Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ITV PLC (ITV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 12 October, 2005

ITV PLC

ITV joins DTVSL

ITV PLC
12 October 2005


                 ITV AND CHANNEL 4 JOIN THE FREEVIEW CONSORTIUM


London, 12 October 2005: DTV Services Limited (DTVSL), the consortium which owns
and markets Freeview, the fast-growing free digital terrestrial TV service,
today announced it has two new shareholders: ITV and Channel 4. As of October
11, ITV and Channel 4 are equal shareholders in the DTVSL consortium, each
taking a 20% stake alongside the three founding shareholders: BBC, BSkyB and
National Grid Wireless (formerly Crown Castle UK).


Set up three years ago in October 2002 to promote the package of free-to-air
digital terrestrial channels on the UK's DTT (Digital Terrestrial Television)
platform, the consortium has ensured that the successful Freeview service is now
in over 5m homes. ITV and Channel 4's financial contributions towards the
marketing of Freeview will be in line with those of the other shareholders.


Peter Abery, Chairman of Freeview commented: 'We're delighted to welcome ITV and
Channel 4 to the consortium at a time when the Freeview service continues to go
from strength to strength.  ITV and Channel 4's involvement, both from a
strategic and financial point of view, will further enable us to raise awareness
of the Freeview service as we continue to drive digital terrestrial take-up in
the UK. With the addition of more channels, including ITV4, More4 and Sky3 soon
to be joining Freeview, the service offers an exciting channel line up for
consumers looking to get digital TV.'


Andy Duncan, Chief Executive of Channel 4, said: 'Freeview has transformed the
television industry since its launch 3 years ago. Building a powerful
multi-channel presence is central to Channel 4's future strategy and developing
a strong position on Freeview is a crucial part of this ambition. E4 has more
than doubled its share of the multi-channel TV audience year-on-year this autumn
following its launch on Freeview and our new adult entertainment channel, More
4, will also attract a significant percentage of its viewing from Freeview homes
following its launch on Monday. We believe that Channel 4 and its sister
services play a key role in helping drive take-up of Freeview and it's logical
that we should now take a more formal role in the running and marketing of the
service.'


Charles Allen, Chief Executive of ITV plc said: 'The rapid growth of the DTT
platform and the success of Freeview offer a great opportunity for ITV as a
content provider, channel owner and multiplex licence holder. There are very
real benefits for ITV in growing and developing Freeview, and the most effective
way for us to do that is to be at the heart of the marketing effort. ITV's
channels have already played an important role in driving the take up of
Freeview - ITV2 and ITV3 are now the two most watched digital channels in
Freeview homes, and ITV3 was the most successful launch in multi-channel
history. ITV4 and our new children's channel will also be added to the Freeview
offering in the coming months. Becoming a shareholder means we can play an even
stronger part in driving the growth of Freeview.'


About Freeview


Freeview, the free-to-air digital terrestrial television service on the UK
digital terrestrial (DTT) platform, is a simple way to get digital television.
Freeview's objective is to promote the benefits of free-to-view digital
terrestrial TV and increase its penetration in the UK - by offering a compelling
package of free-to-air digital TV content with no contract.


The service offers around 30 channels of free digital television, interactivity
and text, as well as over 20 free digital radio stations - all delivered to
existing TVs in Freeview coverage areas through a rooftop aerial. Freeview's TV
channel package features a mixture of programme genres, from entertainment and
travel, through to children's TV, documentaries, music and 24-hour news.


The Freeview brand is owned and marketed by DTV Services Limited (a joint
venture now between the BBC, National Grid Wireless (formerly Crown Castle UK),
BSkyB, ITV and Channel 4).  It is estimated that over 5 million homes now own a
digital terrestrial box (figures from the end of June 2005), and Freeview is one
of the fastest growing consumer products ever to launch in the UK.


For further information about Freeview, please contact:

Emma Hutchinson, Lee Nugent or Nick Clark

Nelson Bostock Communications

020 7229 4400

firstname.lastname@nelsonbostock.com



For further information about Channel 4, please contact:

Matt Baker

020 7306 3636

MBaker@Channel4.co.uk



For further information about ITV, please contact:

Brigitte Trafford

020 7737 8719

Brigitte.Trafford@itv.com



Jim Godfrey

020 7261 8148

Jim.Godfrey@itv.com



James Tibbitts

020 7261 3867

James.tibbitts@itv.com




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange