Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Gladstone PLC (GLD)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 08 January, 2009

Gladstone PLC

Requisition by Constellation

RNS Number : 3044L
Gladstone PLC
08 January 2009
 




Press Release  

8 January 2009


Gladstone plc


("Gladstone" or the "Company")


REQUISITION BY CONSTELLATION SOFTWARE INC FOR A GENERAL MEETING TO APPOINT THE CHAIRMAN AND PRESIDENT OF CONSTELLATION SOFTWARE INC AS A DIRECTOR OF GLADSTONE



The Board of Gladstone announces that, on 6 January 2009, it received a letter (the "Requisition") from Pershing Nominees Limited, acting as nominee of Constellation Software Inc. ("Constellation"), requiring the convening of a general meeting pursuant to section 303 of the Companies Act 2006 (the "Act") for the purpose of considering a resolution to appoint Mark Leonard, Constellation's chairman and president, as a director of Gladstone.


The Board of Gladstone will be discussing the Requisition with its advisers and will shortly be writing to all shareholders with the Board's full response.


In the meantime, the Board urges shareholders to take no action in relation to the Requisition and wishes to highlight the following:


  • The Requisition follows the lapse of Constellation's hostile offer for Gladstone, which was rejected by a large majority of shareholders (representing 82.49 per cent. of the Gladstone shares to which the offer related). Despite this resounding rejection, Constellation now seeks shareholder support for its chairman and president to be appointed as a director of Gladstone. 


  • Prior to its hostile bid, Constellation had on several occasions requested a seat on the Board of Gladstone. These requests were declined, as the Board believed that this would create a potential conflict of interest and would not be in the interests of Gladstone's other shareholders.  


  • Constellation's stated "principal strategy is to acquire, manage and build vertical market software businesses". Such businesses include those providing software and services to the Health and Leisure industry as well as those providing facilities management services to the education sector, markets which are currently core to Gladstone's strategy. Constellation has already attempted, and failed, to acquire Gladstone on the cheap. The Board believes that this fresh attempt to gain a seat on Gladstone's Board forms part of Constellation's alternative strategy to gain control of Gladstone through the back door in order to further its own interests at the expense of other shareholders. 


The Board believes that Constellation would have nothing to add to Gladstone but a great deal to gain at the expense of other Gladstone Shareholders. 


- Ends -


For further information:    

Gladstone plc


Dr. Said Ziai, Chairman and Chief Executive

Tel: +44 (0) 1491 201010


www.gladstoneplc.com


Financial Adviser and Nominated Adviser to Gladstone:


Grant Thornton UK LLP


Charles Cattaneo

 Tel: +44 (0) 7774 276 512  

Ian Stanway

Tel: +44 (0) 121 232 5193

Gerry Beaney

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7728 2589




Broker to Gladstone:


Fairfax I.S. PLC


Adam Hart / Laura Littley

Tel: +44 (0)20 7598 5368


Media enquiries: 

Abchurch Communications Limited


Henry Harrison-Topham / Monique Tsang

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7398 7712

[email protected]

www.abchurch-group.com




Notes to Editors


Gladstone plc's innovative software products and services, currently targeted at the global health and leisure and education markets, are used daily by thousands of front line staff, managers, end users and students.


Gladstone is a market leader in the provision of member relationship management solutions for diverse health and leisure organisations including trusts, leisure centres, and major private leisure chains and is established as the de facto standard for UK local authorities. The Company enables all its clients in both public and private sectors, including organisations such as Sportscotland and Trinity College Dublin, to utilise central database facilities for central and cross-site on-line bookings, CRM and membership management, centralisation of administration, marketing and reporting.  


The Company also provides a wide range of integrated systems and software-based solutions for the rapidly expanding Education Facilities Management Systems (EFMS) market across the entire spectrum of educational establishments and is a key supplier to the UK Government's Building Schools for the Future (BSF) initiative.


Gladstone is focused on extending its solutions capabilities, which enable its clients to maximise resource usage, retain customers and improve operational performance, thereby making cost efficiencies, into new vertical and geographic markets aligned with its growth strategy.


The Company's current solutions include the comprehensive Gladstone Plus2TM product suite which incorporates advanced functionality including web-based remote booking, advanced analysis and the use of kiosks, as well as Gladstone OnRecordTM which serves the education industry with e-registration, biometric and smart card recognition, cashless payment systems, extensive information portals, libraries usage and access control. 


Based in Oxfordshire, the Company has sales offices in Glasgow, Dublin (Ireland) and Sydney (Australia), with distributors in Dubai and Europe in addition to development facilities in Sonderborg (Denmark) and Karachi (Pakistan).


For further information, visit www.gladstoneplc.com



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCSSLEEWSUSEFF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t