Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Engel East Europe NV (KBE)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 30 January, 2006

Engel East Europe NV

Re Agreement

Engel East Europe N.V.
30 January 2006

30 January 2006

                             ENGEL EAST EUROPE N.V.

                         Agreement to purchase land for
                    300 residential units in Warsaw, Poland

Engel East Europe N.V. (or 'the Company'), the AIM-listed Central and Eastern
European residential property developer (EEE:L), is pleased to announce that it
has signed an agreement for the purchase of additional land in Warsaw, Poland,
with a total area of approximately 54,000 Sqm. for total a purchase price of
approximately €6 million.

The Company intends to develop a residential project on the acquired land which
will include approximately 300 residential units with a total saleable area of
approximately 26,000 Sqm., the projected sales of which are estimated at
approximately 41 million Euro (including VAT).

A valid planning permit has been obtained for part of the project and the
Company has already paid the full purchase price for the land relating to this
part of the project. A planning permit is in the process of being issued for the
remainder of the land and the Company has paid an advance of 10% of the purchase
price for this portion of the land, with the balance to be paid upon receiving
the planning permit.

The Company is in negotiation for purchasing additional parcels of land
throughout the CEE Region for the construction of thousands of residential

Jacob Engel, founder and Executive Chairman, said:

'We are delighted to announce this latest development project in Poland which
brings our total residential units under development in the country to 1,136
units.  This gives us a leading position in Warsaw's residential property
market, further allowing us to take full advantage of the exciting growth
opportunities afforded by the CEE region.'

Citigate Dewe Rogerson
Sally Marshak / Hannah Seward
+44 20 7638 9571

Notes to editors

Engel East Europe listed on AIM in December 2005 and is an international
residential property developer incorporated in The Netherlands.  The Company
operates in Central and Eastern Europe (the 'CEE Region') and has various
developments in Hungary, the Czech Republic, Poland and Bulgaria, as well as
operations in Germany and Canada.  Engel East Europe is currently involved in
the development of approximately 10,000 residential units and is in negotiations
to purchase land for the development of thousands of additional units throughout
the CEE Region.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange