Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Karelian Diamond Res (KDR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 09 November, 2009

Karelian Diamond Res

IEX - Schedule One

RNS Number : 2249C
Karelian Diamond Resources PLC
09 November 2009
 



IEX SCHEDULE ONE-PRE-ADMISSION ANNOUNCEMENT

ANNOUNCEMENT TO BE MADE BY THE IEX APPLICANT PRIOR TO ADMISSION IN ACCORDANCE WITH RULE 2 OF THE IEX RULES FOR COMPANIES

ALL APPLICANTS MUST COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING:

 

COMPANY NAME: 

Karelian Diamond Resources plc

COMPANY REGISTERED ADDRESS AND IF DIFFERENT, COMPANY TRADING ADDRESS (INCLUDING POSTCODES):

10 Upper Pembroke StreetDublin 2

COUNTRY OF INCORPORATION:

Ireland

COMPANY WEBSITE ADDRESS CONTAINING ALL INFORMATION REQUIRED BY RULE 26 IN THE IEX RULES FOR COMPANIES:

 www.kareliandiamondresources.com

COMPANY BUSINESS (INCLUDING MAIN COUNTRY OF OPERATION) OR, IN THE CASE OF AN INVESTING COMPANY, DETAILS OF ITS INVESTING STRATEGY. IF THE ADMISSION IS SOUGHT AS A RESULT OF A REVERSE TAKEOVER UNDER RULE 14 OF THE IEX RULES FOR COMPANIES, THIS SHOULD BE STATED:  

Karelian Diamond Resources plc is a natural resource company headquartered in Ireland, which is focused on the discovery of potential world-class diamond deposits in Finland. The Company is presently exploring for diamonds and evaluating an existing diamond prospect (diamondiferous kimberlite pipe) in the Karelian Craton of Finland. The Company has a number of projects throughout the diamond-prospective Karelian Craton, at various stages of development.

DETAILS OF SECURITIES TO BE ADMITTED INCLUDING ANY RESTRICTIONS AS TO TRANSFER OF SECURITIES (i.e. where known, number of shares, nominal value and issue price to which it seeks admission and the number and type to be held as treasury shares): 

 60,541,676 Ordinary Shares of €0.01 each

CAPITAL TO BE RAISED ON ADMISSION (IF APPLICABLE) AND ANTICIPATED MARKET CAPITALISATION ON ADMISSION

 N/A

PERCENTAGE OF IEX SECURITIES NOT IN PUBLIC HANDS ON ADMISSION:

61.92%

DETAILS OF ANY OTHER EXCHANGE OR TRADING PLATFORM TO WHICH THE IEX SECURITIES (OR OTHER SECURITIES OF THE COMPANY) ARE OR WILL BE ADMITTED OR TRADED:

Karelian Diamond Resources plc's shares are currently traded on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange.

FULL NAMES AND FUNCTIONS OF DIRECTORS AND PROPOSED DIRECTORS (underlining the first name by which each is known or including any other name by which each is known):

Professor Richard Conroy, Executive Chairman

Maureen T.A. Jones, Managing Director

James P. Jones, Finance Director

Roger I. Chaplin, Non-Executive Director

Seamus P FitzPatrick, Non-Executive Director

Louis J. Maguire, Non-Executive Director


FULL NAMES AND HOLDINGS OF SIGNIFICANT SHAREHOLDERS, EXPRESSED AS A PERCENTAGE OF THE ISSUED SHARE CAPITAL, BEFORE OR AFTER ADMISSION (underlining the first name by which each is known or including any other name by which each is known):

The following parties are interested in 3% or more of the issued share capital of Karelian Diamond Resources plc as at 9 November 2009. Interests will not change as a result of Admission.

    No. of Ordinary Shares    % of Ordinary Shares

Conroy plc    30,815,030    50.89

Gartmore Fund Managers Limited    6,442,333    10.64

Professor Richard Conroy    6,216,671    10.27


NAMES OF ALL PERSONS TO BE DISCLOSED IN ACCORDANCE WITH SCHEDULE TWO, PARAGRAPH (H) OF THE IEX RULES FOR COMPANIES

City Capital Corporation Ltd

Merchant John East Securities Ltd

Lothbury Financial

(i)    ANTICIPATED ACCOUNTING REFERENCE DATE:

(ii)    DATE TO WHICH THE MAIN FINANCIAL INFORMATION IN THE ADMISSION DOCUMENT HAS BEEN PREPARED

(iii)    DATES BY WHICH IT MUST PUBLISH ITS FIRST THREE REPORTS PURSUANT TO RULES 18 AND 19 IN THE IEX RULES FOR COMPANIES:

 (i)    31 May

(ii)    N/A

(iii)    28 February 2010 (half year results to 30 November 2009)

30 November 2010 (full year results to 31 May 2010)

28 February 2011 (half year results to 30 November 2010)


EXPECTED ADMISSION DATE: 

 7 December 2009

NAME AND ADDRESS OF IEX ADVISER: 

 IBI Corporate Finance Limited40 Mespil RoadDublin 4

NAME AND ADDRESS OF BROKER: 

 Dolmen Stockbrokers, 75 St. Stephen's Green, Dublin 2

OTHER THAN IN THE CASE OF A QUOTED APPLICANT, DETAILS OF WHERE (POSTAL OR INTERNET ADDRESS) THE ADMISSION DOCUMENT WILL BE AVAILABLE FROM, WITH A STATEMENT THAT THIS WILL CONTAIN FULL DETAILS ABOUT THE APPLICANT AND THE ADMISSION OF ITS SECURITIES: 

 N/A

DATE OF NOTIFICATION: 

 9 November 2009

NEW/ UPDATE (see note): 

QUOTED APPLICANTS MUST ALSO COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING:

 

THE NAME OF THE IEX DESIGNATED MARKET UPON WHICH THE APPLICANT'S SECURITIES HAVE BEEN TRADED: 

 Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange

THE DATE FROM WHICH THE APPLICANT'S SECURITIES HAVE BEEN SO TRADED: 


 1 September 2005

CONFIRMATION THAT, FOLLOWING DUE AND CAREFUL ENQUIRY, THE APPLICANT HAS ADHERED TO ANY LEGAL AND REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS INVOLVED IN HAVING ITS SECURITIES TRADED UPON SUCH A MARKET OR DETAILS OF WHERE THERE HAS BEEN ANY BREACH:  

Karelian Diamond Resources plc confirms that it has complied with all relevant legal and regulatory requirements involved in having its securities traded on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange since its ordinary shares commenced trading on 1 September 2005.

AN ADDRESS OR WEB-SITE ADDRESS WHERE ANY DOCUMENTS OR ANNOUNCEMENTS WHICH THE APPLICANT HAS MADE PUBLIC OVER THE LAST TWO YEARS (IN CONSEQUENCE OF HAVING ITS SECURITIES SO TRADED) ARE AVAILABLE: 


 www.kareliandiamondresources.com

DETAILS OF THE APPLICANT'S STRATEGY FOLLOWING ADMISSION INCLUDING, IN THE CASE OF AN INVESTING COMPANY, DETAILS OF ITS INVESTMENT STRATEGY: 

The Company's proposed strategy following admission will be focused primarily on the discovery of a potentially economic diamond deposit in Finland.

A DESCRIPTION OF ANY SIGNIFICANT CHANGE IN FINANCIAL OR TRADING POSITION OF THE APPLICANT, WHICH HAS OCCURRED SINCE THE END OF THE LAST FINANCIAL PERIOD FOR WHICH AUDITED STATEMENTS HAVE BEEN PUBLISHED: 

There has been no significant change in the trading or financial position of Karelian Diamond Resources plc since 31 May 2009, being the end of the last financial period for which audited statements have been published.

A STATEMENT THAT THE DIRECTORS OF THE APPLICANT HAVE NO REASON TO BELIEVE THAT THE WORKING CAPITAL AVAILABLE TO IT OR ITS GROUP WILL BE INSUFFICIENT FOR AT LEAST TWELVE MONTHS FROM THE DATE OF ITS ADMISSION: 

The Directors of Karelian Diamond Resources plc have no reason to believe that the working capital available to it will be insufficient for at least twelve months from the date of its admission to the IEX market.  

DETAILS OF ANY LOCK-IN ARRANGEMENTS PURSUANT TO RULE 7 OF THE IEX RULES FOR COMPANIES

N/A

A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE ARRANGEMENTS FOR SETTLING THE APPLICANT'S SECURITIES: 

Dealings in Karelian Diamond Resources plc's ordinary shares may be settled via CREST or in certificated form.

A WEBSITE ADDRESS DETAILING THE RIGHTS ATTACHING TO THE APPLICANT'S SECURITIES: 

www.kareliandiamondresources.com

INFORMATION EQUIVALENT TO THAT REQUIRED FOR AN ADMISSION DOCUMENT WHICH IS NOT CURRENTLY PUBLIC: 

N/A

A WEBSITE ADDRESS OF A PAGE CONTAINING THE APPLICANT'S LATEST ANNUAL REPORT AND ACCOUNTS WHICH MUST HAVE A FINANCIAL YEAR END NOT MORE THEN NINE MONTHS PRIOR TO ADMISSION AND FULLY AUDITED INTERIM RESULTS WHERE APPLICABLE.  THE ACCOUNTS MUST BE PREPARED ACCORDING TO IRISH, UK OR US GAAP OR INTERNATIONAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS

www.kareliandiamondresources.com

THE NUMBER OF EACH CLASS OF SECURITIES HELD IN TREASURY

Nil

 


Note: THIS FIELD SHOULD INDICATE THAT THE ANNOUNCEMENT IS 'NEW' AND ALL RELEVANT FIELDS SHOULD BE COMPLETED. OTHERWISE WHERE THE FORM IS REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED IN RESPECT OF AN 'UPDATE' ANNOUNCEMENT, THIS SHOULD BE INDICATED. IN SUCH CASES, ALL THE ORIGINAL INFORMATION SHOULD BE INCLUDED WITH ANY AMENDED FIELDS EMBOLDENED.


  


This announcement has been issued through the Companies Announcement Service of
the Irish Stock Exchange.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ISEUUGWAGUPBGQB