Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JSC Bank of Georgia (BGEO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 13 February, 2008

JSC Bank of Georgia

Issue of Equity

Bank of Georgia

JSC Bank of Georgia Announces The Results Of The Offering Of New Ordinary Shares
                               In The Form Of GDRs

JSC Bank of Georgia (LSE: BGEO, GSE: GEB, 'Bank of Georgia' or the 'Bank') today
announces the results of the offering (the 'Offering') of four million new
ordinary shares of the Bank in the form of global depositary receipts ('GDRs'),
each GDR representing one ordinary share of the Bank.

The Bank has sold four million new ordinary shares in the form of GDRs at a
price of US$25 per GDR (the 'Offer Price'). The Offering raised gross proceeds
of US$100 million. The proceeds (after fees and expenses) will provide required
capital for the Bank's planned domestic growth and for international expansion.
The Bank has agreed to a lock-up of three months with respect to the issuance of
new equity, subject to standard exceptions.

The Offering represents approximately 14.7% of the issued share capital before
the Offering. The Offer Price is equal to a 1.6 % discount to the prevailing
closing market price on the date of the Offering.

ING Bank acted as Sole Bookrunner for the Offering. Unicredit Group was Joint
Lead Manager and Galt and Taggart Securities, the Bank's brokerage subsidiary,
acted as Selling Agent.

Speaking on the Offering, Acting Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Bank
of Georgia, Nicholas Enukidze, said 'We are pleased to announce the successful
offering of our shares. The funds raised enable us to work for the consolidation
of our position in the Georgian market and provides funding for international
expansion. On behalf of the Bank, we thank our existing shareholders for their
continued support and take this opportunity to welcome our new investors.'

                                      * * *

This announcement (and the information contained herein) shall not constitute or
form any part of any offer or invitation to subscribe for, underwrite or
otherwise acquire, or any solicitation of any offer to purchase or subscribe for
securities in any jurisdiction where such activity is unlawful. In particular,
this announcement is not for release, directly or indirectly, in or into the
United States of America, Australia, Canada or Japan.

The securities referred to herein have not been and will not be registered under
the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and may not be offered or sold in
the United States or to U.S. persons unless they are registered under the
Securities Act or pursuant to an available exemption therefrom. This
announcement (and the information contained herein) does not contain or
constitute an offer of securities for sale in the United States or to US persons
and no public offering of securities is being made in the United States or to US
persons. This announcement may not be distributed or published, directly or
indirectly, in or into the United States. Any action contrary to these
restrictions may constitute a violation of US securities law.

This communication is being distributed only to and is directed only at (a)
persons outside the United Kingdom, (b) persons who have professional experience
in matters relating to investments, i.e., investment professionals within the
meaning of Article 19(5) of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000
(Financial Promotion) Order 2005 (the 'Order'), and (c) high net worth
companies, unincorporated associations and other bodies to whom it may otherwise
lawfully be communicated in accordance with Article 49(2)(a) to (d) of the Order
(all such persons together being referred to as 'relevant persons'). The
securities are available only to, and any invitation, offer or agreement to
subscribe, purchase or otherwise acquire such securities will be available only
to or will be engaged in only with, relevant persons. Any person who is not a
relevant person should not act or rely on this communication or any of its

About Bank of Georgia

Bank of Georgia, a leading universal Georgian bank with operations in Georgia
and Ukraine, is the largest bank by assets, loans, deposits and equity in
Georgia, with 35% market share by total assets (all data according to the NBG as
of 31 December 2007). The major component of the Galt & Taggart Index, the bank
has 117 branches and over 705,000 retail and more than 64,000 corporate current
accounts. The bank offers a full range of retail banking, corporate and
investment banking and asset & wealth management services. The bank also
provides a wide range of corporate and retail insurance products through its
wholly-owned subsidiary Aldagi BCI.

Bank of Georgia has, as of the date hereof, the following credit ratings:

Standard & Poor's:       'B+/B', Stable
Moody's:                 'B3/NP' (FC) & 'Ba1/NP (LC), Stable
Fitch Ratings:           'B+/B', Stable

For further information, please visit or contact:

Nicholas Enukidze                            Irakli Gilauri                Macca Ekizashvili
Acting Chairman of the Supervisory Board     Chief Executive Officer       Head of Investor Relations
+995 32 444 800                              +995 32 444 109               +995 32 444 256