Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

OAO Severstal (SVST)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 06 September, 2010

OAO Severstal

1H 2010 Financial results

RNS Number : 1838S
OAO Severstal
06 September 2010
 



 

 

 

Severstal reports H1 and Q2 2010 financial results

 

- Strong second quarter of 2010 -

 

 

Moscow, Russia - September 6, 2010 - OAO Severstal (LSE: SVST), one of the world's leading integrated steel and mining companies, today announces its H1 and Q2 2010 financial results.

 

 

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL RESULTS FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2010

 

H1 2010

H1 2009

Change %

Q2 2010

Q1 2010

Change %

Revenue

7,387

4,810

53.6%

4,245

3,142

35.1%

EBITDA

1,447

(30)

n/a

955

492

94.1%

EBITDA margin, %

19.6%

(0.6%)


22.5%

15.7%


Profit /(loss) from operations

1,026

(426)

n/a

728

298

144.3%

Operating margin, %

13.9%

(8.9%)


17.1%

9.5%


Net (loss4)/profit

(593)

(946)

(37.3%)

192

(785)

n/a

Profit/(loss) from continuing operations (i.e. excl. Lucchini)

470

(803)

n/a

393

77

n/a

EPS, $

(0.59)

(0.94)

n/a

0.19

(0.78)

n/a

 

Notes:

 

1)     The net loss for H1 2010 includes a loss from the discontinued operation of the Lucchini segment of $1,037 million. The Lucchini segment was classified as held for sale as at 30 June 2010, and a loss on remeasurement of the Lucchini segment to fair value less costs to sell of $1,010 million was recognized in H1 2010, which includes a further impairment loss of $207.9 million accrued in Q2 2010. For further detail, please refer to the Severstal consolidated interim condensed financial statements for H1 2010 at www.severstal.com .

2)     2009 figures do not include Lucchini.

3)     EBITDA represents profit from operations plus depreciation and amortization of productive assets adjusted for gain / (loss) on disposals of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets.

4)     Attributable to shareholders of OAO Severstal.

 

 

Q2 2010 HIGHLIGHTS:

 

Strong increase in revenue over the previous quarter with EBITDA nearly doubling to $955 million.

 

§ Net Profit of $192 million;

§ Profit/(loss) from continuing operations (i.e. excl. Lucchini): $393 million (Q1 2010: $77 million);

§ Revenue increased by 35.1% to $4,245 million (Q1 2010: $3,142 million);

§ EBITDA increased by 94.1% to $955 million (Q1 2010: $492 million);

§ EBITDA margin was 22.5% (Q1 2010: 15.7%);

§ Severstal International (North America):

Positive EBITDA of $59 million in Q2 2010;

Almost break-even with a $1 million loss from operations (Q1 2010: minus $138 million).

 

All Divisions benefited from increased production volumes, higher sale prices and enhanced operational efficiency whilst absorbing higher raw material, energy and transportation costs:

 

§ Severstal Russian Steel: Revenue up 45.1% to $2,415 million (Q1 2010: $1,664 million) with EBITDA up 30.7% to $528 million (Q1 2010: $404 million). Increased output in response to strengthening local steel demand with average selling prices up 9.7%.

§ Severstal Resources: Revenue up 46.5% to $870 million (Q1 2010: $594 million) with EBITDA up 134.6% to $420 million (Q1 2010: $179 million). Increased production to meet growing demand and higher average selling prices.

§ Severstal International (North America): Revenue up 23.7% to $1,447 million (Q1 2010: $1,170 million) with EBITDA of $59 million (Q1 2010: loss of $83 million).

 

H1 2010 HIGHLIGHTS:

 

§ Revenue increased by 53.6% to $7,387 million (H1 2009: $4,810 million);

§ EBITDA was $1,447 million (H1 2009: minus $30 million);

§ EBITDA margin of 19.6% (H1 2009: minus 0.6%);

§ Net loss of $593 million (H1 2009: minus $946 million);

§ Profit/(loss) from continuing operations (i.e. excl. Lucchini): $470 million (H1 2009: minus $803 million);

§ Cash and Short-Term Deposits totaled $2,005 million as of the end of June 2010;

§ Severstal International (North America) reduced its loss from operations to $139 million (H1 2009: minus $605 million).

 

Improved performances across all Divisions:

 

§ Severstal Russian Steel: Revenue up 63.4% to $4,079 million (H1 2009: $2,497 million) and EBITDA up 182.4% to $932 million (H1 2009: $330 million).

§ Severstal Resources: Revenue up 87.7% to $1,464 million (H1 2009: $780 million) and EBITDA up 364.3% to $599 million (H1 2009: $129 million).

§ Severstal International (North America): Revenue up 38.9% to $2,616 million (H1 2009: $1,884 million) and EBITDA loss reduced to $24 million (H1 2009: loss of $479 million).

 

 

FINANCIAL POSITION HIGHLIGHTS:

 

§ Net debt (excluding Lucchini) was $4.3 billion from $3.6 billion as at December 31, 2009. Net working capital (excluding Lucchini) totaled $2,906 million as at June 30, 2010, up 24.8% from $2,329 million as at December 31, 2009.

§ Solid liquidity position covers future debt repayments over 2010 - 2012:

§ Cash and short-term bank deposits of $2,005 million as at 30 June 2010 ($2,949 million as at 31 December 2009) and unused committed credit lines of $564 million as at 30 June 2010.

§ H1 2010 operating cash flow of $132 million.

§ Leverage reduced to 1.7x net debt to 12 months EBITDA as of Q2 2010.

 

 

Alexey Mordashov, CEO of Severstal, commented: "As anticipated, we have been able to build on the underlying progress reported in the first quarter into the second quarter. This reflects the fundamental strengths of our integrated operations and the higher production and prices being achieved, as the economic outlook improves, particularly in Russia. We are well placed to exploit the opportunities in our markets given our competitive cost base, vertically-integrated model and strong financing position. We are confident in future development".

 

 



 

 

CHIEF EXECUTIVE'S REVIEW OF THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2010

 

The improved underlying performance reported in Q1 continued to build into Q2 enabling the Company to report its quarterly net profit. This reflected increased sales and improved EBITDA performance across all Divisions as we benefited from higher prices and utilization as well as the efficiency initiatives implemented in prior periods.

 

Severstal Russian Steel performed strongly in H1 2010, despite the impact of severe weather conditions in Q1, supported by stronger local demand and a significant increase in export sales in Q2. Severstal International: in North America we continue to focus on asset restructuring to reduce costs and ensure that our operations are better configured to exploit market opportunities. Severstal Resources benefitted from a general increase in raw material prices and increased production volumes, with third party sales declining as internal consumption increased. The gold segment of Severstal Resources made excellent progress and is now Russia's second largest gold producer.

 

Capital expenditure was in line with our target for the half year as we continue to invest selectively across our operations to ensure that Severstal takes maximum advantage of the steady improvements in market conditions. Of the total $1.4 billion of planned capital expenditure for 2010, a major part is expected to be invested in Severstal Russian Steel, with the remaining in Severstal Resources and Severstal International (North America).

 

 

SEVERSTAL RUSSIAN STEEL

 

Management actions in recent years have reinforced Severstal Russian Steel's position as one of the most efficient producers on the global cost curve, well positioned to exploit stronger domestic demand and to increase export sales. During H1 2010 we continued to make significant capital investments in the Division to further develop its competitive position including, enhancing product mix.

 

The Division delivered strong performance in Q2 2010 with revenue and EBITDA improving significantly quarter-on-quarter, even adjusting for unusually severe weather in Q1 2010. Revenue increased by 45.1% in Q2 2010 to $2,415 million (Q1 2010: $1,664 million). Average sales prices were 9.7% higher in Q2 over Q1. EBITDA in Q2 2010 increased by 30.7% to $528 million (Q1 2010: $404 million), with an EBITDA margin of 21.9% (Q1 2010: 24.3%).

 

The performance for H1 2010 as a whole against H1 2009 showed significant improvements given a much more positive market environment and enhanced operating efficiency. Revenue increased by 63.4% to $4,079 million (H1 2009: $2,497 million) with EBITDA up 182.4% to $932 million (H1 2009: $330 million). EBITDA margin almost doubled from 13.2% in H1 2009 to 22.8% in H1 2010.

 

Our Izhora Pipe Plant, a major producer of large-diameter pipes, continues to benefit from an increase in oil and gas construction projects. In Q2 2010 we restarted the #2 blast furnace at the Cherepovets Steel Mill, which was idled in Q4 2008. We also started construction works of a mini-mill in Balakovo (Saratov region) in Q1 2010. We are increasing our value-added presence in the automotive market including the launch of stamping operations in the Kaluga Region of Russia in July, with target clients including Volkswagen, PSA and Renault Avtoframos.

 

 

SEVERSTAL NORTH AMERICA

 

In North America, our priority continues to be to ensure that our assets are properly configured for a more flexible and efficient cost base, to exploit attractive opportunities with the right product mix and to better serve our customers in all market segments.

 

Q2 2010 revenue was up 23.7% to $1,447 million (Q1 2010: $1,170 million). We achieved positive EBITDA in Q2 2010 of $59 million (Q1 2010: loss of $83 million). This reflected a more positive trading environment with sales volumes up 14% quarter-on-quarter and prices up 8.4%, combined with the benefits of the on-going re-structuring of our operations. The Division almost broke even at the operating profit level.

 

Revenue for H1 2010 was up 38.9% to $2,616 million (H1 2009: $1,884 million) with a much lower EBITDA loss of $24 million (H1 2009: loss of $479 million).

 

We continue to improve efficiency through modernization at Dearborn and expansion at Columbus to capture growth opportunities in the auto, energy and other major markets.

 

In Europe, Severstal now has a 49.2% stake in Lucchini. In H1 2010, Lucchini posted revenue of $1,240 million (H1 2009: $841 million). EBITDA was $52 million (H1 2009: minus $129 million). In Q2 2010, Lucchini reported EBITDA of $53 million (Q1 2010: minus $1 million). With sales up 14% in Q2 2010 to $661 million (Q1 2010: $579 million), Lucchini achieved an operating profit of $21 million in Q2 2010.

 

 

SEVERSTAL RESOURCES

 

Severstal Resources is a major international mining business delivering high levels of self sufficiency in iron ore and coking coal to the Company's other divisions. During H1 2010 the priority has been to increase further the efficiency of our operations and enhance the benefits of vertical integration with the Company's steel assets. In addition, we have successfully developed our gold segment into Russia's second largest gold producer.

 

Q2 2010 revenue grew 46.5% to $870 million (Q1 2010: $594 million) as a result of increased sales volumes and prices. Q2 2010 EBITDA increased by 134.6% to $420 million (Q1 2010: $179 million) representing an EBITDA margin of 48.3% (Q1 2010: 30.1%). Revenue for H1 was up 87.7% to $1,464 million (H1 2009: $780 million), with EBITDA of $599 million (H1 2009: $129 million).

 

Our average iron ore pellet prices in Q2 were 73% higher against Q1 and sales volumes of coking coal concentrate increased by 12% quarter-on-quarter. Following stronger demand from both Severstal North America and third party customers, PBS Coals increased its sales of coking coal concentrate by 27% over Q1.

 

Severstal's gold segment continued to successfully develop whilst delivering high margins in H1 2010. Q2 2010 EBITDA margin reached 51.8% (on revenue of $166 million) vs. 49.6% (on revenue of $135 million) in Q1 2010.

 

In H1 2010, Severstal Gold achieved revenue of $301 million (H1 2009: $213 million); EBITDA of $156 million (H1 2009: $97 million). Severstal Gold benefited from an increase in production volumes, an improvement in selling prices and growth.

 

In order to increase transparency of the gold segment we will be releasing selected operational data including gold resources and reserves which will be available on the Severstal website in the near future.

 

 

DIVIDEND

                                                                              

The Board of Severstal is not recommending payment of a dividend for Q2 2010. The Board anticipates the resumption of dividends payment in the foreseeable future.

 

 

OUTLOOK

 

Global steel prices have softened in the early part of the third quarter, however we expect an improvement in steel markets as we move through the balance of the year, with prices supported by higher raw materials costs. Re-stocking and stronger market demand are expected to drive volumes at Severstal Russian Steel, with the oil and gas, automotive and construction sectors continuing to strengthen as the year progresses. Severstal Resources should continue to benefit from better output pricing, which gives Severstal a competitive advantage as a result of its integrated business model.

 

In the US, we believe the pace of recovery will continue to be gradual and that steel prices will also be supported by re-stocking and higher raw material prices. We will continue to focus on our cost efficiency initiatives, targeted investment and on increasing sales volumes to improve unit efficiency.

 

We are well placed to exploit the opportunities in our markets given our competitive cost base, vertically-integrated model and strong financing position.

 

 

For further information, please contact:

 

Severstal

Vladimir Zaluzhsky

T: +7 (495) 926-77-66

M: +7 (925) 006-51-80

vladimir.zaluzhsky@severstal.com

 

Severstal's financial communications agent - Hudson Sandler

Andrew Hayes / Maria Ignatova

T: +44 (0) 20 7796 4133

 

A conference call for investors and analysts will be held from London on Monday, 6 September 2010
at 14:30 London time, which is 17:30 Moscow time and 9:30 US Eastern Time Zone.

Participant dial in: +44 (0)1452 555 566 (International)

Participant dial in: 0844 493 3800 (UK only)

Conference ID: 97026711

The call will be recorded and there will be a replay facility available for 7 days as follows:
International dial in: +44 (0) 1452 550 000
UK free call dial in:0800 953 1533
USA
free call dial in:1866 247 4222
Replay access number: 97026711#

Full financial statements are available at http://www.severstal.com/eng/ir/results_reports/financial_reports/ 

 

***

 

ОАО Severstal is one of the world's leading integrated steel and mining companies. The company's shares are traded on the Russian Trading System (CHMF), MICEX (CHMF, RTS) and LSE (SVST). With assets in Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Italy, France, the USA and Africa, Severstal reported revenue of over $13 billion and EBITDA of $844 million in 2009*. The Company was also ranked 13th in Metal Bulletin's 2009 global ranking of Top Steelmakers, producing 16.7 million tonnes of crude steel. As of June 30, 2010, Severstal is the 3rd largest steel producer in Russia, the 4th largest steel producer in the US, and the 2nd largest steelmaker in Italy (via Lucchini in which Severstal has a 49% stake). Severstal's mining assets in Russia and the USA mean that the Company has strong self-sufficiency in coking coal and iron ore in Russia, and good self-sufficiency in coking coal in the USA. Severstal's gold business, part of its Resources Division, is Russia's second largest gold producer.                                                                                                             

* Figures from Severstal annual report and include Lucchini.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IR UGUBABUPUUAQ