Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Oko Osuuspank. (66PV)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 07 December, 2005

Oko Osuuspank.

Supplement to redemption

Oko Osuuspankkien Keskuspankki OYJ
07 December 2005

OKO Bank                         STOCK EXCHANGE RELEASE
                                 December 7, 2005





SUPPLEMENT TO THE REDEMPTION OFFER DOCUMENT REGARDING OKO BANK'S MANDATORY
REDEMPTION OFFER FOR THE SHARES AND STOCK OPTIONS OF POHJOLA-YHTYMA OYJ



Not for release, publication or distribution in Australia, the Hong Kong Special
Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China, Japan, South Africa,
Canada or the United States.



On November 24, 2005, OKO Osuuspankkien Keskuspankki Oyj (OKO Bank) published
the terms and conditions of OKO Bank's redemption offer for the shares and stock
options of Pohjola-Yhtyma Oyj (Pohjola) in accordance with Chapter 6, Section
6 of the Finnish Securities Market Act and notified of the approval of the offer
document regarding the redemption offer. The redemption offer has commenced in
accordance with its terms and conditions on December 1, 2005.



On December 5, 2005, the Finnish Financial Supervision Authority has obliged OKO
Bank to supplement the redemption offer document with the information that OKO
Bank has received from an attorney the following notification: (translation from
Finnish)



'Reference is made to the public tender offer made by OKO Osuuspankkien
Keskuspankki Oyj ('OKO') for the shares in Pohjola-Yhtyma Oyj ('Pohjola'), in
relation to which a tender offer document was published on October 14, 2005.
Peter Fagernas, Juha Mikkonen and certain other Finnish and foreign minority
shareholders of Pohjola consider OKO Bank's tender offer for Pohjola's shares to
be insufficient. By virtue of separate powers of attorney, the above-mentioned
shareholders have authorised the undersigned to negotiate with OKO Bank on an
arrangement that is more reasonable than OKO Bank's tender offer. The persons
having given the powers of attorney have, as per their own notifications, an
interest (based on ownership or derivative contracts entitling to shares) to a
total of 15,686,758 shares in Pohjola, corresponding to 10.2% of Pohjola's
shares.'



The attorney has afterwards specified the information on the interest in
securities referred to in the notification. According to the information
submitted to OKO Bank, approximately one third (1/3) of the said securities
consist of Pohjola's shares and approximately two thirds (2/3) of forward
contracts entitling to and to be settled in shares. OKO Bank does not have any
further information on the terms of the forward contracts.



OKO Bank has not negotiated, nor does it have an intention to negotiate with
Pohjola's shareholders on arrangements deviating from that in the redemption
offer. As previously released by OKO Bank, the redemption offer that has
commenced in accordance with its terms on December 1, 2005 will continue until
January 5, 2006, unless the redemption offer period is extended in accordance
with the terms and conditions of the redemption offer.



If OKO Bank's ownership in Pohjola exceeds nine tenths (9/10) of Pohjola's
shares and votes during the redemption offer period or thereafter, OKO Bank has
an obligation to redeem the remaining shares in Pohjola under the Finnish
Companies Act.



OKO Bank



Markku Koponen
Senior Vice President



ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
Mr. Mikael Silvennoinen, President, tel. +358 10 252 2549
Mr. Markku Koponen, Senior Vice President (Communications) tel. +358 10 252 2648



DISCLAIMER



These materials are not an offer of securities for sale in the United States.
Securities may not be offered or sold in the United States absent registration
or an exemption from registration under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as
amended.  The issuer of the shares has not registered, and does not intend to
register, any portion of the offering in the United States and does not intend
to conduct a public offering of shares in the United States.



This document is not a prospectus and as such does not constitute an offer to
sell or the solicitation of an offer to purchase shares or rights to subscribe
for shares.  Investors should not subscribe for any shares or rights referred to
in this document, or tender any shares, except on the basis of the information
contained in a prospectus or tender offer document.



This document is only being distributed to and is only directed at (i) persons
who are outside the United Kingdom or (ii) to investment professionals falling
within Article 19(5) of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial
Promotion) Order 2005 (the 'Order') or (iii) high net worth entities, and other
persons to whom it may lawfully be communicated, falling within Article 49(2)(a)
to (d) of the Order (all such persons together being referred to as 'relevant
persons').  The shares are only available to, and any invitation, offer or
agreement to subscribe, purchase or otherwise acquire such securities will be
engaged in only with, relevant persons.  Any person who is not a relevant person
should not act or rely on this document or any of its contents.



Offers will not be made directly or indirectly in any jurisdiction where
prohibited by applicable law and any offer documents and related acceptance
forms will not and may not be distributed, forwarded or transmitted into or from
any jurisdiction where prohibited by applicable law. In particular, the rights
offering and the tender offer will not be made, directly or indirectly, in or
into, or by use of the mails of, or by any means of instrumentality (including
without limitations, mail, facsimile transmission, e-mail or telephone) of
interstate or foreign commerce of, or any facilities of a national securities
exchange of Australia, the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the
People's Republic of China, Japan, South Africa, Canada or the United States.



Not for release, publication or distribution in Australia, the Hong Kong Special
Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China, Japan, South Africa,
Canada or the United States.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange