Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Countrywide Plc (CWD)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 27 March, 2007

Countrywide Plc

Holding(s) in Company

27 March 2007

Transparency Obligations Directive

(Disclosure and Transparency Rules) Instrument 2006

We have today received the following notice dated 26 March 2007 from an
official of Artisan Partners Limited Partnership of 875E Wisconsin Avenue,
Suite 800, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53202.

a) In compliance with the Disclosure and Transparency Rules, they confirm that
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership, Artisan Investment Corporation, ZFIC,
Inc., Andrew A Ziegler and Carlene M Ziegler no longer have a notifiable
interest in ordinary shares in Countrywide plc.

b) Artisan Partners Limited Partnership ("APLP"), a U.S. registered investment
adviser, is a limited partnership organised under the laws of the State of
Delaware on December 8, 1994. Control of APLP is vested in its general partner,
Artisan Investment Corporation, a corporation organised under the laws of the
State of Wisconsin on December 7, 1994. All of the outstanding stock of Artisan
Investment Corporation is owned by ZFIC, Inc., a corporation organised under
the laws of the State of Wisconsin. Andrew A Ziegler and Carlene M Ziegler each
own 50% of the voting stock of ZFIC, Inc. APLP, pursuant to advisory contracts,
has the power to purchase and sell securities on behalf of its clients and the
power to vote for most clients. Persons other than APLP are entitled to receive
all dividends from, and proceeds from the sale of, all of the securities
reported hereunder.

c) Artisan International Value Fund ("ARTIV"), is a series of Artisan Funds
Inc., a U.S. registered investment company. Certain officers and a director of
Artisan Funds, Inc., are employees of APLP. APLP, pursuant to its advisory
contact with ARTIV, has the power to purchase and sell securities on behalf of
ARTIV and to vote for ARTIV. ARTIV, as of 23 March 2007, was interested in 0
shares, representing 0% of the 0% disclosed above, of Countrywide plc.

Their previous holding was 14,828,979 shares, as reported on 20 March 2007.


Countrywide plc