Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Paladin Resources (PLR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 31 October, 2005

Paladin Resources

Holding(s) in Company

Paladin Resources PLC
31 October 2005

                                 SCHEDULE 10

                   NOTIFICATION OF MAJOR INTERESTS IN SHARES



All relevant boxes should be completed in block capital letters.

1.  Name of company                         2.   Name of shareholder having a major interest

        PALADIN RESOURCES PLC                      BARCLAYS PLC

3. Please state whether notification        Name of the registered holder(s)and, if more than
indicates that it is in respect of holding  one holder, the number of shares held by each of
of the shareholder named in 2 above or in   them
respect of a non-beneficial interest or in
the case of an individual holder if it is a
holding of that person's spouse or children
under the age of 18                         

    IN RESPECT OF SHAREHOLDER NAMED IN 2    SEE ATTACHED NOTE


5. Number of shares/    6. Percentage of    7. Number of shares/     8. Percentage of issued
amount of stock         issued class        amount of stock disposed class
acquired


                                            

N/A                     N/A                 N/A                      N/A


9. Class of security                     10. Date of transaction 11. Date company informed
                                             
   ORDINARY SHARES OF £0.10p                 24 OCTOBER 2005         27 OCTOBER 2005
   

12. Total holding following this         13. Total percentage holding of issued class following
    notification                             this notification



     40,535,711                               11.81%


14. Any additional information          15. Name of contact and telephone number for queries

                                          GARY GRAY, BURNESS 0131 473 6103

16. Name and signature of authorised company official
    responsible for making this notification


Mimi Ajibade, Assistant Company Secretary



Date of notification

Company Announcement Office, Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1HP

Facsimile: 020 7588 6057, 020 7334 8964/8965/8966 (PLEASE DO NOT POST)

Enquiries: Company Monitoring and Enquiries, UK Listing Authority



LEGAL ENTITY REPORT - ALL



PALADIN RESOURCES                                  SEDOL: 0692032

As at 21 October 2005  Barclays PLC, through the registered holders listed
below, had a notifiable interest in 40,535,71 ORD GBP0.10 representing 11.81% of
the issued share capital of 343,150,080 units.


Legal Entity                                           Holding              Percentage Held


Barclays Bank Trust Company Ltd                         8,911                    0.0026
Barclays Global Investors Ltd                        12,082,361                  3.5210
Barclays Global Investors Australia Limited            499,940                   0.1457
Woolwich Unit Trust Managers Ltd                      2,026,683                  0.5906
Barclays Global Investors Japan Limited                78,537                    0.0229
Barclays Life Assurance Co Ltd                        1,594,245                  0.4646
Barclays Private Bank Ltd                              19,750                    0.0058
Barclays Capital Securities Limited                    11,756                    0.0034
Barclays Global Investors N A                         3,958,967                  1.1537
Barclays Global Investors Ltd                        20,197,136                  5.8858
Gerrard Limited                                        44,785                    0.0131
Gerrard Limited                                        12,640                    0.0037

Group Holding                                        40,535,711                  11.8129
                                                     
REGISTERED HOLDERS REPORT


PALADIN RESOURCES                                 SEDOL: 0692032

As at 21 October 2005 Barclays PLC, through the registered holders listed below,
had a notifiable interest in 40,535,711 ORD GBP0.10 representing 11.81% of the
issued share capital of 343,150,080 units.


Registered Holder                          Account Designation                        Holding


BANK OF IRELAND                                         258227                        250,335
BANK OF IRELAND                                        4239749                        363,622
BANK OF NEW YORK                                        210405                        255,496
BANK OF NEW YORK                                        214075                       1,322,747
BANK OF NEW YORK                                        221428                        201,720
BANK OF NEW YORK                                        367748                       1,063,330
BANK OF NEW YORK                                        392067                       1,302,144
BANK OF NEW YORK                                        392177                        113,579
BANK OF NEW YORK                                        768198                         73,996
BARCLAYS CAPITAL NOMINEES LTD                                                          11,756
Barclays Noms Monument R97                                                             8,911
BNP PARIBAS LIMITED                                                                    51,873
BNY (OCS) NOMINEES LTD                                  221476                        110,940
BNY (OCS) NOMINEES LTD                                  387173                        203,446
BOISS NOMINEES LTD                                     4224361                        134,434
BT GLOBENET NOMINEES LTD                              501577191                        28,042
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                      16376                         175,017
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                      16669                          47,991
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                      18243                          41,176
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                      19518                          84,084
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                      19519                         579,844
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                      20947                        15,839,653
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                      21359                         306,586
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                      25772                         211,975
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                      27793                          20,842
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                      27795                          29,019
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                      27797                          18,622
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                      27800                         252,404
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                      28270                         119,403
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                      28270                         292,711
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                      31961                         575,783
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                      35950                          44,433
CIBC MELLON GLOBAL SECURITIES                                                          31,919
CITIBANK                                              6010064440                       10,381
CITIBANK                                              6010640794                       79,095
CITIBANK                                              6010782807                      132,573
DEUTSCHE BANK LONDON                                   8003168                        246,847
HSBC                                                    813168                        351,528
HSBC                                                    845315                         8,498
INVESTOR BANK AND TRUST CO                                                            221,374
INVESTOR BANK AND TRUST CO                                                           1,974,795
INVESTOR BANK AND TRUST CO                                                            756,074
INVESTOR BANK AND TRUST CO                                                             54,317
INVESTOR BANK AND TRUST CO                                                             61,429
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                  16331                         44,996
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                  16341                        479,964
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                  16341                        177,340
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                  16344                        175,763
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                  16345                        304,068
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                  16400                      3,477,755
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                  16612                         96,708
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                  16621                         63,836
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                  16644                        188,962
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                  16901                         41,980
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                  18409                         263691
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                  19514                          40008
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                  27795                         128768
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                  27799                         305230
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                  28166                        1001665
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                  29514                         297839
JPM FRANKFURT                                            27717                         187606
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK                                                                   499940
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK                                                                    11167
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK                                                                    28955
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK                                                                    38415
KAS ASSOCIATES                                         3507261                         26,228
MELLON BANK                                        ABGFZ872482                      1,001,559
MELLON BANK                                        TGGF0003002                         33,497
MELLON TRUST - US CUSTODIAN                                                            83,163
MELLON TRUST OF NEW ENGLAND                                                           101,624
MIDLAND BANK (HSBC BANK PLC)                            772823                        850,734
NORTHERN TRUST                                           CVS21                         402985
NORTHERN TRUST                                           SC006                        104,087
NORTHERN TRUST                                           TNF01                         130014
NORTHERN TRUST                                           USF06                         63,912
NORTHERN TRUST                                           USF12                        727,959
NORTHERN TRUST BANK BGI SEPA                                                          116,334
NORTHERN TRUST BANK BGI SEPA                                                          136,179
NORTHERN TRUST BANK BGI  SEPA                                                          23,140
RC CRAIG NOMINEES LIMITED                                  RC1                         25,685
RC CRAIG NOMINEES LIMITED                                  RC1                          11640
RC CRAIG NOMINEES LIMITED                                  AK1                           4225
RC CRAIG NOMINEES LIMITED                                  AK1                          1,000
RC CRAIG NOMINEES LIMITED                                  CM1                          2,000
RC CRAIG NOMINEES LIMITED                                  GP1                          11625
RC CRAIG NOMINEES LIMITED                                  SA1                          1,250
STATE STREET                                              2RJ2                         33,444
STATE STREET                                              JD12                        157,057
STATE STREET                                              JFBL                         95,078
STATE STREET                                              N3B6                         91,999
STATE STREET                                              N3YZ                          13397
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST CO                                                         227966
STATE STREET TRUST OF CANADA                                                            36413
THE NORTHERN TRUST CO                                                                   82367
ZEBAN NOMINEES LIMITED                                                                  19750
                                           Group Holding                           40,535,711


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange