Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

XTL Biopharm Ltd (XTL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 26 September, 2007

XTL Biopharm Ltd

XTL to Appeal NASDAQ Staff Determination


 XTL to Appeal NASDAQ Staff Determination; XTL May Transfer its ADR Listing to 
                           the NASDAQ Capital Market                           

Valley Cottage, New York, September 26, 2007 - XTL Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.
(NASDAQ: XTLB; LSE: XTL; TASE: XTL) today announced that on September 24, 2007,
the Company received a NASDAQ Staff Determination indicating that the Company
fails to comply with the minimum $10 million shareholders' equity requirement
for continued listing on the NASDAQ Global Market as set forth in Marketplace
Rule 4450(a)(3), and that its ADRs are, therefore, subject to delisting from
the NASDAQ Global Market. On August 28, 2007, the Company previously disclosed
the receipt of a Staff Letter from NASDAQ, regarding this deficiency in
shareholders' equity.

The Company has requested a hearing before a NASDAQ Listing Qualifications
Panel to review the Staff Determination. A hearing request will stay the
suspension of the Company's ADRs from the NASDAQ Global Market pending the
Panel's decision. There can be no assurance that the Panel will grant the
Company's request for continued listing. If the Panel does not grant the
Company's request for continued listing, the Company has the option to transfer
its ADR listing to the NASDAQ Capital Market, previously called the NASDAQ
SmallCap Market.

The NASDAQ Capital Market is a continuous trading market that operates in the
same manner as The NASDAQ Global Market. The NASDAQ Capital Market is not
related to, nor does it operate similarly to the over-the-counter markets
including the OTCBB and Pink Sheets. Should the Company transfer its ADR
listing to The NASDAQ Capital Market, its trading symbol on NASDAQ would remain
"XTLB," and the Company does not expect any interruption in the trading of its
ADRs.

The NASDAQ Capital Market includes over 500 issuers of a wide range of
capitalization sizes. A NASDAQ Capital Market security satisfies all applicable
qualification requirements for NASDAQ securities, and all companies listed on
The NASDAQ Capital Market must meet certain financial requirements and adhere
to NASDAQ's corporate governance standards.

ABOUT XTL BIOPHARMACEUTICALS LTD.

XTL Biopharmaceuticals Ltd. ("XTL") is engaged in the development of
therapeutics for the treatment of neuropathic pain and hepatitis C. XTL is
developing Bicifadine, a serotonin and norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor, for
the treatment of diabetic neuropathic pain. XTL is also developing several
novel pre-clinical hepatitis C small molecule inhibitors. XTL also has an
active in-licensing and acquisition program designed to identify and acquire
additional drug candidates. XTL is publicly traded on the NASDAQ, London, and
Tel-Aviv Stock Exchanges (NASDAQ: XTLB; LSE: XTL; TASE: XTL).

Contact:

Ron Bentsur, Chief Executive Officer

Tel: +1-(845)-267-0707 ext. 225

Cautionary Statement

Some of the statements included in this press release, particularly those
anticipating continued trading of the Company's ADRs on the NASDAQ Global
Market, the potential transfer of trading to the NASDAQ Capital Market, the
expected uninterrupted trading of the ADR, and the Company's ability to comply
with NASDAQ Capital Market listing requirements, may be forward-looking
statements that involve a number of risks and uncertainties. For those
statements, we claim the protection of the safe harbor for forward-looking
statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.
Risk factors that could adversely affect our operations are identified from
time to time in our reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission
and the London Stock Exchange, including our annual report on Form 20-F filed
with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 23, 2007. Any
forward-looking statements set forth in this press release speak only as of the
date of this press release. We do not intend to update any of these
forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances that occur after
the date hereof. This press release and prior releases are available at 
http://www.xtlbio.com. The information in our website is not incorporated by reference
into this press release and is included as an inactive textual reference only.