Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Rightmove Plc (RMV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 16 March, 2006

Rightmove Plc

Director/PDMR Shareholding

Rightmove Plc
16 March 2006

Rightmove plc
16 March 2006


For the purposes of section 329 of the Companies Act 1985 and Paragraph 3.1.4R
of the Disclosure Rules, Rightmove plc (the 'Company') announces that:

(1) on 16 March 2006 the following directors of the Company acquired ordinary
shares of 1p each in the capital of the Company ('Ordinary Shares') at a price
per share of 335p:

Name of Director     No. of Ordinary Shares   Percentage of the
                           purchased          Company's issued
                                                share capital
Jonathan Agnew             40,298(a)                0.03%
Nigel Cooper               35,820                   0.03%

As a result of these acquisitions, the respective interests in Ordinary Shares
of Mr Agnew and Mr Cooper are as set out above;

(2) the following directors and Persons Discharging Managerial Responsibility
('PDMR') of the Company have been granted options to acquire Ordinary Shares
under the rules of the Rightmove Approved Executive Share Option Plan (the
'Approved Plan') and the Rightmove Unapproved Executive Share Option Plan (the
'Unapproved Plan')

Name of Director     No. of Ordinary Shares    Total number of
                      granted under option  Ordinary Shares over
                                              which options are
Scott Forbes              1,988,729(b)            1,988,729
Ed Williams               1,988,729(c)            3,510,029
Nick McKittrick             994,364(c)            1,984,364
Graham Zacharias            994,364(c)              994,364

Name of PDMR         No. of Ordinary Shares    Total number of
                      granted under option  Ordinary Shares over
                                              which options are
Paul Creffield             397,746(c)              397,746
Scott Marshall             265,164(c)              265,164
Justin Figgins             265,164(c)              265,164
Miles Shipside             265,164(c)            1,255,164

Options under the Approved Plan were granted on 14 March 2006 and are
exercisable at 410p per Ordinary Share. Options under the Unapproved Plan were
granted on 15 March 2006 and are exercisable at an exercise price of 335p per
Ordinary Share. No amount was payable in respect of the grant of any of these

Options granted under the Approved Plan to the directors and PDMRs specified
above are normally exercisable in three equal (so far as practicable) tranches
commencing on the third, fourth and fifth anniversary of 14 March 2006. Options
granted under the Unapproved Plan to the directors and PDMRs specified above
(other than Scott Forbes) are normally exercisable in three equal (so far as
practicable) tranches commencing on the third, fourth and fifth anniversary of
15 March 2006.

The options granted to Scott Forbes under the Unapproved Plan are normally
exercisable in three equal (so far as practicable) tranches commencing on the
first, second and third anniversary of 15 March 2006;

(3) on 15 March 2006, in accordance with the offer made pursuant to the
prospectus published by the Company on 22 February 2006, the following directors
and PDMR of the Company sold Ordinary Shares at 335p per Ordinary Share:

Name of             No. of     No. of Ordinary  Percentage of the
Director           Ordinary      Shares held    Company's issued
                 Shares sold      after sale      share capital
                                                   after sale
Ed Williams        970,200        1,185,800           0.9%
Nick McKittrick    689,333          388,667           0.3%

Name of PDMR        No. of     No. of Ordinary  Percentage of the
                   Ordinary      Shares held    Company's issued
                 Shares sold      after sale      share capital
                                                   after sale
Miles Shipside     689,333         388,667            0.3%

(4) on 15 March 2006, Scott Marshall, a PDMR, exercised options over 774,400
Ordinary Shares at an aggregate exercise price of £124,952.96. These options
were granted to Mr Marshall on 30 July 2004 under the Company's Enterprise
Management Scheme. As a result of the exercise of these options, Mr Marshall's
interest in Ordinary Shares (excluding the options granted under the Approved
Plan and Unapproved Plan outlined above) is 774,400 Ordinary Shares representing
0.6 per cent. of the Company's issued share capital.


All calculations are based on the Company having 129,156,718 Ordinary Shares
in issue after the completion of the transactions referred to in this
notification and other exercises of options under the Company's Enterprise
Management Scheme.

(a) 30,000 Ordinary Shares are held beneficially by Mr Agnew's wife, with the
remainder held by Mr Agnew.

(b) All options granted pursuant to the Unapproved Plan.

(c) 7,317 Ordinary Shares are subject to an option granted pursuant to the
Approved Plan, with the remainder being subject to an option granted pursuant to
the Unapproved Plan.

Graham Zacharias
Company Secretary

16 March 2006

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange