Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wienerberger AG (0GIK)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 16 December, 2008

Wienerberger AG

Joint Venture zwischen Semmelrock und Ebenseer ...



Corporate news- Mitteilung verarbeitet und übermittelt durch Hugin.
Für den Inhalt der Mitteilung ist der Emittent verantwortlich. 
----------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------    




- Zusammenlegung der Pflasteraktivitäten von Semmelrock und Ebenseer
in Österreich
- Industrielle Führung durch Semmelrock
- Breitere geografische Abdeckung sowie Optimierung der
Produktpalette und Vertriebsstruktur
- Ziel: Aufbau einer nachhaltigen Position am Markt und Verbesserung
der Wettbewerbsfähigkeit durch Synergien

Wien, 16. Dezember 2008 - Semmelrock International, eine 75 % Tochter
der Wienerberger AG, und Zementwerk LEUBE GmbH geben heute die
geplante Zusammenführung ihrer österreichischen Tochterfirmen der
Semmelrock Baustoffindustrie GmbH und der Ebenseer Gruppe in einem
Joint Venture bekannt. Die Semmelrock International GmbH wird
folglich 62,5 % und die Zementwerk LEUBE GmbH 37,5 % der Anteile an
der neu gegründeten Semmelrock Ebenseer Baustoffindustrie GmbH & Co
KG halten. Bei der Zusammenführung der Unternehmen erfolgt keine
Ausgleichszahlung für die jeweiligen Anteile. Das derzeitige
Management von Semmelrock Österreich wird die Geschäftsführung des
Joint Venture übernehmen. Beide Partner bringen ihr umfangreiches
Markt- und Produktwissen in das Unternehmen ein. Gemeinsam mit der
breiteren geografischen Werks- und Vertriebstruktur wird es möglich
sein, die Position am österreichischen Markt weiter auszubauen.
Johann Windisch, zuständiger Vorstand der Wienerberger AG, und Rudolf
Zrost, Geschäftsführer der Zementwerke LEUBE GmbH, erläutern die
Beweggründe für die Zusammenlegung der Aktivitäten: "Wir freuen uns
über die zukünftige Partnerschaft unserer Unternehmen, denn beide
können auf eine langjährige, erfolgreiche Geschichte im
österreichischen Markt verweisen. Das strategische Ziel des Joint
Ventures ist es, die Kompetenzen zu bündeln sowie eine Verbesserung
der Wettbewerbsfähigkeit durch Synergien in allen
Unternehmensbereichen zu erzielen und damit die Ertragsstärke zu
erhöhen."

Breite geografische Abdeckung durch 5 Standorte und 2 Lagerstandorte
Semmelrock Österreich, Spezialist für hochwertige
Flächenbefestigungen, betreibt derzeit zwei Werke in Klagenfurt in
Kärnten und Vorchdorf in Oberösterreich sowie einen Standort in
Leopoldsdorf bei Wien, der zukünftig als Lager dienen wird. Ebenseer,
fokussiert auf Standard- und Baumarktprodukte, verfügt über drei
Werke in St. Martin (OÖ), Reidling (NÖ) und Gerasdorf (Wien) sowie
einen Standort in Knittelfeld in der Steiermark, der ebenfalls in
Zukunft als Lager erhalten bleiben wird. Insgesamt beträgt die
Produktionskapazität aller Werke mehr als 4,7 Mio. m².

Positive Synergien durch Optimierung zentraler Unternehmensbereiche
"Der Zusammenschluss zweier so etablierter österreichischer Marken
wie Semmelrock und Ebenseer ist ein wichtiger Schritt in die richtige
Richtung. Die Produktprogramme sowie das Standortnetz unserer
Unternehmen ergänzen sich gegenseitig und schaffen eine solide Basis
für die zukünftige Entwicklung des Joint Ventures. Zusätzlich wird
die Optimierung zentraler Unternehmensbereiche wie Verkauf, Vertrieb
und Logistik eine noch umfassendere Betreuung unserer Kunden
ermöglichen. Darüber hinaus bin ich zuversichtlich, dass wir durch
das internationale Know-how der Semmelrock International und die
Führungskompetenz beider Managementteams positive Synergien
realisieren können", stellt Robert Holzer, Geschäftsführer der
Semmelrock International, fest.

Verbesserter Service für Kunden
"Für Ebenseer ist dies der Aufbruch in eine neue Zeit. Wir machen
diesen Schritt, weil wir davon überzeugt sind, damit für unsere
Kunden bessere Produkte und besseren Service anbieten zu können. Für
unsere Mitarbeiter bedeutet dieser Schritt, dass wir drei Standorte
absichern und ausbauen können. Mit Semmelrock haben wir einen
Partner, mit dem wir in Österreich weiter wachsen und unseren Export
ausbauen werden" sagt Walter Pacher, Geschäftsführer Ebenseer. Das
Joint Venture steht noch unter dem Vorbehalt der Genehmigungen durch
die Kartellbehörden.

Semmelrock Gruppe - Produzent hochwertiger Flächenbefestigung
Die Semmelrock Gruppe ist ein wesentlicher Produzent im Bereich
hochwertiger Flächenbefestigungen in CEE und ist seit Jahren
erfolgreich in Kroatien, Polen, Rumänien, der Slowakei, Slowenien,
Tschechien und Ungarn tätig. Strategie von Semmelrock ist es, sich
mittelfristig am Pflaster- und Plattenmarkt in Osteuropa als eine
relevante Unternehmensgruppe zu etablieren. Das Produktsortiment von
Semmelrock reicht von innovativen Platten- und Pflastersystemen über
Palisaden, Stelen und Mauersteine bis hin zu einem umfangreichen
Zubehörprogramm mit Böschungen, Zaunsystemen und Einfassungen. 2007
erwirtschaftete die Gruppe an 14 Standorten mit 855 Mitarbeitern
einen Umsatz von 112 Mio. ¤.

LEUBE: ältestes Zementunternehmen der Welt
LEUBE wurde vor 170 Jahren als Familienunternehmen gegründet und ist
das älteste Zementunternehmen der Welt, das stets von der
Gründerfamilie geführt wurde. Rund 600.000 Tonnen Zement werden pro
Jahr in Gartenau/St. Leonhard erzeugt. Der österreichische
Baustofferzeuger LEUBE vertreibt aber auch die Produktgruppen Kalk,
Betonsteine, -platten, -pflaster und -zäune in Österreich und den
angrenzenden Nachbarländern und erwirtschaftet einen Jahresumsatz von
rund ¤ 100 Mio. Zur LEUBE Gruppe gehören: das Zementwerk LEUBE in
Gartenau/St. Leonhard; das Kalkwerk TAGGER in Golling; die EBENSEER
Betonwerke GmbH & CoKG, mit Sitz in St. Leonhard; die LUSIT
Betonelemente GmbH & Co KG, St. Martin/Innkreis; die Quarzsande GmbH,
Eferding.

Für Rückfragen:
Robert Holzer, CEO Semmelrock International GmbH
T +43(664)1601320  | robert.holzer@semmelrock.com

Karin Hofmann, Public Relations Wienerberger AG
T +43(1)60192-463  |  communication@wienerberger.com
Mag. Rudolf Zrost

LEUBE Baustoffgruppe, Gartenauerplatz 9, 5083 St.Leonhard/Gartenau
Tel +43 (0)50/8108-216  |  rudolf.zrost@leube.at

DI. Walter Pacher
Ebenseer Betonwerke GmbH & CoKG, Gartenauerplatz 9, 5083
St.Leonhard/Gartenau
Tel +43 (0)50/8108-205  |  walter.pacher@ebenseer.at

Wenn Sie den Wienerberger Newsletter nicht mehr erhalten wollen,
senden Sie einfach eine E-Mail mit dem Betreff "Newsletter
abbestellen" an die Adresse communication@wienerberger.com.


 
--- Ende der Mitteilung  ---

Wienerberger AG
Wienerbergstraße 11 Wien Österreich

WKN: 83170; 
ISIN: AT0000831706; Index: WBI, ATX , ATX Prime;
Notiert: Prime Market in Wiener Boerse AG;