Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Brambles Industries (BI.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 24 August, 2005

Brambles Industries

Final Results - Part 1

Brambles Industries PLC
23 August 2005

24 August 2005

        Brambles reports strong results for the year ended 30 June 2005

Brambles today reported strong results for the year ended 30 June 2005 with
profit before tax, goodwill amortisation and exceptional items of £378 million
up by 23% over the previous year (24% higher in constant currency). Profit after
tax, goodwill amortisation and exceptional items of £219 million was 74% higher
(76% in constant currency). Free cash flow was £337 million, £88 million higher
than the previous year.

Underpinning Brambles' result was a strong improvement in CHEP's comparable
operating profit which grew to £290 million, an increase of £66 million.

Highlights of the key financial results for the year include:

Year ended 30 June                                      2005      2004      %chg.     %chg.
(UK GAAP £ millions)                                                                 (Constant 
Sales                                                  3,307     3,112        6           8
Comparable operating profit                              452       381       19          20
Profit before tax, goodwill amortisation
and exceptional items                                    378       307       23          24
Profit before tax, after goodwill amortisation and
exceptional items                                        347       224       55          56
Profit after tax, before goodwill amortisation and
exceptional items (after minorities)                     254       210       21          22
Profit after tax, goodwill amortisation and 
exceptional items (after minorities)                     219       126       74          76
Earnings per share (before goodwill amortisation and
exceptional items) (pence)                              15.0      12.4       21          22
Earnings per share (after goodwill amortisation and
exceptional items) (pence)                              12.9       7.5       72          75
Dividend (pence)                                       8.971     8.073       11           8
Free cash flow                                           337       249
Net debt                                               1,230     1,395
Gearing (Net Debt/Net Debt + Equity)                   49.7%     55.5%

The Chief Executive Officer of Brambles, David Turner, said: 'This is a very
good outcome with sales growth in each of our businesses and earnings per share
(before goodwill amortisation and exceptional items) 21% higher than the
previous year. In particular, CHEP had an excellent year.

'We have built on a good first half and grew comparable operating profit for the
year by 19% to £452 million. The strong cash flow resulted in all our financial
ratios strengthening, and our return on capital improved from 12% to 15% with
gearing now below 50%. We have also increased our second interim dividend to
4.815 pence per share.

'We continue to drive value based management through the Group and remain
focused on further improving customer service to underpin long term sales and
profit growth.

Definitions, currency, percentage comparisons and GAAP conventions are set out on page 3


'The outlook is positive. In the early part of the current financial year the
Group is performing well and we expect further good progress in profit and solid
cash generation for the year ahead.'

2005 Business Unit Highlights

   • CHEP sales were 7% higher at £1,488 million (9% in constant currency)
    and comparable operating profit improved by 29% to £290 million (31% in
    constant currency). Capital expenditure increased by only £1 million to £265
    million whilst cash flow from operations (after net capital expenditure) was
    £97 million higher at £327 million;

   • CHEP Americas' comparable operating profit increased by 52% (58% in
    constant currency) on the back of solid sales growth of 5% (10% in constant
    currency). Improved operational efficiencies and the non-recurrence of
    one-off charges also aided profit growth in CHEP USA;

   • CHEP Europe benefited from restructuring and pricing initiatives and
    delivered a 17% improvement in comparable operating profit. Sales grew by
    7%. The implementation of activity-based pricing initiatives remain on track
    and is expected to be largely completed by December 2005;

   • CHEP Rest of World sales were 13% higher (12% in constant currency) and
    comparable operating profit 21% higher, with first half volume particularly

   • Cleanaway's sales were 5% higher (6% in constant currency) though
    comparable operating profit was 8% lower at £82 million. As expected,
    comparable operating profit did increase in the second half of the year (up
    £8 million) compared with the first half due to significantly improved
    results in the UK. Cleanaway is expected to increase profits in 2006 with
    improvements in Australia and the UK;

   • Recall grew sales by 6% (8% in constant currency) with improvements in
    all regions resulting in good organic growth of 6%. Comparable operating
    profit was 9% higher at £47 million (14% higher in constant currency) with
    Document Management Solutions performing well, particularly in Europe;

   • Brambles Industrial Services delivered another good result with
    comparable operating profit of £38 million, an increase of 12%. During the
    year the business continued to invest to support contract wins and future
    growth; and

   • Regional Businesses achieved a sharp lift in profitability with
    comparable operating profit rising to £9 million.

Definitions, currency, percentage comparisons and GAAP conventions are set out on page 3



All £ amounts are presented in UK GAAP and quoted at actual exchange rates.
Sales refers to sales of continuing businesses including share of joint ventures
and associates.

Comparable operating profit is defined as profit before interest, tax, goodwill
amortisation and exceptional items.

Constant currency relative performance is calculated by translating both current
period and comparable period results into sterling at the actual monthly
exchange rates applicable for the comparable period.

Where only one percentage comparison appears, the actual and constant exchange
rate calculations give the same rounded result.

Free cash flow is defined as cash flow generated by the business after net
capital expenditure, interest and taxation but excluding the net cost of
acquisitions and proceeds from business disposals.

Return on capital invested is defined as comparable operating profit divided by
average capital invested. Average capital invested is calculated as a 13 month
average of net assets before tax balances, dividend provisions, cash, borrowings
and accrued interest but after adding back accumulated goodwill amortisation and
accumulated net pre-tax exceptional items.

For further information, contact:


Investor    Sue Scholes, Head of Investor Relations            +44 (0)20 7659 6012

Media       Richard Mountain, Financial Dynamics               +44 (0)20 7269 7291


Investor    John Hobson, Head of Investor Relations            +61 (0)2 9256 5216
                                                               +61 (0)414 239 188 (mobile)
Media       Michael Sharp, Vice President Corporate Affairs    +61 (0)2 9256 5255
                                                               +61 (0)439 470 145 (mobile)

                Brambles is globally headquartered in Australia

An analysts' briefing will be held in London at 8.30am on 24 August 2005. This
will be webcast and available with supporting slides on


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange