Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UCB (0GD8)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 29 July, 2008

UCB

UCB receives not-approvable letter from FDA for...





Brussels, BELGIUM, July 29, 2008 at 6 pm CEST - press release,
regulated information:  UCB announced today that it received a
not-approvable letter from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration
(FDA) for lacosamide for the treatment of diabetic neuropathic pain
in adults.

The company will seek clarification from the FDA of its position and
of the additional information required to obtain final marketing
approval.

UCB confirmed that lacosamide (Vimpat®) is also currently under
active review by the FDA for the adjunctive treatment of partial
onset seizures in patients with epilepsy, age 16 and over.

In June 2008, the Committee for Medicinal Products for Human Use
(CHMP) of the European Medicines Agency (EMEA) issued a positive
opinion recommending that the European Commission grant a marketing
authorization for Vimpat® (lacosamide) for the adjunctive treatment
of partial onset seizures with or without secondary generalization in
patients with epilepsy, age 16 and over. Vimpat® is also under review
by the EMEA for the treatment of diabetic neuropathic pain in adults.

About Vimpat® (lacosamide)
Vimpat®  is an investigational therapy for the reduction of pain and
discomfort in patients with diabetic neuropathic pain - a common and
painful complication of diabetes.

Vimpat® is the first agent of its kind to be clinically studied for
the treatment of diabetic neuropathic pain. Preclinical studies
indicate that Vimpat® has a novel, dual mode of action.

One aspect of Vimpat®'s mode of action involves a unique modulation
of sodium channels in the nervous system.  Sodium channels play a
crucial role in regulating the activity level of the nervous system.
Vimpat® targets an aspect of sodium channels that regulates activity
in over-excited cells, with limited effect on normal cell activity.

Vimpat® also binds to the collapsin response mediator protein-2
(CRMP-2).  The nature of the interaction between Vimpat® and CRMP-2
is not completely known. Vimpat® is the first drug for which an
interaction with CRMP-2 has been described.

Vimpat's® precise mechanism of action in humans remains to be fully
elucidated.

About Diabetic Neuropathic Pain
Diabetic neuropathic pain is a painful and potentially debilitating
complication of diabetes often characterized by a stabbing or burning
sensation in the legs, feet and/or hands.  It is caused by damage or
dysfunction to the peripheral nervous system as a result of diabetes
or impaired glucose tolerance.  Diabetic neuropathic pain often
substantially interferes with sleep, recreational activities,
mobility, and normal work and social activities, and many patients
with the condition experience a significantly reduced quality of
life. With the overall prevalence of diabetes in the U.S. estimated
at 20.8 million people, it is thought that as many as 5 million have
diabetic neuropathic pain.


Further information
Antje Witte, Vice-President Corporate Communications & Investor
Relations, UCB Group
T +32.2.559.9414, antje.witte@ucb-group.com
Eimear O'Brien, Global CNS Communications Manager, UCB
T +32.2.559.9271, eimear.obrien@ucb-group.com
Andrea Levin, Public Relations Manager, CNS, UCB U.S.
T +1.770.970.8352, andrea.levin@ucb-group.com

About UCB
UCB is a global leader in the biopharmaceutical industry dedicated to
the research, development and commercialization of innovative
pharmaceutical and biotechnology products in the fields of central
nervous system disorders, allergy/respiratory diseases, immune and
inflammatory disorders and oncology. Employing approximately 12,000
people in more than 40 countries, UCB achieved revenue of 3.6 billion
euro in 2007. UCB is listed on the Euronext Brussels Exchange..

Forward looking statement
This press release contains forward-looking statements based on
current plans, estimates and beliefs of management. Such statements
are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results
to be materially different from those that may be implied by such
forward-looking statements contained in this press release. Important
factors that could result in such differences include: changes in
general economic, business and competitive conditions, effects of
future judicial decisions, changes in regulation, exchange rate
fluctuations and hiring and retention of its employees.


For the pdf-version of this press release, please click on the link
below: