Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Randgold Resources (RRS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 18 April, 2008

Randgold Resources

Annual Information Update

Randgold Resources Ld
18 April 2008



RANDGOLD RESOURCES LIMITED
Incorporated in Jersey, Channel Islands
Reg. No. 62686
LSE Trading Symbol: RRS
Nasdaq Trading Symbol: GOLD


18 April 2008



Annual Information Update



In accordance with Prospectus Rule 5.2, Randgold Resources Limited submits its
first Annual Information Update, following the publication of our Annual Report
in April 2008.  This Annual Information Update refers to information that has
been published or made available to the public in Jersey, the UK, USA and
Canada.



This Annual Information Update provides information from 3 April 2007 to 18
April 2008 being  the date of publication of this Annual Information Update.



Information submitted to the Regulatory News Service , London Stock Exchange



Details of all regulatory announcemnets can be found in full on the company's
market news page on the London Stock Exchange webite at:
www.londonstockexchange.com


TITLE                                                                              DATE PUBLISHED
Total voting rights                                                                2 April 2007
Randgold Resources names Shuttleworth as new CFO                                   30 April 2007
Q1 results - Loulo drives profit increase as Gara and Tongon drilling returns      8 May 2007
promising results
Loulo mine unaffected by water shortage                                            30 May 2007
Morila invests substantially in hunt for more gold                                 25 July 2007
Four mines in one at Loulo                                                         27 July 2007
Randgold Resources and IAMGOLD agree to joint venture in Senegal                   30 July 2007
Q2 results - Record production from Loulo boosts Q2 gold sales revenue             2 August 2007
Total voting rights                                                                6 September 2007
Directors shares trading                                                           13 September 2007
Block listing six monthly return                                                   19 September 2007
Citi appointed joint corporate broker to Randgold Resources                        20 September 2007
Total voting rights                                                                28 September 2007
Development, not exploitation, the key to mining success in Africa                 22 October 2007
Q3 results - Solid Q3 operational performance while prospect of new mine gains     1 November 2007
momentum
Notification of major interests in shares - FMR LLC                                 2 November 2007
Global offer of 6,000,000 new shares                                               27 November 2007
Stabilisation notice                                                               29 November 2007
Randgold Resources prices global offering of new shares                            29 November 2007

Randgold Resources prices global offering of new shares amendment                  29 November 2007
Total voting rights                                                                30 November 2007
Notification of major interests in shares - FMR LLC                                6 December 2007
End of stabilisation notice                                                        7 December 2007
Exercise of over-allotment option                                                  10 December 2007
Total voting rights                                                                31 December 2007
Final dividend for 2007                                                            4 February 2008
Q4 results - Strong finish to '07 for Randgold Resources as Tongon Project gets    4 February 2008
go-ahead
Pioneering spirit needed to build prosperous economies on Africa's mineral wealth, 5 February 2008
says Bristow
Notification of major interests in shares - FMR LLC                                25 February 2008
Notification of major interests in shares - BlackRock Inc                          28 February 2008
Notification of major interests in shares amendment - BlackRock Inc                28 February 2008
Restricted stock award: non-executive directors                                    29 February 2008
Total voting rights                                                                29 February 2008
Block listing six monthly return                                                   19 March 2008
Randgold Resources reports significant rise in reserves and resources              2 April 2008
Randgold Resources strongly positioned for further profitable growth               2 April 2008
Randgold Resources Limited - annual information update                             18 April 2008



Information posted on website ( www.randgoldresources.com)




                                              QUARTERLY REPORTS


TITLE                                                                           DATE PUBLISHED
Report for the  First Quarter 2007                                              8 May 2007
Report for the Second Quarter 2007                                              2 August 2007
Report for the Third Quarter 2007                                               1 November 2007
Report for the Fourth Quarter and Preliminary Results 2007                      4 February 2008




                                               ANNUAL REPORTS


TITLE                                                                           DATE PUBLISHED
Annual Report - 2007                                                            2 April 2008




                                                     20F


TITLE                                                                           DATE PUBLISHED
Form 20F - 2006                                                                 25 June 2007




                                            CORPORATE GOVERNANCE


TITLE                                                                           DATE PUBLISHED
Social Reponsibility Statement                                                  18 October 2005
Corporate Code of Ethics General                                                21 October 2005
Corporate Code of Ethics Financial                                              21 October 2005
Audit Charter                                                                   2 March 2007
Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee Charter                             2 March 2007
Remuneration Committee Charter                                                  2 March 2007







                                                PRESENTATIONS


TITLE                                                                           DATE PUBLISHED
BMO Nesbitt Burns 2008 - Investing for pure gold profits                        20 February 2008
Indaba 2008 - Pioneering the path to prosperity                                 5 February 2008
Results for the Quarter and year-ended 31 December 2007                         4 February 2008
San Francisco 2007 - In an era of diversification we offer investors undiluted   23 November 2007
leverage against the gold price
Mining & Money 2007 - Exploitation or investment... governments and mining       23 November 2007
companies in Africa
Results for the Quarter ended 30 September 2007                                 1 November 2007
Denver 2007 - Randgold Resources...a team that delivers                         26 September 2007
Results for the Quarter and six months ended 30 June 2007                       2 August 2007
Distinguished by a record of delivery                                            6 July 2007
New York 2007 - Distinguished by a record of delivery                           24 May 2007
Results for the Quarter ended 31 March 2007                                     8 May 2007
EGF 2007 - Discovery and development deliver profits                            24 April 2007




                                           RESERVE/RESOURCE TABLES


TITLE                                                                           DATE PUBLISHED
Reserve and Resource Declaration - 2008                                         2 April 2008



Documents filed with the Jersey Financial Services Commission


Title                                                                               Date
Randgold Resources 2007 Financial Statements                                        1 May 2007
Randgold Resources 2007 Financial Statements                                        27 November 2007
Prospectus to issue up to 6,900,000 ordinary shares                                 28 November 2007
Canadian Placing Memorandum incorporating a Prospectus                              28 November 2007
Annual Return for year ended 31 December 2007                                       28 February 2008



Documents filed with the Jersey Financial Services Commission are available at
Jersey Financial Services Commission, Nelson House, David Place, St Helier,
Jersey JE4 8TP.



Documents filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission


TITLE                                                                                 DATE
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                April 10, 2008

Release, dated April 9, 2008, entitled 'Notifications of Major Interests in Shares'
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                April 4, 2008

Release, dated April 2, 2008, entitled 'Randgold Resources Strongly Positioned For
Further Profitable Growth'

Release, dated April 2, 2008, entitled 'Randgold Resources Reports Significant Rise
in Reserves and Resources'
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                March 26, 2008

Release, dated March 19, 2008, entitled 'Block Listing Six Monthly Return'
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                March 5, 2008

Notifications of Major Interests in Shares by FMR LLC, dated February 25, 2008

Notifications of Major Interests in Shares by BlackRock, Inc., dated February 28,
2008

Release, dated February 29, 2008, entitled 'Total Voting Rights'

Release, dated February 29, 2008, entitled 'Restricted Stock Award: Non-Executive
Directors'
Schedule 13G/A: Amendment to statement of acquisition of beneficial ownership by      February 14, 2008
individuals
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                February 8, 2008

Release, dated February 4, 2008, entitled 'Final Dividend for 2007'

Release, dated February 4, 2008, entitled 'Strong Finish to '07 for Randgold
Resources as Tongon Project Gets Go-Ahead'

Release, dated February 5, 2008, entitled 'Pioneering Spirit Needed to Build
Prosperous Economies on Africa's Mineral Wealth, says Bristow'
Schedule 13G/A: Amendment to statement of acquisition of beneficial ownership by      January 23, 2008
individuals
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                January 17, 2008

Release, dated December 31, 2007, entitled 'Total Voting Rights'
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                December 14, 2007

Release, dated December 6, 2007, entitled 'Notifications of Major Interests in Shares
'

Release, dated December 10, 2007, entitled 'Exercise of Over-Allotment Option'
Schedule 13G: Statement of acquisition of beneficial ownership by individuals         December 10, 2007
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                December 4, 2007

Release, dated November 27, 2007, entitled 'Randgold Resources Announces Global Offer
of 6,000,000 New Shares'



Release, dated November 29, 2007, entitled 'Randgold Resources Prices Global Offering
of New Shares'



Release, dated November 30, 2007, entitled 'Total Voting Rights'
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                November 30, 2007

Release, dated October 22, 2007, entitled 'Development, Not Exploitation, the Key to
Mining Success in Africa'

Release, dated November 1, 2007, entitled 'Solid Q3 Operational Performance While
Prospects of New Mine Gains Momentum'

Release, dated November 2, 2007, entitled 'Notifications of Major Interests in Shares
'
Prospectus filed pursuant to Rule 424(b)(5) of the Securities Act of 1933             November 29, 2007
Form F-3: Automatic shelf registration statement of securities of well-known seasoned November 27, 2007
issuers
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                October 10, 2007

Release, dated October 4, 2007, entitled 'Announcement of Q3 Results - Thursday 1
November 2007'
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                October 2, 2007

Release, dated September 19, 2007, entitled 'Block Listing Six Monthly Return'

Release, dated September 28, 2007, entitled 'Total Voting Rights'
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                September 18, 2007

Release, dated September 13, 2007, entitled 'Directors Share Trading'
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                September 11, 2007
Release, dated September 6, 2007, entitled 'Total Voting Rights'
Schedule 13G/A: Amendment to statement of acquisition of beneficial ownership by      August 10, 2007
individuals
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                August 6, 2007

Release, dated July 25, 2007, entitled 'Morila Invests Substantially in Hunt for More
Gold'

Release, dated July 27, 2007, entitled 'Four Mines in One at Loulo'

Release, dated July 30, 2007, entitled 'Randgold Resources and IAMGOLD Agree to Joint
Venture in Senegal'

Release, dated August 2, 2007, entitled 'Record Production From Loulo Boosts Q2 Gold
Sales Revenue'
Form S-8: Registration statement of securities to be offered to employees in employee August 1, 2007
benefit plans
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                July 9, 2007

Release, dated July 9, 2007, entitled 'Announcement of Q2 Results - Thursday 2 August
2007
Form 20-F: Annual report for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2006                  June 25, 2007
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                June 4, 2007

Release, dated May 30, 2007, entitled 'Loulo Mine Unaffected By Water Shortage'
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                May 10, 2007

Randgold Resources Report, May 2007
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                May 8, 2007

Release, dated April 30, 2007, entitled 'Randgold Resources Names Shuttleworth as New
CFO'
Form 6-K: Paper filing                                                                May 4, 2007
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                April 10, 2007

Release, dated April 5, 2007, entitled 'Announcement of Q1 Results - Tuesday 8 May
2007'
Form 6-K: Incorporating the following:                                                April 3, 2007

Release, dated March 29, 2007, entitled 'Change of Auditors'

Release, dated March 29, 2007, entitled 'Randgold Resources Reports Significant Rise
in Reserves and Resources'

Release, dated March 29, 2007, entitled 'Long-Term Growth Strategy Drives Hunt for
Profitable New Prospects; 2006 Shows Further Profit Rise, Increase in Resource Base'

Release, dated March 30, 2007, entitled 'Total Voting Rights'

Release, dated April 2, 2007, entitled 'Randgold Resources Limited - Annual
Information Update'



The company has submitted filings to the SEC by virtue of having American
Depositary Shares listed on the Nasdaq National Market.  Full details of the
filings can be viewed at: www.sec.gov



Documents filed with the UK Listing Authority Document Disclosure Authority


Title                                                                          Date
Six Month Block Listing Return                                                 19 September 2007
Six Month Block Listing Return                                                 19 March 2008



Documents submitted to the UKLA's Document Viewing Facility can be viewed at the
Document Viewing Facility, The Financial Services Authority, 25 The North
Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London E14 5HS.



Caution:  This Annual Information Update is required by and is made pursuant to
Article 10 of the Prospectus Directive as implemented in the United Kindgom
(Prospectus Rule 5.2) and not for any other purpose and neither the Company,
noar any person, takes any responsibility for , or makes any representation,
express or implied, as to the accuracy or completeness of, the information which
it contains.  This information is not necessarily up to date as at the date of
this Annual Information Update and the Company does not undertake any obligation
to update any such information in the future.



Randgold Resources contact



David Haddon

Telephone            +27 11 481 7214

Mobile               +27 83 260 5275

Email                dhaddon@randgoldresources.com


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange