Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

United Utilities PLC (ALUU)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 10 July, 2006

United Utilities PLC

Holding(s) in Company

                             UNITED UTILITIES PLC                              

                                 10 JULY 2006                                  

We received a notification today from Barclays PLC notifying of its interest as
at 5 July 2006, through the registered holders listed below, in 49,158,630
ordinary shares in United Utilities PLC amounting to 5.61 per cent of the
issued share capital.

BANK OF IRELAND                            426353         374,173
BANK OF NEW YORK                                           61,133
BARCLAYS CAPITAL NOMINEES                                 110,000
BARCLAYS CAPITAL NOMINEES                                 758,248
BARCLAYS CAPITAL NOMINEES                              26,874,090
Barclays Capital Securities                                 4,800
Barclays Global Investors                                  62,264
Barclays Trust Co & Others                                  2,520
BARCLAYS TRUST CO AS EXEC/ADM                   C           2,185
Barclays Trust Co DMC69                         C           7,000
Barclays Trust Co E99                           C           1,150
Barclays Trust Co NOMS & DYE                                  700
Barclays Trust Co R69                           C          36,267
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                          16376         427,222
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                          28270         279,691
Clydesdale Nominees HGBO125              69447801          80,000
Gerrard Nominees Limited                   633484           2,644
Gerrard Nominees Limited                   660758           5,000
Greig Middleton Nominees                   (GM 1)         278,808
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO                                24,914
.INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                             194,877
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                              148,436
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                6,251
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                               13,811
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                              131,766
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                              267,757
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                               50,428
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                            2,241,120
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO                               871,983
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                            4,398,172
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                               80,597
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                     16331         210,818
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                     16338          52,325
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                     16341         480,998
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                     16342         111,038
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                     16400       7,087,631
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                     17011          14,787
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                     18409         671,291
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                                        28,804
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                        53,368
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                         4,195
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                         9,153
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                       126,086
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                       471,290
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                        93,384
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                       117,341
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                        86,326
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                        42,959
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                        22,475
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                         7,317
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                         6,711
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                                        78,037
Mellon Trust - US CUSTODIAN                                34,423
Mitsui Asset                                               14,190
R C Greig Nominees Limited                                654,955
R C Greig Nominees Limited                a/c AK1         177,818
R C Greig Nominees Limited                a/c BL1          50,814
R C Greig Nominees Limited                a/c CM1          25,382
R C Greig Nominees Limited                    GP1         114,181
R C Greig Nominees Limited                    SAl          49,609
R C Greig Nominees Limited             SAl 355918           1,742
Reflex Nominees Limited                                       349
Reflex Nominees Limited                                     1,236
STATE STREET BOSTON                                       450,425
Trust & Custody Services Bank                                 699
Trust & Custody Services Bank                               8,466
TOTAL                                                  49,158,630


United Utilities' ordinary shares trade on the London Stock Exchange and its
ADRs, each equal to two ordinary shares, trade on the New York Stock Exchange
under the Trading Symbol `UU'.