Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UCB (0GD8)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 24 April, 2008

UCB

CEO van UCB bevestigt vertrouwen in de toekomst





Verklaring van de CEO van UCB op de Gewone Algemene Vergadering (GAV)
Dividend verhoogd  met 2.2% om te komen tot een brutodividend van
¤0,92 (¤0,69 netto) per aandeel
Alle resoluties door de Gewone en Buitgewone Algemene Vergadering
bekrachtigd Nieuwe samenstelling van de Raad van Bestuur van UCB
goedgekeurd
 
Brussel (België) - 24 april 2008 - 2:00 PM (CET) - UCB heeft vandaag
zijn Jaarlijkse Algemene Vergadering gehouden. Roch Doliveux, Chief
Executive Officer van UCB, gaf de aandeelhouders een kort overzicht
van het financiële jaar 2007 en een stand van zaken over de meest
recente ontwikkelingen binnen de groep. Hij bevestigde ook de
strategie van de onderneming om uit te groeien tot biofarmaleider van
de volgende generatie.
 
"2007 was een belangrijk jaar voor UCB en nu we onze uitvoerende fase
zijn ingegaan wordt 2008 ook belangrijk. In 2007 werd Keppra® een
blockbuster, (met verkoopcijfer van meer dan een miljard Euro), twee
nieuwe producten werden gelanceerd in de VS en vier aanvragen tot
registratie werden ingediend in de VS (waarvan de opvolger van
Zyrtec®) en in de EU. We realiseerden ook een indrukwekkend aantal
nieuwe R&D ontwikkelingen. Ik ben er vooral trots op dat steeds meer
patiënten met ernstige ziekten baat hebben bij de geneesmiddelen van
UCB. Ik ben ook blij met de onderliggende positieve financiële
prestatie, die samenhangt met de bijzonder goede resultaten van de
voorbije jaren en die ondersteund wordt door onze geslaagde
integratie."
 
"Er was veel goed nieuws over UCB betreffende de vooruitgang van onze
pipeline maar er waren ook enkele obstakels. Op 20 maart kondigden we
de voorlopige terugroeping aan van de Amerikaanse markt van Neupro®,
ons geneesmiddel tegen Parkinson, en van sommige batches in Europa.
Dit heeft niets te maken met de efficiëntie of de veiligheid van
Neupro®, maar met de actieve stof die na verloop van tijd overmatig
kristalliseerde in de patch. Het is een bekend verschijnsel in de
farmaceutische sector dat zal worden hersteld door een veranderde
formulering. Aan dit probleem wordt dringend gewerkt maar het zal
tijd in beslag nemen om Neupro® opnieuw op de markt te brengen in de
VS. De situatie in Europa wordt op de voet gevolgd. Het volledige
effect voor UCB zal afhangen van de tijd die nodig is om dit probleem
op te lossen en we werken op verschillende niveaus om de impact tot
een minimum te beperken. Meer gedetailleerde informatie zal worden
gegeven bij de presentatie van onze halfjaarresultaten voor 2008."
 
"We zijn erg tevreden met de goedkeuring in de Verenigde Staten van
Cimzia® voor de behandeling van de ziekte van Crohn. De VS
vertegenwoordigen meer dan 70% van de anti TNF markt voor de ziekte
van Crohn. Cimzia® is het eerste en enige gePEGyleerde Fc-vrije
anti-TNF. Dankzij de goede voorbereiding van mijn UCB collega's, zal
Cimzia® in de VS 48 uur na de goedkeuring worden gelanceerd. We
hebben competitieve programma's ontwikkeld die tegemoet komen aan de
noden van de patiënten, artsen en betalende personen en instanties."
 
"Sinds begin 2008 heeft UCB met succes nog andere belangrijke
mijlpalen bereikt, zoals de aanvraag voor Keppra® XR in de VS, de
goedkeuring van de orale oplossing Xyzal® en positieve resultaten van
ons nieuw geneesmiddel voor kankerbestrijding CDP791."
 
"Vier jaar geleden, aangemoedigd door het succes van Zyrtec®, stond
UCB voor twee grote uitdagingen: het verstrijken van het patent op
Zyrtec® in de VS eind 2007 en het verlies van de exclusiviteit voor
Keppra® een paar maanden later. Sindsdien hebben we UCB met succes
omgevormd tot een zuiver biofarmaceutische onderneming met een
bijzonder rijke pijplijn en kritische massa, om niet alleen het
verlies van de aflopende patenten te compenseren maar de groei van
UCB op middellange en lange termijn te verzekeren. Zowel Celltech als
Schwarz Pharma werden snel geïntegreerd en we zitten nu midden in de
"uitvoeringsfase", waarbij we onze R&D beloftes inlossen, de
onzekerheden qua timing van alle reglementaire goedkeuringen in onze
sector aanpakken en klaar zijn voor onze nieuwe productlanceringen.
Deze uitvoeringsfase zal worden gevolgd door een fase van intense
groei waarin wij het commerciële potentieel van onze nieuwe producten
zoals Cimzia®, Vimpat®, Neupro® of RikeltaTM zullen realiseren."
 
Op de Gewone Algemene Vergadering (GAV) waren 110.9 miljoen aandelen
(61.5% van de uitstaande aandelen) vertegenwoordigd. De GAV en de
Buitengewone Algemene Vergadering (109.2 miljoen aandelen of 60.6%
van de uitstaande aandelen waren vertegenwoordigd), die eveneens
vandaag plaatsvond, keurden alle resoluties goed. Zie de website van
UCB www.ucb-group.com/investor_relations/calendar voor alle verdere
details.
 
De GAV keurde voor het boekjaar 2007 ook de uitkering goed van een
brutodividend van ¤0,92 per aandeel (netto dividend ¤0,69 per
aandeel) tegenover ¤ 0,90 per aandeel in 2006 (netto ¤0,675). Dit
dividend zal betaalbaar zijn op maandag 28 april 2008 (coupon nr.
10).
 
De GAV benoemde Jean-Pierre Kinet, Armand De Decker, Norman J.
Ornstein en Thomas Leysen (met ingang op 1 januari 2009) tot
onafhankelijke bestuurders en nieuwe leden van de Raad van Bestuur
van UCB en herverkoos Evelyn Du Monceau de Bergendal, Peter Fellner,
Gerhard Mayr (onafhankelijk bestuurder), Arnoud de Pret en Bridget
van Rijckevorsel. Zie de website van UCB
www.ucb-group.com/investor_relations/calendar voor het curriculum
vitae van de nieuwe leden.
 
Het Jaarverslag 2007 van UCB wordt gepubliceerd op het internet:
www.ucb-group.com/investor_relations/financials/annual_reports.
 
Een tussentijds verslag over de eerste drie maanden is voorzien op 15
mei 2008, de financiële resultaten voor het eerste halfjaar 2008
zullen worden bekendgemaakt op 1 augustus 2008 en een tussentijds
verslag voor de eerste negen maanden van 2008 is voorzien op 31
oktober 2008. De Jaarlijkse Algemene Vergadering van volgend jaar zal
plaatsvinden op donderdag 30 april 2008 om 11.00 uur in Brussel
(België).
 
 
Voor verdere informatie
Antje Witte, Vice-President Corporate Communications & Investor
Relations, UCB Group
T +32.2.559.9414, antje.witte@ucb-group.com
Over UCB
UCB (www.ucb-group.com) is een toonaangevend, wereldwijd aanwezig
biofarmaceutisch bedrijf dat zich toelegt op het onderzoek, de
ontwikkeling en de commercialisering van vernieuwende farmaceutica en
biotechnologische producten voor aandoeningen van het centrale
zenuwstelsel (inclusief epilepsie), immuunziekten en inflammatoire
aandoeningen (inclusief allergische/ respiratoire aandoeningen) en
oncologie. UCB wil een toonaangevende positie bekleden in de
categorieën van ernstige ziekten. UCB heeft ongeveer 12 000 mensen in
dienst in meer dan 40 landen. In 2007 realiseerde het bedrijf een
zakencijfer van 3,6 miljard euro. UCB staat genoteerd op Euronext
Brussels.
 
Toekomstgerichte verklaringen
Deze persmededeling omvat toekomstgerichte verklaringen op basis van
de huidige plannen, ramingen en overtuigingen van het management.
Dergelijke verklaringen zijn onderhevig aan risico's en onzekerheden
die tot gevolg kunnen hebben dat de feitelijke resultaten wezenlijk
kunnen verschillen van de resultaten die door dergelijke
toekomstgerichte verklaringen in deze persmededeling kunnen worden
gesuggereerd. Belangrijke factoren die oorzaak kunnen zijn van
dergelijke verschillen, omvatten: veranderingen in de algemene
economische situatie, commerciële en concurrentie- omstandigheden,
gevolgen van toekomstige gerechtelijke uitspraken, veranderingen in
regelgeving, wisselkoersschommelingen en het aanwerven en behouden
van medewerkers.