Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Queens Walk Inv Ltd (RECI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 28 November, 2008

Queens Walk Inv Ltd

Update re Financing Facility

RNS Number : 1381J
Queen's Walk Investment Limited
28 November 2008

Update on QWIL's Financing Facility

As at 27 November 2008, the Company had drawn €40.5 million against its financing facility and had undrawn availability of €94.5 million. Given current market yields, the Company should be able to achieve its return objectives on new investments without the need for additional leverage. In addition, in today's highly volatile markets, the Company could have been exposed to material change clauses that might have triggered the requirement for the repayment of the facility on unfavourable terms.  

In light of these circumstances, the Company has successfully negotiated amended terms on a reduced facility, involving a flexible two year repayment schedule of the outstanding debt and has reduced the risk associated with material change clauses that could have forced a repayment of the debt on unfavourable terms. The Company's cash balance of €16.5 million as at 27 November 2008 and continued cash flows from its investment portfolio support the repayment schedule and the timely redemption of the loan facility.  The Company believes that the renegotiated loan facility is more prudent than continued dependence on an unpredictable lending market.  

The Company has completed negotiations with its lender and the key elements of the amended facility are summarised below.

The Company has committed to repay the outstanding balance of the facility by October 2011, pursuant to an agreed loan amortisation schedule and will not make any further draw downs.  The Company believes it should be able to satisfy the loan amortisation schedule with the €16.5 million of cash currently on the balance sheet and the expected cash flows from its investment portfolio.  In addition, at the end of each quarter, the Company has pledged to keep the outstanding balance of the financing facility below the product of the then applicable advance rate ('Applicable Percentage') and the value of the investment portfolio plus cash (the 'Borrowing Base'). At present, the Company's Borrowing Base is approximately €62.9 million versus a loan balance of €40.5 million

At the end of each calendar quarter, the Company has agreed a target loan amount ('Target Loan Amount') with the lenders. The Company has also agreed to an Applicable Percentage for every quarter. The Target Loan Amount and Applicable Percentage Schedule are detailed below:



Target Loan Amount

Applicable Percentage for Residuals

31 December 2008



31 March 2009 



30 June 2009 



30 September 2009  



31 December 2009



31 March 2010 



30 June 2010  



30 September 2010



31 December 2010



31 March 2011



The Applicable Percentage for the Company's investment grade bond portfolio will be 50%, 40%, 30% and 15% for AA and above, A and above, BBB and above and BB and above; rated bonds respectively.  

The Target Loan Amount will reduce by €11 million in the event that the Magellan 1 transaction is re-financed by the originator, BCP Millennium, before June 2010. The Applicable Percentage for residuals will reduce to 25% if the Magellan 1 transaction is re-financed by BCP Millennium before 31 December 2009.

The Company has committed to use a percentage of its Free Cash (cash proceeds in a quarter less dividends and operating expenses) to amortise the facility. Prior to the Magellan 1 transaction being refinanced, 75% of the Company's Free Cash will be used to repay the facility. After the Magellan 1 transaction is called, 66% of the Free Cash will be used to repay the debt. Once the outstanding balance of the facility is below €22 million, 50% of the Free Cash will be used to repay the facility.  If the outstanding balance of the loan facility is less than the Target Loan Amount on the relevant date, the dividend will be capped at €2.25 million per quarter (or approximately a 19% dividend yield on the share price as at 26 November 2008).  If the Company is unable to satisfy the loan amortisation schedule, the dividend will be capped at 8% on the share price prevailing at the end of each quarter. A failure to meet the loan amortisation schedule would not trigger an event of default.

In the event that the balance of the facility is greater than the Borrowing Base, the Company will have 20 business days to remedy the breach. Failure to remedy the breach would constitute an event of default. 

The Company has agreed to more asset specific tests in exchange for limiting the scope of the material change triggers and believes that the investment portfolio can support the amended facility.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange