Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

B.P. Marsh &Partners (BPM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 05 June, 2006

B.P. Marsh &Partners

Notice of AGM

B.P. Marsh & Partners PLC
05 June 2006

Date:            5th June 2006

On behalf of:    B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc



                           B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc

                         (B. P. Marsh or 'the Company')

                        Notice of Annual General Meeting


B. P. Marsh has announced that its first Annual General Meeting will be held at
the offices of Taylor Wessing, Carmelite, 50 Victoria Embankment, Blackfriars,
London EC4Y 0DX on Wednesday 28th June 2006 at 10:00 a.m.

Copies of the 2006 Annual Report and the Notice of the Annual General Meeting
are available on the company's website (www.bpmarsh.co.uk) or by writing to the
Company's registered office address (Granville House, 5th Floor, 132 Sloane
Street, London SW1X 9AX).


                                    - ends -


For further information:

B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc                   www.bpmarsh.co.uk
Brian Marsh OBE                           +44 (0)20 7730 2626

Redleaf Communications (PR to BP Marsh)
Emma Kane                                 +44 (0)20 7955 1410
Rob Bain                                  +44 (0)20 7955 1410

Nabarro Wells & Co. Limited
David Nabarro                             +44 (0)20 7710 7400
Marc Cramsie                              +44 (0)20 7710 7400



Notes to Editors:

Additional information about BP Marsh and its management:

BP Marsh's current portfolio contains nine companies. More detailed descriptions
of the portfolio can be found at www.bpmarsh.co.uk.

Over the past 16 years, the Company has assembled a management team with
considerable experience both in the financial services sector and in managing
private equity investments. Many of the directors have worked with each other in
previous roles, and all have worked with each other for at least three and a
half years.

Prior to Brian Marsh's involvement in the Company, he spent many years in
insurance broking and underwriting in Lloyd's as well as the London and overseas
market. He has over 30 years' experience in building, buying and selling
financial services businesses, particularly in the insurance sector.

Managing Director, Natasha Dunbar, has over 10 years' experience in the
financial services industry.  Having joined the Company in 1994 she was made
managing director in March 2002.  Natasha is responsible for the day to day
running of all operational aspects of the business and works closely with Brian
Marsh in defining the strategic development of the Company.

Investment Director Stephen Crowther joined the Company in 1998. He has over 27
years' experience in the London insurance market, in both broking and
underwriting. He researches potential investments, advises investee businesses
and monitors their progress.

Francis de Zulueta is the Company's Development Director. With a wide-ranging
knowledge of the financial services market, he seeks out, researches and
evaluates potential new investments for BP Marsh. Following a 23-year broking
career with Willis Faber and Aon, among others, he took an active interest in
the mergers, acquisitions and venture capital business of Marsh McLennan.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange