Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UCB (0GD8)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 03 September, 2008


Vimpat�® Approved in Europe

First New Epilepsy Treatment for Partial-Onset Seizures in Three

  * A novel mode of action
  * Improved seizure control when added to a wide range of
    antiepileptic drugs
  * High long-term retention rate
  * Multiple formulations for ease of use
  * Soon to be launched in Germany and the UK

Brussels, BELGIUM - September 3, 2008 at 7:00 am CEST - press
release, regulated information: UCB announced today that the European
Commission (EC) has approved Vimpat® (lacosamide) as adjunctive
therapy in the treatment of partial-onset seizures with or without
secondary generalisation in patients with epilepsy aged 16 years and
older. Vimpat® is the first new antiepileptic drug (AED) for
partial-onset seizures in three years and offers a new treatment
option for European patients living with uncontrolled partial-onset

Professor Elinor Ben-Menachem, Clinical Trial Investigator,
Department of Clinical Neuroscience, Goteborg University, Sweden
said, "Vimpat® offers new hope for improved seizure control in adult
patients with partial onset seizures.  The novel mode of action of
Vimpat® makes it different from all other antiepileptic drugs
currently available. Vimpat® should be considered a valuable
treatment option for adult patients with partial-onset seizures who
need additional seizure control."

Roch Doliveux, Chief Executive Officer, UCB said, "The approval of
Vimpat® underscores the importance of UCB's continued drive to
develop innovative medicines that improve lives. UCB is pleased to
make this important new antiepileptic drug available to European
physicians and patients."

A novel mode of action
Preclinical studies indicate that Vimpat® has a novel mode of action.
While the precise mechanism by which Vimpat® exerts its antiepileptic
effect in humans remains to be fully elucidated, in preclinical
studies Vimpat® has been shown to modulate sodium channel activity
differently compared with other sodium channel blocking AEDs. Sodium
channels play a crucial role in regulating the activity of the
nervous system to help nerve cells communicate. Sometimes sodium
channels become abnormally overactive which may produce a seizure.
Vimpat® mode of action is thought to reduce this sodium channel
over-activity. The regulation of the activity of nerve cells may
contribute to the control of seizures.

Preclinical studies also suggest that Vimpat® binds to the collapsin
response mediator protein-2 (CRMP-2), a phosphoprotein which is
mainly expressed in the nervous system and is involved in neuronal
differentiation and control of axonal outgrowth. The nature of the
interaction between Vimpat® and CRMP-2 is not completely known.
Vimpat® is the only AED known to interact with CRMP-2.

Improved seizure control when added to a wide range of antiepileptic
The European Commission approval is based on data from three
multicentre, randomized, placebo-controlled clinical trials that
evaluated the efficacy and safety of Vimpat® adjunctive treatment in
over 1,300 partial-onset seizure patients aged 16 years and older who
were not adequately controlled with between one to three concomitant
AEDs and with or without additional vagus nerve stimulation. Patients
entering these trials were experiencing on average 10-15 seizures per
month and most patients (84%) were uncontrolled on two to three AEDs.

In clinical trials Vimpat® improved seizure control when added to a
wide range of first and second generation antiepileptic drugs. Pooled
analysis shows that treatment with Vimpat® 200 mg/day and 400 mg/day
reduced seizures by half in 34% and 40% of patients with
partial-onset seizures, respectively, compared with 23% in the
placebo group.  Vimpat® was generally well tolerated with the most
common adverse events (>=10% and greater than placebo) reported in
these trials including dizziness, headache, nausea and diplopia.

High long-term retention rate
In a long-term study, patients treated with Vimpat® achieved
sustained reductions in partial-onset seizures. Seventy seven per
cent of 370 patients who took part in this open-label trial completed
at least 12 months of Vimpat® treatment, 61% completed at least 24
months, and 56% completed at least 30 months of treatment.

Multiple formulations for ease of use
Vimpat® has been approved as oral tablet (50mg, 100mg, 150mg, 200mg),
oral syrup (15mg/ml) and solution for infusion (10mg/ml), to allow
for additional dosage formulation options. Vimpat® solution for
infusion is an alternative for patients when oral administration is
temporarily not feasible.

About Epilepsy
Epilepsy is a chronic neurological disorder affecting 50 million
people worldwide. It is caused by abnormal, excessive electrical
discharges of the nerve cells or neurons in the brain. Epilepsy is
characterised by a tendency to have recurrent seizures and defined by
two or more unprovoked seizures. There are many different seizure
types and epileptic syndromes. Approximately, 20-30% of people living
with epilepsy have uncontrolled seizures or significant side effects
secondary to medication highlighting the ongoing need for the
development of new antiepileptic drugs.

Further information
Antje Witte, Vice-President Corporate Communications & Investor
Relations, UCB Group
T +32.2.559.9414,

Eimear O'Brien, Global CNS Communications Manager, UCB Group
T +32.2.559.9271,

About UCB
UCB (Brussels, Belgium, is a global leader in the
biopharmaceutical industry dedicated to the research, development and
commercialization of innovative medicines with focus on the fields of
central nervous system and immunology disorders. Employing around 12
000 people in over 40 countries, UCB achieved revenue of EUR 3.6
billion in 2007. UCB is listed on Euronext Brussels (symbol: UCB).

Forward looking statement
This press release contains forward-looking statements based on
current plans, estimates and beliefs of management. Such statements
are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results
to be materially different from those that may be implied by such
forward-looking statements contained in this press release. Important
factors that could result in such differences include: changes in
general economic, business and competitive conditions, effects of
future judicial decisions, changes in regulation, exchange rate
fluctuations and hiring and retention of its employees.

For the pdf-version of this press release, please click on the link