Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 07 November, 2005

Capita Group PLC

Holding(s) in Company

Capita Group PLC
07 November 2005

1.   Company in which shares are held:

     The Capita Group Plc

     On the 7 November 2005 the Company was notified of the following notifiable
     interest made on 4 November 2005. The interests of FMR Corp., Fidelity
     International Limited (FIL) and Mr. Edward C. Johnson 3d increased by 
     5,318,060 to 91,840,469 ordinary shares in the Company, representing 14.06% 
     of the issued share capital of the Company (excluding treasury shares).
2.   Notifiable interest:

     Ordinary Shares
     a)   FMR Corp.
          82 Devonshire Street
          Boston, MA 02109

     Parent holding company of Fidelity Management & Research Company (FMRCO),
     investment manager for US mutual funds, and Fidelity Management Trust 
     Company (FMTC), a US state chartered bank which acts as a trustee or 
     investment manager of various pension and trust accounts (see Schedule A 
     for listing of Registered Shareholders and their holdings).
     b)   Fidelity International Limited (FIL)
          P.O. Box HM 670
          Hamilton HMCX, Bermuda

     Parent holding company for various direct and indirect subsidiaries, 
     including Fidelity Investment Services Ltd. (FISL), Fidelity Gestion 
     (FIGEST), Fidelity Investments Advisory (Korea) Limited (FIA(K)L), Fidelity 
     Investments Management (Hong Kong) Limited (FIMHK), Fidelity Pension 
     Management (FPM), Fidelity Investments Japan (FIJ) and Fidelity Investments 
     International (FII), investment managers for various non-US investment 
     companies and institutional clients.

3.   The notifiable interests also comprise the notifiable interest of:

     Mr. Edward C. Johnson 3d
     82 Devonshire Street
     Boston, MA 02109

     A principal shareholder of FMR Corp. and Fidelity International Limited.

4.   The notifiable interests include interest held on behalf of authorised unit
     trust schemes in the U.K., notwithstanding the exemption from reporting
     pursuant to Section 209 (1) (h) of the Companies Act 1985.

5.   Number of shares/amount of stock acquired:

     These notifications of disclosable interests constitute separate 
     notifications of interest in the shares and are combined solely for the 
     purposes of clarity and efficiency. Nothing herein should be taken to 
     indicate that FMR Corp. and its direct and indirect subsidiaries, Fidelity 
     International Limited and its direct and indirect subsidiaries or Mr. 
     Edward C. Johnson 3d act as a group or in concert in respect of the 
     disclosed interests, or that they are required to submit these 
     notifications on a joint basis.

6.   The disclosable interests arise under section 208 (4) (b) of the Act, 
     namely where a person, not being the registered holder, is entitled to 
     exercise a right conferred by the holding of the shares or to control the 
     exercise of such rights, or under section 203 of the Act respectively.

Schedule A                                       Amendment No. 15
Security: The Capita Group Plc


                  4,334,770   FPM                NOTHERN TRUST LONDON
                  4,085,685   FPM                JP MORGAN, BOURNEMOUTH
                  2,819,190   FPM                BANK OF NEW YORK BRUSSELS
                  1,843,187   FPM                STATE STR BK AND TR CO LNDN
                  1,557,900   FPM                MELLON BANK
                    414,500   FPM                BANKERS TRUST LONDON
                    317,500   FPM                CITIBANK LONDON
                    213,800   FPM                HSBC BANK PLC
                    202,700   FPM                MIDLAND SECURITIES SERVICES
                    194,400   FPM                CLYDESDALE BANK PLC
                     91,100   FPM                BANK OF NEW YORK EUROPE LDN
                     31,400   FPM                SOCIETE GENERALE
                     25,400   FPM                STATE STREET MUNICH
                  3,583,300   FMTC               STATE STREET BANK AND TR CO
                  1,390,700   FMTC               BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN AND
                  1,065,700   FMTC               NORTHERN TRUST CO
                  1,049,000   FMTC               MELLON BANK N.A.
                    537,400   FMTC               JPMORGAN CHASE BANK
                    234,940   FMTC               CIBC MELLON TRUST
                    163,200   FMTC               BANK OF NEW YORK
                     29,100   FMTC               ROYAL TRUST-TORONTO
                 23,106,900   FMRCO              JPMORGAN CHASE BANK
                  6,372,613   FMRCO              STATE STREET BANK AND TR CO
                     14,200   FMRCO              BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN AND
                  7,342,803   FISL               JP MORGAN, BOURNEMOUTH
                    404,800   FIMHK              BERMUDA TRUST FAR EAST HK
                 27,338,051   FIL                BROWN BROS HARRIMN LTD LUX
                    550,400   FIL                BANK OF NEW YORK BRUSSELS
                    343,500   FIL                CHASE MANHTTN BK AG FRNKFRT
                    203,850   FIL                STATE STREET BK AND TR CO LNDN
                    176,180   FIL                NORTHERN TRUST LONDON
                    161,300   FIL                JP MORGAN, BOURNEMOUTH
                    126,100   FIL                STATE STREET BANK AUSTRIALIA
                     81,500   FIL                NATIONAL ASTL BK MELBOURNE
                     57,700   FIL                NORTHERN TRUST CO
                     36,500   FIL                STATE STREET T&B CO LTD TOKYO
                     27,100   FIL                BNP PARIBAS, PARIS C
                     25,900   FIL                ING LUXEMBOURG
                    106,200   FIJ                MASTER TRUST BANK OF JAPAN
                     39,700   FIJ                NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING
                     30,500   FIJ                TRUST&CUST SVCS BK LTD,TOKO
                    832,100   FII                BANK OF NEW YORK EUROPE LDN
                    277,700   FIGEST             BNP PARIBAS. PARIS

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange