Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

IMI PLC (IMI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 09 April, 2008

IMI PLC

Director/PDMR Shareholding

IMI PLC
09 April 2008

This replaces announcement released under RNS 8083R on 7th April 2008 - previous
version contained error in total shareholdings of Mr R M Twite and percentage
figure, no other changes made.



9 April 2008


The Secretary
Company Announcements Office
The Stock Exchange

Dear Sir

IMI plc Executive Directors and Business Presidents - dealings in shares of 
IMI Plc

DEFERRED BONUS PLAN

I hereby notify you that on 4 April 2008 the following persons, invested some or
all of their annual bonuses (in respect of performance in 2007) in acquiring a
beneficial interest in the number of IMI plc ordinary shares shown against their
name in the table below, pursuant to their participation in IMI plc's Deferred
Bonus Plan (DBP) at 465.3716p per share:


Name                         Position                           Number of    Potential maximum matching
                                                             shares acquired           award*
                                                               in the DBP    Based on gross amount
                                                                                      invested

M J Lamb                     Chief Executive Director,            30,982               66,100
                             IMI plc

D M Hurt                     Finance Director,                    16,581               28,300
                             IMI plc

D C Nicholas                 Executive Director,                  16,502               28,165
                             IMI plc

R M Twite                    Executive Director,                  29,120               49,702
                             IMI plc

T Hubbard                    Business President, Beverage            321                  322
                             Dispense (US)

I Whiting                    Business President                   23,202               24,446
                             Severe Service

*Shares acquired via investment of annual bonus under the DBP are eligible for a
matching award, subject to performance conditions, if still held in three years'
time.

GRANT OF AWARDS UNDER THE 2005 PERFORMANCE SHARE PLAN

Further, I hereby notify you that after the close of dealing on 4 April 2008,
each of the following persons received an award, in the form of a nil-cost
option (except those marked with + who received a deferred share award) over the
number of ordinary shares shown against his name, in accordance with the rules
of the IMI plc 2005 Long Term Incentive Plan, known as the Performance Share
Plan.

Name                            Position                                      Number of shares

M J Lamb                        Chief Executive Director,                         138,500
                                IMI plc

D M Hurt                        Finance Director,                                  76,000
                                IMI plc

D C Nicholas                    Executive Director,                                71,500
                                IMI plc

R M Twite                       Executive Director                                 71,500
                                IMI plc

T Hubbard+                      Business President,                                 9,500
                                Beverage Dispense (US)

J A Mannebach+                  Business President,                                33,500
                                Fluid Power

S Toomes                        Business President,                                17,100
                                IMI Indoor Climate

I Whiting +                     Business President,                                30,000
                                Severe Service

C Smith +                       Acting Business President,                          8,000
                                Merchandising Systems



LEGACY AWARDS

2002 Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) and Deferred Share Plan

In addition, I hereby notify you that on 4 April 2008, the following persons
invested some or all of their net LTIP payment in respect of an award made in
2005 in acquiring a beneficial interest in the number of IMI plc ordinary shares
shown against their name in the table below, pursuant to their participation in
the LTIP and the 2002 Deferred Share Plan at 465.3716p per share.

Name                         Position                          Number of shares     Potential maximum
                                                                acquired in the      matching award**
                                                              Deferred Share Plan

M J Lamb                     Chief Executive Director, IMI          37,225              9,306
                             plc

D C Nicholas                 Executive Director                     19,827              4,956
                             IMI plc

R M Twite                    Executive Director                     16,872              4,218
                             IMI plc

S Toomes                     Business President,                     1,479                369
                             IMI Indoor Climate

**Shares acquired under the Deferred Share Plan are eligible for a matching
award if still held in three years' time of 1 for every four shares held.  This
matching award is not subject to performance conditions.

On 4 April 2008, R M Twite, Executive Director of the Company, exercised an
award over 397 ordinary shares in the capital of the Company.   Nothing was paid
for the exercise of this award, which was satisfied with shares held in the
Company's employee beneficial trust.   The award was granted under the IMI plc
Deferred Share Plan on 4 April 2005, prior to his appointment as an Executive
Director, and became exercisable on 4 April 2008.

Further dealings

In addition, I hereby notify you that, R M Twite (a director of this Company)
sold 6552 shares on 4 April 2008 at 465.3716p per share.

Shareholdings of executive directors

A shareholding guideline was adopted in 2005, which allows executive directors
three years (or until June 2008 for those in post in 2005) to acquire interests
in IMI plc ordinary shares representing one times salary.  Following the
transactions shown above, the beneficial interests of the executive directors'
were as follows:

Director of IMI plc                      Shareholding          % of salary(^)(^)

M J Lamb                                   229,134                  162.5
D M Hurt                                    46,326                   59.8
D C Nicholas                               124,592                  170.5
R M Twite                                   64,775                   88.6

(^)(^)based on 2008 salary and a share price of 465.3716p per share.

Yours faithfully



JO BOWER
Deputy Company Secretary





END.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange