Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Omega Diagnostics Gp (ODX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 27 September, 2006

Omega Diagnostics Gp

Interim Results

Omega Diagnostics Group PLC
27 September 2006

Omega Diagnostics Group PLC


   Omega Diagnostics Group PLC (formerly Quintessentially English PLC) 
                               (the 'Company')

                                Interim Results

The Company announces its interim results for the six month period to 30th June
2006. These interim results do not include any results for Omega Diagnostics
Limited ('Omega'), the acquisition of which was announced on 24th August 2006
and unanimously approved by shareholders at the EGM on 18th September 2006.

Since the Company's Admission to AIM in March 2004 it has continued to evaluate
a number of potential acquisitions and this has resulted in the purchase of

During the six months ended 30th June 2006, there was a turnover in respect of
the Company (excluding Omega) of £Nil, and a loss after tax of £73,218, the bulk
of which related to abort fees incurred on prospective acquisitions paid to
advisers undertaking due diligence. No Company directors received any
remuneration during the period and no dividend is recommended.

The future

Omega manufactures and distributes test kits for tropical and other diseases on
a global basis, selling product through a strong distribution network in over
100 countries and which it has been involved in for the past 19 years. Omega has
identified a number of prospective and related acquisitions and intends to grow
in this way.

Michael Gurner will be staying on as a non-executive director and Robert Coe and
Graham Ashley have resigned following the EGM. David Evans has become Chairman
and Andrew Shepherd and Kieron Harbinson have joined the Board as Chief
Executive and Finance Director respectively.

For further information:

Omega Diagnostics Group PLC
Mr Michael Gurner, 07768 231 731

Profit and Loss Account
For the period 01/01/06 to 30/06/06

                                                           Note   Period Ended 30/06 Period Ended 30/06
                                                                    /2006 (unaudited)  /2005 (unaudited)
                                                                                   £                  £

Turnover                                                                           -                  -
Administrative expenses                                                     (75,850)           (60,633)
Operating Loss                                                              (75,850)           (60,633)
Interest Receivable                                                            2,674              4,382
Interest Payable                                                                (42)               (32)
Loss on ordinary activities before taxation                  1              (73,218)           (56,283)
Taxation                                                                           -                  -
Loss on ordinary activities after taxation                                  (73,218)           (56,283)
Basic and diluted earnings per Ordinary share (pence)                         (0.66)             (0.50)
Dividends per share (pence)                                                        0                  0

Balance Sheet
As at 30/06/06

                               Note                          30/06/2006                        30/06/2005
                                                            (unaudited)                       (unaudited)
                                                     £                £                £                £

Fixed Assets
Investments                                                           2                                 2
Current Assets
Prepayments                                      3,825                                 0
Cash at bank in hand                           124,820                           198,277
Current Liabilities
Creditors: Amounts falling                    (80,122)                          (48,120)
due within one year
Net current assets                                               48,523                           150,157
Total assets less current                                        48,525                           150,159
Called up share capital         2                               111,769                           111,769
Share premium                   3                               167,867                           167,867
Profit and loss account                                       (231,111)                         (129,477)
Equity shareholders funds                                        48,525                           150,159
Net assets per share (pence)    4                                 0.43p                             1.34p

Cash Flow Statement

For the period from 01/01/06 to 30/06/06

                                                           Note   Period Ended 30/06 Period Ended 30/06
                                                                   /2006 (unaudited)  /2005 (unaudited)
                                                                                   £                  £

Net cash inflow from operating activities                                   (29,938)           (28,677)
Returns on investment and servicing of finance:
Interest received                                                              2,674              4,382
Interest payable                                                                (42)               (32)
Decrease in cash                                                            (27,306)           (24,327)

Notes to the Interim Report

1.  Loss on ordinary activities before taxation

The loss for the period is representative of operational overheads incurred in
the period.

2.  Called up share Capital

The issued share capital compromises 11,176,865 ordinary shares of 1p each,
consisting of 200 shares of 1p each issued as two £1 subscriber shares on
incorporation and converted into 1p shares on 23rd February 2004, 6,666,665
ordinary shares of 1p each issued on 24th February 2004 and 4,510,000 ordinary
shares of 1p each issued on 18th March 2004.

3.  Share premium

The share premium represents:


Premium arising on issues of ordinary shares in the period ended 31/12/2004                213,731
Expenses of shares issues in the period ending 31/12/2004                                  (45,864)

At 30th June 2006                                                                          167,867

4.  Net assets per share

The calculation of net assets per share is based on the net assets at the end of
the period of £48,525 and on the number of ordinary shares in issue (11,176,865)
at 30th June 2006.

5.  Preparation of Interim Report

The interim financial information for the period from 1 January 2006 to 30th
June 2006 was approved by the directors on 26 September 2006.

6.  Financial information

The financial information in this statement does not constitute statutory
accounts within the meaning of section 240 of the Companies Act 1985.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange         QQLFLQKBEBBD