Shamrock is a Los Angeles-based private equity firm focused solely on the media, entertainment, and communications industries.  Shamrock makes both control and minority investments. Shamrock's representative investments include, REALD, MediaStorm, PRN, Harlem Globetrotters, Modern Luxury and Publishing Group of America.




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange