Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wilshaw PLC (WSW)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 30 March, 2007

Wilshaw PLC

Interim Results

Wilshaw PLC
30 March 2007


Interim results for the six months ended 30th September 2006

30 March 2007

Chairman's Statement

As previously reported Wilshaw PLC is a cash shell with cash and other assets
amounting to approximately £2.7million.

It should also be noted that, further to the announcement made on 9th January,
2007 with respect to the release of funds which will result in the repayment of
the loan advanced to Mr Scot Young in March 2006, the board has been advised
that a release of the funds from the escrow arrangements in order to repay the
loan is expected sometime in early April. The Company continues to take legal
advice on the matter to ensure its interests are protected.

Sir Benjamin Slade

Consolidated profit and loss account
for the half year ended 30th September 2006

                                           Note             Six months ended 30th      Six months ended 30th
                                                                   September 2006   September 2005  restated
                                                                            £'000                      £'000

Operating loss                                                   (117)                      (355)
                                                                  ____                       ____
Loss on ordinary activities before
interest                                                         (117)                      (355)

Interest payable receivable                                        7                          36
                                                                  ____                       ____

                                                                 (110)                      (319)
                                                                  ____                       ____

Retained loss for the financial period                           (110)                      (319)
                                                                  ====                       ====
Loss per share (basic and fully diluted)        2              (0.0028p)                   (0.01p)
                                                                =======                     =====

Consolidated statement of total recognised gains and losses
for the half year ended 30th September 2006

                                                                        UNAUDITED                  UNAUDITED
                                                            Six months ended 30th      Six months ended 30th
                                                                   September 2006    September 2005 restated
                                                                            £'000                      £'000

Loss for the period                                              (110)                      (319)
                                                                 _____                      _____

Total recognised gains and losses relating to                    (110)                      (319)
the period
                                                                  ====                       ====

Consolidated balance sheet
As at 30th September 2006

                                                                        UNAUDITED                  UNAUDITED
                                                                   30th September             30th September
                                                                             2006                       2005
                                                                 £'000                      £'000

Fixed assets                                                       2                          3
                                                                   __                         __
Current assets
Debtors                                                            15                         26
Current asset investments                                        2,036                       260
Cash at bank                                                      707                       2,581
                                                                 _____                      ______

Creditors: amounts falling due within one year                   2,758                      2,867
Trade and other creditors                                         (70)                       (99)
                                                                 _____                      _____

Net current assets                                               2,688                      2,768
                                                                  ====                       ====
Total assets less current liabilities                            2,690                      2,771

                                                                 _____                      _____

Net Assets                                                       2,690                      2,771
                                                                  ====                       ====
Called up share capital                                          1,960                      1,960
Special reserve                                                  1,131                       811
Profit and loss account                                          (401)                        -

                                                                 _____                      _____

                                                                 2,690                      2,771
                                                                  ====                       ====

Reconciliation of movements in shareholders'
funds for the half year ended 30th September 2006

                                                              UNAUDITED                  UNAUDITED 
                                                       Six months ended           Six months ended
                                                    30th September 2006        30th September 2005
                                                                  £'000                      £'000

Retained loss for the period                                      (110)                      (319)
                                                                  _____                      ______

Net movement in shareholders' funds                               (110)                      (319)

Opening shareholders' funds as previously
reported                                                          2,800                      3,091
                                                                  _____                      _____

                                                                  2,690                     (2,772)
                                                                   ====                       ====

                                                                         UNAUDITED                  UNAUDITED
                                                             Six months ended 30th      Six months ended 30th
                                                                    September 2006             September 2005
                                                  Note            £'000                      £'000

Cash flow from operating activities                               (115)                      (229)

Return on investments and servicing
of finance                                                          7                          37

                                                                  _____                      _____
Cash inflow/(outflow) before use of liquid
resources and financing                                           (108)                      (192)
                                                                  _____                      _____

Decrease in cash in the period                                    (108)                      (192)


1.  The unaudited financial information for each of the half years does not
amount to full accounts within the meaning of section 254 of the Companies Act
1985 and has not been delivered to the Registrar of Companies.  The comparative
figures are not the company's statutory account for that financial year.  The
accounts for the year ended 31st March 2006 have been reported on by the
company's auditors and delivered to the Registrar of Companies.  The report of
the auditors was unqualified and did not contain a statement under section 237
(2) or (3) of the Companies Act 1985.

Loss per share has been calculated based on the results after taxation and the
weighted average number of shares in issue during the six months ended 30th
September 2006 and 30th September 2005 of 39,205,000.

2.    Reconciliation of operating loss to operating cashflow

                                                                  Six months ended           Six months ended
                                                               30th September 2006        30th September 2005
                                                                  £'000                      £'000

Operating loss                                                    (110)                      (319)
Debtors decrease                                                    -                         116
Creditors decrease                                                 (5)                        (26)
                                                                  _____                      _____

                                                                  (115)                      (229)
                                                                   ====                       ====

3.             Reconciliation of net cashflow to movement in net funds

                                                                  Six months ended           Six months ended
                                                               30th September 2006        30th September 2005
                                                                  £'000                      £'000

Decrease in cash in the period                                    (108)                      (192)
Net cash inflow from management or liquid
resources                                                            -                          -
                                                                  _____                      _____

Change in net funds resulting from cashflows                      (108)                      (192)
Change in market value of investments                                -                        (196)
                                                                  _____                      ______

Movement in net funds in the period                               (108)                      (388)

Opening net funds                                                  815                       3,069
                                                                  _____                      _____

Closing net funds                                                  707                       2,681
                                                                   ====                       ====

4.   A copy of the statement will be available from the Company's Registered
Offices at 1 Bentinck Street, London W1V 2ED.  For further information contact
Mr Harvey Lawrence, Director, at the Company's Registered Office.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange