Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Nature Technology (NGR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 23 September, 2008

Nature Technology

Interim Results

RNS Number : 0117E
Nature Technology Solutions Limited
23 September 2008
 




Nature Technology Solutions Ltd

(the 'Company')


Interim 2008 Results



Results


I am pleased to report that the improvement in performance by the Group in 2007 has been maintained, with the achievement of a Group net profit for the six months ended 30th June 2008 of £193,883, compared with £33,339 for the same period in 2007. Attributable turnover in the six months increased to £1,420,872 compared to £967,056 last year. The profit shown includes a one-off currency translation gain of £32,190, which under international accounting standards is correctly included in the Profit and Loss account. Excluding this gain, Group profits for the period still showed an excellent increase over the same period last year.



Whilst revenues from deliveries of equipment, services and technology increased modestly over the same period of 2007, our share of joint-venture revenues from Gibraltar and Norway maintained the growth we had planned for, but Gibraltar revenues may now flatten out in the second half on a comparative basis to last year, due to the 'non-recurring' pollution stand-by contract awarded in the final six months of 2007. 


Other financial aspects


The reduction in net cash as at 30th June 2008 was a consequence of the increased level of turnover leading to higher receivables and the timing of dividend receipts from our joint ventures operations. However, the receipt of dividends in July 2008 onwards has restored the cash position to a level comparable to 2007. It should be noted that substantial cash reserves that may build up in our joint ventures are not consolidated in these accounts unless transferred to joint venture partners by way of internal dividend.


With the contracted deployment in the second quarter of our Offshore Treatment Unit ('OTU'), we have felt it prudent to commence the depreciation of the build and development costs of this unit , although our technology for offshore treatment could still be regarded as in a development phase . However, there is further penetration of the OTU market to achieve, despite our currently successful offshore phase as referenced below.


Treatment Units 

 

As announced in my Chairman's Statement of June 2008 , our 'OTU' was deployed to a drilling rig in Norway at end-April and will remain on that contract to at least mid October. Our discussions with regard to offshore treatment of rig-based fluids waste in Norway are continuing and may lead to further supply contracts for 2009 - either on a rental or outright sale basis. Also at end July, I announced the award to the Group of a contract to supply a modular treatment unit to a major oilfield service group in Kazakhstan for delivery within 2008, and that contract is now under final engineering design and manufacture. 


Gibraltar and Port activities


Our Gibraltar joint venture achieved useful growth once again as highlighted above, and we are actively reviewing business opportunities to further increase its long term revenues and profits. Our Ports-related team is responding to several enquiries for stand-alone treatment plants in a number of locations in the Mediterranean and Middle East.


Other locations


Whilst it is also our plan to secure a suitable commercial entry to a UK North Sea port location such as Aberdeen, and indeed to diversify into related activities in the UK, we have not yet been able to secure such an opportunity on suitable terms.


Share Capital


Under prevailing Stock Market conditions it is not proving possible to achieve the growth in capital value, as expressed by our quoted share price, that we had hoped to deliver to shareholders,even though our results are generating useful net earnings per share. However, we will continue to focus on building valuable environmental treatment businesses within our Group which, if successful, should contribute to progressively increasing the inherent value attributable to shareholders..


In conclusion, shareholders will be aware that in July the consolidation of our share capital was approved and implemented. As a result your Company now has in issue 24,819,669 ordinary shares of 0.2p nominal value per share. All shareholders will have received new share certificates reflecting their consolidated shareholding, being one twentieth in number of those previously held.



Richard Eldridge  

Chairman  


23 September 2008

For further information:

Nature Technology Solutions Limited

Richard Eldridge, CEO                                             Tel: 0798 940 5181
Peter Snell, Non-Executive Director                        Tel: 07000 892 481
 
Seymour Pierce Limited
Jonathan Wright, Director                                         Tel: 020 7107 8000



 


 


PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT


FOR THE HALF YEAR TO 30TH JUNE 2008







Unaudited


Unaudited


Audited






Six months to


Six months to


Year to






30/06/2008


30/06/2007


31/12/2007






£


£


£











REVENUE

Subsidiary operations

633,077


531,097


1,030,888



Joint venture


787,795


435,958


1,223,346






 


 


 






1,420,872


967,055


2,254,234











OPERATING COSTS

Subsidiary operations

(324,044)


(260,272)


(517,375)



Joint venture


(441,452)


(235,094)


(616,019)






 


 


 

OPERATING PROFIT 



655,376


471,689


1,120,840











Interest receivable




1,558


528


18,962

Administrative costs




(354,427)


(365,068)


(582,878)

Bank interest and charges



(7,859)


(12,237)


(24,496)

Profit on exchange




32,190


-


23,571

Depreciation and goodwill amortisation


(132,955)


(72,323)


(164,015)






 


 


 

Profit on ordinary activities before taxation

193,883


22,589


391,984











Minority interest




-


10,749


-

Taxation on profit on ordinary activities


-


-


(79,873)






 


 


 

Profit for the financial period



193,883


33,338


312,111











Basic profit per share on shares in issue as at 30th June 2008


0.00039


0.00007


0.00064

 








Basic profit per share on shares currently in issue 

0.0078






  

BALANCE SHEET AT 30TH JUNE 2008












Unaudited


Unaudited


Audited






As at 


As at 


As at






30/06/08


30/06/07


31/12/07






£


£


£

ASSETS:









Non current assets









Plant and equipment




708,408


511,653


678,762

Intangible assets




234,137


148,988


152,172

Investments




2,121,852


1,799,846


1,954,553

Deferred tax asset




58,939


110,888


85,047






 


 


 

Total non current assets



3,123,336


2,571,375


2,870,534











Current assets









Trade and other receivables



506,255


98,999


305,780

Cash and cash equivalents



3,167


556,556


268,375











Total current assets




509,422


655,555


574,155











TOTAL ASSETS




3,632,758


3,226,930


3,444,689











LIABILITIES:









Current liabilities




(283,434)


(322,754)


(323,304)











Non -current liabilities








Long term loan




(240,807)


(287,246)


(227,085)

Minority interest




-


(1,402)


-






 


 


 

NET ASSETS




3,108,517


2,615,528


2,894,300











EQUITY









Called up share capital



49,639


46,859


49,239

Share premium




1,998,570


1,981,016


1,978,636

Capital Reserve




2,864,130


2,864,130


2,864,130

Profit and loss account



(1,803,822)


(2,276,477)


(1,997,705)
















 


 


 

Total equity attributable to equity shareholders

3,108,517


2,615,528


2,894,300


  

CASH FLOW STATEMENT


















FOR THE HALF YEAR TO 30TH JUNE 2008












Unaudited


Unaudited


Audited






half year to


half year to


year to






30/06/08


30/06/07


31/12/07






£


£


£











Reconciliation of operating profit to net cash flow from operating activities:



Operating profit




193,883


33,338


391,984

Depreciation




132,955


72,323


9,539

(Increase)/Decrease in debtors



(200,475)


106,392


(74,548)

(Decrease)/increase in creditors



(26,148)


89,704


(49,780)

Decrease/(Increase) in minority interests


-


(10,749)


(12,151)






 


 


 

Net cash from operating activities


100,215


291,008


265,044











Investing activities:









Increase in investments



(167,299)


(83,990)


(238,697)

Acquisition of fixed assets



(198,124)


(150,084)


(257,594)






 















Financing activities:









Cash consideration from issuance of shares


-


287,720


287,720

net of issuance costs
























 


 


 

Increase/(Decrease) in cash balances


(265,208)


344,654


56,473











Movement in cash balances:


















Balance at bank 1st January 2008


268,375


211,902


211,902











Net cash inflow/(outflow)



(265,208)


344,654


56,473






 


 


 

Balance at 30th June 2008



3,167


445,907


268,375


Notes to the accounts:


1. The calculation of profit per share has been based on the profit for the period and the average 492,393,384 Ordinary Shares in issue throughout the period.


2. These unaudited results have been prepared on the basis of the accounting policies adopted in the accounts to 31 December 2007.


3. The interim report to 30 June 2008 was approved by the directors on 22 September 2008. The report  will be posted to shareholders and will be available to the public, free of charge, from the officies of Seymour Pierce Limited, 20 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7EN.

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IR FKBKBPBKDFCB