Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vedanta Resources (VED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 14 July, 2009

Vedanta Resources

Annual Information Update

RNS Number : 6616V
Vedanta Resources PLC
14 July 2009
 



VEDANTA RESOURCES PLC


Annual Information Update


Vedanta Resources plc ('Vedanta' or the 'Company') announces that in accordance with the requirements of Rule 5.2 of the Prospectus Rules made by the Financial Services Authority, the following information has been published or made available to the public over the 12 months to 30 June 2009 in compliance with the Company's obligations under laws and rules dealing with the regulation of securities, issuers of securities and securities markets.


The information referred to in this update was up to date at the time the information was published, but some of it may now be out of date.


1.  Announcements made via a Regulatory Information Service


Date

Nature of Announcement

30 June 2008

Total Voting Rights 

10 July 2008

Holdings in Company

10 July 2008

Annual Report and Accounts

17 July 2008

Notice of Q1 Production Results

29 July 2008

1st Quarter Results

1 August 2008

AGM 2008 Resolutions

8 August 2008

Supreme Court Decision

13 August 2008

Holdings in Company

19 August 2008 

Holdings in Company

22 August 2008

Holdings in Company

9 September 2008

Aluminium Growth Project

9 September 2008

Group Structure

10 September 2008

Holdings in Company

17 September 2008

Holdings in Company

19 September 2008

Holdings in Company

24 September 2008

Decision not to Pursue Proposed Group Structuring

3 October 2008

Notice of Results 

8 October 2008

Holdings in Company

14 October 2008

2nd Quarter Production Results

24 October 2008

Notice of Results

31 October 2008

Total Voting Rights

6 November 2008

Interim Results

6 November 2008

Dividend Arrangements

26 November 2008

Director/PDMR Shareholding

27 November 2008

Holdings in Company

28 November 2008 

Total Voting Rights

28 November 2008

Block Listing Six Month Return

2 December 2008

Share Buy-back

2 December 2008

Transaction in Own Shares

3 December 2008

Transaction in Own Shares

4 December 2008

Transaction in Own Shares

5 December 2008

Transaction in Own Shares

19 December 2008

Holdings in Company

30 December 2008

Share Repurchase Programme

2 January 2009

Total Voting Rights

6 January 2009

Holdings in Company

15 January 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

19 January 2009

Notice of Results

26 January 2009

KCM Trading Update

28 January 2009

3rd Quarter Production Results

29 January 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

30 January 2009

Total Voting Rights

30 January 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

2 February 2009

Total Voting Rights

2 February 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

2 February 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

3 February 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

6 February 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

10 February 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

11 February 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

12 February 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

13 February 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

16 February 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

17 February 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

17 February 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

17 February 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

18 February 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

20 February 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

20 February 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

23 February 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

24 February 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

26 February 2009

Offer re: MALCO

2 March 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

2 March 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

3 March 2009

Total Voting Rights

3 March 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

4 March 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

4 March 2009

Holdings in Company

5 March 2009

Block Listing

9 March 2009

Acquisition

9 March 2009

Directorate Change

12 March 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

13 March 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

16 March 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

17 March 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

18 March 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

19 March 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

23 March 2009

Offer Re: MALCO

25 March 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

26 March 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

27 March 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

30 March 2009

Notice of Production Results

31 March 2009

Total Voting Rights

1 April 2009

Holdings in Company

1 April 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

1 April 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

7 April 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

8 April 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

9 April 2009

Q4 Production Results

27 April 2009

Notice of Results

7 May 2009

Final Results

7 May 2009

Dividend Arrangements

13 May 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

14 May 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

15 May 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

15 May 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

21 May 2009

Bond Repurchase

26 May 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

26 May 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

27 May 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

28 May 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

29 May 2009

Total Voting Rights

29 May 2009

Block Listing Six Monthly Return

2 June 2009

Holdings in Company

2 June 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

2 June 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

4 June 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

5 June 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

8 June 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

9 June 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

9 June 2009

Replacement - Transaction in Own Shares

11 June 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding - Replacement

12 June 2009

Acquisition

12 June 2009

Convertible Bond Offering

12 June 2009

Preferential Allotment by Sesa Goa

12 June 2009

Pricing of Offering

17 June 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

18 June 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

19 June 2009

Transaction in Own Shares

25 June 2009

Annual Financial Report

26 June 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

30 June 2009

Total Voting Rights


The full text of all regulatory announcements for the Company can be found on the London Stock Exchange website at www.londonstockexchange.com.


Any related documents are available at the Document Viewing Facility of the UK Listing Authority at 25 The North Colonnade, Canary WharfLondon E14 5HS.


2. Documents filed with the Registrar of Companies


The Company has submitted filings to Companies House in relation to the Company's annual return and audited accounts, the allotment of new ordinary shares pursuant to the Company's share option schemes, the re-purchase of ordinary shares, the change of registered office of the Company, the appointment and resignation of directors, ordinary and special resolutions passed at the Annual General Meeting held on 31 July 2008 and new articles of association of the Company.


Copies of these documents can be obtained from Companies House, Crown WayCardiff CF14 3UZ, or can be found on the Companies House website at www.companieshouse.gov.uk.


3.   Interim and Annual Reports 


The Company's Interim Report for the six months ended 30 September 2008 which was published on 5 November 2008 and the Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 31 March 2009 and the Notice of Annual General Meeting 2009 (which was published on 25 June 2009 and was filed with the UKLA Document Viewing Facility on the same date) can be found on the Company's website (www.vedantaresources.com) or can be obtained direct from the Company.


Enquiries:-


Deepak Kumar

Company Secretary

Tel: +44 207 499 5900

Fax: +44 207 491 8440

Email: dk@vedantaresources.com




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
AIUCKQKPPBKDBOD