Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kazakhmys PLC (KAZ)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 08 March, 2007

Kazakhmys PLC

Acquisition

Kazakhmys PLC
08 March 2007

                     

      Kazakhmys PLC ("Kazakhmys") announces move into the petroleum sector


Kazakhmys today announces that agreement has been reached to acquire
Dostan-Temir LLP, a Kazakhstan based company, which holds the right to sign the
contract to undertake further exploration for oil and gas in the East Akzhar
Exploration Block ("East Akzhar") in Western Kazakhstan. In 2005, Dostan-Temir
LLP successfully participated in a Government tender and was awarded the right
to sign the exploration contract with the Government of Kazakhstan. The
acquisition is subject to fulfilment of certain conditions, with completion
expected within the next few months.

East Akzhar, a 602km2 exploration block, is located to the south of Aktobe in a
region home to numerous oil and gas operations on the eastern fringe of the
Caspian depression. East Akzhar is in close proximity to the Loktibai-Kenkiyak
oil pipeline and the Kenkiyak-Atyrau gas pipeline.

A number of 2D and 3D seismic surveys and other exploration activities have been
performed on the block including the drilling of exploration wells. Further
exploration work will be carried out to determine the block's full potential.

This transaction represents Kazakhmys' first entry into the petroleum sector, in
line with its stated strategy to seek growth opportunities across natural
resources within Kazakhstan and the region. The Board is considering a number of
options for the development of East Akzhar.

Dostan-Temir LLP is a Kazakhstan registered company with gross assets of $0.1
million. It has been acquired from Total Commerce Solutions Limited, a privately
owned company.

Vladimir Kim, Kazakhmys Executive Chairman said:

"I am excited by this move into the oil and gas sector. It is a first step to
delivering on our strategy of diversification of our business. Kazakhstan is a
country rich in natural resources and we will continue to seek out further
opportunities for our shareholders."


For further information please contact:


Matthew Hird, Company Secretary
Kazakhmys PLC                                  Tel:+44 20 7901 7800

Robin Walker
Andrew Mitchell
Finsbury                                       Tel:+44 20 7251 3801


- ends -


Notes to Editors

Kazakhmys is a London listed natural resources company with operations in
Kazakhstan. Kazakhmys' principal business is the mining, processing, smelting,
refining and sale of copper and copper products, including copper cathode and
copper rod, and is carried on by the Company's main subsidiary Kazakhmys
Corporation LLC. The Group's operations are vertically integrated. Kazakhmys
operates 19 open pit and underground mines and two smelting and refining
complexes in the Republic of Kazakhstan. Kazakhmys also owns significant rail
infrastructure in Kazakhstan and MKM, a copper products fabrication company in
Germany.



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange