Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 13 October, 2008

Capita Group PLC

Acquisition


13 October 2008

CAPITA ACQUIRES NETWORK SERVICES FIRM, ABSNet

The Capita Group Plc ("Capita") today announces the acquisition of ABS Network
Solutions Limited ("ABSNet") for a consideration of £13.6 million, net of cash
acquired. The acquisition will add valuable new expertise and capacity to
Capita IT Services' existing networks business.

With a range of private and public sector clients, ABSNet provides IP based
business networking solutions, including network management, unified
communications, on-site support and remote assistance. ABSNet has a strong
vendor relationship with CISCO as well as holding advanced accreditations in
specialist areas of CISCO technologies.

ABSNet reported profit, on a pro forma basis excluding owner's appropriations,
of £1.6 million on turnover of £17.1 million for the year ended 31 December
2007.

Paul Pindar, Chief Executive of the Capita Group Plc said: "The acquisition of
ABS Networks will enhance and broaden Capita's position in the network services
market. In addition ABSNet will bring CISCO accreditations and capability in
emerging technologies, while the strong relationship that they have with CISCO
will enable cost savings in spend on equipment across the Capita Group."

Mike Mason, Chief Executive of ABSNet, said: "ABSNet has a strong track record
in implementing secure and scaleable IP based business solutions which drive
productivity, innovation and business transformation. Using cutting-edge
technology, we enable companies and organisations to enjoy both cost reductions
and improved competitive advantage. I am confident that being part of the
larger and more diverse Capita Group will allow us to reach our full potential
across both our private and public sector markets."

ABSNet employs 56 staff all of whom are based in Crawley.

                                    -ends-                                     

For further information please contact:

Paul Pindar, Chief Executive
Shona Nichols, Corporate Communications Director
Tel: 020 7799 1525

Media enquiries:

Caroline Mooney
Capita press office
Tel: 0207 654 2152 or 0870 2400 488 (out of hours)

Notes to editors:

The Capita Group Plc is the UK's leading provider of integrated professional
support service solutions.  The Group's service capabilities encompass customer
services, financial services, human resource services, software services,
systems and strategic support and property services delivered to both public
sector and private organisations.  With over 32,200 employees at more than 300
offices across the UK, Ireland and India, Capita is quoted on the London Stock
Exchange (CPI.L), and is a constituent of the FTSE100 with revenues for 2007 of
£2,073 million.

Further information on The Capita Group Plc can be found at: http://
www.capita.co.uk