Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

IMI PLC (IMI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 15 December, 2006

IMI PLC

Trading Statement

IMI PLC
15 December 2006


                                                                15 December 2006

                                    IMI plc
                                        
                                 Trading Update
                                        
In accordance with its normal practice, IMI plc is today issuing a trading
update in advance of its preliminary results announcement for the twelve months
ending 31 December 2006 due to be published on 5 March 2007.

Current trading

The underlying growth in sales in the second half, excluding acquisitions and
the impact of exchange rates, is expected to be around 5% resulting in estimated
organic growth for the year of around 4%.

Our Severe Service business continues to benefit from strong end markets in power
and particularly in oil and gas. New construction project orders for European
and Middle East markets have maintained their first half momentum. The order
book continues to lengthen as order growth is expected to exceed shipment growth
in the full year. In Fluid Power the commercial vehicle market has continued to
perform strongly and our other sector businesses are growing at double digit
rates. End markets for industrial pneumatics generally are performing well in
Asia and much of Continental Europe, and remain positive in North America.
Indoor Climate has made good progress in its targeted growth markets of Asia,
Eastern Europe and the US, as well as enjoying improved momentum in much of
Continental Europe. The thermostatic radiator valve business has shown pleasing
growth in its core German market, though possibly benefiting from the impending
January 2007 VAT increase.

Beverage Dispense sales have shown some recovery, with second half volumes
generally in line with last year's levels. However, reinvestment in the US quick
service restaurant sector has been slower to recover than expected. The UK and
European beer markets are stable, although margin pressures remain. Within
Merchandising Systems the consumer electronics, cosmetics, beverage and bulk
food display spends remain broadly healthy. Our sales into the US automotive
market remain some 20% below historic long term levels. The dairy and newspaper
sectors, faced in the US with higher interest rates and a slowdown in consumer
confidence, have postponed some capital investment programmes, leaving overall
volumes marginally down on the year as a whole.

All recent acquisitions, including Truflo, continue to perform well.

The translation effect of exchange rates on our results is likely to see the
favourable 2% impact on sales and profit in the first half reverse, resulting in
a 1% adverse impact on both sales and profit for the full year.

We would expect reported profit before tax on continuing businesses before
exceptional items, intangible amortisation and restructuring charges to be in
the range of £188-£192m compared to £160.9m last year. In arriving at this
estimate, a profit of between £0-£2m has been assumed to arise from the change
in fair value of financial instruments (IAS39). Our restructuring plans are on
target, resulting in expected costs of around £20m compared to £4.2m last year
with benefits starting to flow in 2007. Adjusted earnings per share are expected
to show a 20%+ increase over the prior year.

European Commission

In September the European Commission fined IMI €48.3m in relation to its former
copper fittings business, which was sold in 2002. An appeal is being lodged. The
expected profit for 2006 discussed above is stated before expensing this fine,
which will be accounted for separately as a loss on a previously disposed
business.

Outlook

The overall climate remains broadly positive. Notwithstanding some short term
headwinds resulting from the much anticipated downturn in the US truck market
and continuing softness in the US automotive market, we remain confident in
respect of underlying trends and momentum across the Group.

                                    - Ends -

IMI plc
Graham Truscott, Communications Director                      Tel: 0121 717 3712

Weber Shandwick Square Mile
Nick Oborne/Stephanie Badjonat                                Tel: 020 7067 0700

Notes to editors

IMI is a dynamic, worldwide company delivering innovative engineering solutions
to leading global customers in clearly defined niche markets. Its five
businesses share a common goal - to convert their industry knowledge and market
insight into customised, design-engineered solutions which create customer
advantage and value. These include severe service valves, motion and fluid
control systems, indoor climate controls, beverage dispense systems, and
merchandising display systems for retail operations.

Close customer relationships, strong positions in growing markets and clear
differentiation through technological innovation or service are the defining
characteristics of all IMI businesses.

IMI is quoted on the London Stock Exchange. Information about IMI plc can be
found on the website: www.imiplc.com




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange