Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pan African Resources PLC (PAF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 29 February, 2008

Pan African Resources PLC

Director/PDMR Shareholding

Regulatory Announcement                                                        
Company                           Pan African Resources plc                    
TIDM                              PAF                                          
Headline                          Directors Dealings: Issue of Equity          
Released                          29 February 2008                             

                           Pan African Resources plc                           

(Incorporated and registered in England and Wales under Companies Act 1985 with

               registration number 3937466 on 25 February 2000)                

                   Share code on AIM: PAF ISIN: GB0004300496                   

                            Share code on JSE: PAN                             

                       ("Pan African" or the "Company")                        

                                Issue of Equity                                

                              Directors Dealings                               

Pan African announces that as a result of an exercise of share options by Mr
Jan Nelson, the Company's Chief Executive Officer, the Company issued
12,000,000 ordinary shares of 1p each (`Shares') on 28 February 2008 at a price
of 2p per Share.

Application has been made to the AIM Market of the London Stock Exchange
(`AIM') and the Alternative Exchange of the JSE Limited (`Altx') for 12,000,000
Shares to be admitted to trading on AIM and listed on Altx (`Admission').
Admission is expected to occur on 7 March 2008.

Mr Nelson also notified the Company that on 28 February 2008 he placed
9,000,000 Shares at a price of 6p per Share with an institutional investor with
the proceeds raised partly to pay for the tax arising on the disposal and the
cost of exercise.

Mr Nelson has retained the residual 3,000,000 Shares and has further options to
acquire 6,000,000 Shares.


For further information please contact:

Pan African         Ambrian Partners    Macquarie First     St James's         
Resources           Limited             South Corporate     Corporate Services 
                                        Finance (Pty)       Limited            
Jan Nelson, CEO     Richard Brown       Limited                                
                                                            Phil Dexter        
+27 (0) 11 777 7840 +44 (0) 20 7776     Amanda Markman                         
                    6417                                    +44 (0) 20 7499    
Keith Spencer,                          +27 (0) 11 343 2307 3916               
Chairman            Richard Greenfield                                         
                                        Doné Hattingh       FDBeachhead Media &
+27 (0) 11 880 3155 +44 (0) 20 7776                         Investor Relations 
                    6418                +27 (0) 11 343 2308                    
Nicole Stoyell                                              Jennifer Cohen     
Public Relations                                            +27 (0) 11 214 2401
+27 (0) 11 777 7840                                         Louise Brugman     
                                                            +27 (0) 11 214 2415

For further information on Pan African Resources plc, please visit the website

London, United Kingdom

29 February 2008

Sponsor in South Africa

Macquarie First South Corporate Finance (Pty) Ltd