Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wienerberger AG (0GIK)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 27 June, 2008

Wienerberger AG

Pipelife acquires Instaplast in Czech Republic

Corporate news announcement processed and transmitted by Hugin ASA.
The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this 
announcement. 
----------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------    



Corporate news announcement processed and transmitted by Hugin ASA.
The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this 
announcement. 
----------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------    




- Pipelife reinforces product portfolio in fast-growing market
- Acquisition of Instaplast broadens geographical scope in Eastern
Europe

Vienna, June 27, 2008 - Pipelife, one the leading producers of
plastic pipe systems, acquires Instaplast Praha a.s. in Czech
Republic. Instaplast is headquartered in Prague, Czech Republic. The
company is specialized in premium hot and cold plastic pipe systems
for Eastern Europe, which is a very fast growing market segment.
Apart from the Czech Republic, the company is supplying its systems
to Bulgaria, Russia and the Ukraine. In 2007 Instaplast Praha a.s.
had 94 employees which accounted for a turnover of approximately ¤ 11
million. The parties have agreed not to disclose any information on
the purchase price for this transaction. The contract is subject to
any possible approvals to be rendered by public authorities. Pipelife
is a 50/50 joint venture of Wienerberger with Solvay.

Development of Pipelife's position in Eastern Europe
The CEO of the group, Miguel Kohlmann, explained: "This acquisition
will further develop Pipelife's leading market position in Eastern
Europe. Through Instaplast's high quality and competitive product
range, Pipelife will further complete its product offering,
especially in one of the fastest growing market segments, which are
hot and cold water applications. Our customers will strongly benefit
from this acquisition."

Strategic acquisition with potential for synergies
Willy Van Riet, Chief Financial Officer of Wienerberger AG and member
of the Board of Directors of Pipelife, adds: "We are content of the
positive development of the Pipelife Group in recent years. The
acquisition of Instaplast is an opportunity to increase synergies and
marks a further important step to strengthen Pipelife's position in
Central and Eastern Europe."

Pipelife: 50/50 joint venture of Wienerberger and Solvay
The Pipelife Group is a 50/50 JV between Wienerberger and Solvay. It
is one of Europe's leading Plastic Pipes and Fittings groups. It is
now active in 29 countries and operates 30 factories with 2,900
employees achieving sales totalling ¤ 876 million in 2007. Pipelife
is consolidated by Wienerberger Group at equity.

Wienerberger - the world's largest producer of bricks
Wienerberger is the world's largest producer of bricks and Nr. 2 on
the clay roof market in Europe. It also holds leading positions in
pavers in Europe, with a total of 260 plants in 26 countries. In 2007
Wienerberger Group achieved revenue of ¤ 2,477.3 million and EBITDA
of ¤ 551.2 million.

For additional information contact:
Karin Hofmann, Public Relations
T +43(1)60192-463  |  communication@wienerberger.com

Miguel Kohlmann, CEO Pipelife
T +43(2236)43939-12 | miguel.kohlmann@pipelife.com

Download the Press Release from: www.wienerberger.com

If you do not wish to receive the Wienerberger newsletter any longer,
send an e-mail with subject: "unsubscribe newsletter" to
communication@wienerberger.com.


 
--- End of Message ---

Wienerberger AG
Wienerbergstraße 11 Vienna Austria

WKN: 83170; 
ISIN: AT0000831706; Index: WBI, ATX , ATX Prime;
Listed: Prime Market in Wiener Boerse AG;