Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Blueheath Holdings (BOK)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 09 August, 2005

Blueheath Holdings

Business Update

Blueheath Holdings PLC
09 August 2005



Immediate Release                                                9 August 2005

                             Blueheath Holdings plc
                         ('Blueheath' or the 'Company')

                                 Business Update

Blueheath is a national delivered wholesaler using sophisticated, proprietary
technology to offer a substantial cost advantage over established players in the
£16.4bn grocery wholesale sector. The Company today provides the following
business update.

Contract Wins

Blueheath is today delighted to announce the following new contract wins:

  * Vue Cinemas, the UK's largest multiplex cinema operator with 54
    outlets - contract to supply all food service products.

  * Motorway service station operator - contract to supply full range of
    impulse and convenience products.

  * Northcliffe Retail, the retail division of Northcliffe Newspapers
    Group - appointed as nominated supplier for the South East franchise 
    network with an initial 14 outlets, expected to build over time to 
    50 outlets.

  * 9 site forecourt and convenience chain in the South

  * Star services 5 site forecourt chain in the South East.


The pace and scale of account wins remains in line with management expectations,
although it will as usual take some time until all the new accounts are fully
operational with roll outs beginning in August and September.

Integration of CTM wholesale

Following the acquisition in April this year of CTM Wholesale Limited ('CTM'),
Blueheath is also pleased to report that the integration continues to progress
well:

  * Turnover is ahead of expectations with no material customer losses.

  * Blueheath stock management technology is now operational at the Wrexham
    site and is on track in delivering the expected benefits from reducing CTM
    stock towards Blueheath's normal  level.

  * Steady progress continues to be made in delivering the expected cost
    synergies.

Current Trading and Operations

The Group is continuing to make good progress both organically and through its
targeted acquisition strategy.  The Directors are pleased with the pace of new
accounts wins which remains in line with management expectations. Once won,
however, as has previously been highlighted by the Company, the pace of the roll
out of outlets can be out of the Company's control and some accounts have been
rolling out more slowly that originally expected. The Company will continue to
monitor this situation and update the market as appropriate.


Operationally, the Company continues to perform at the upper level of
expectations in terms of quality and reliability of service.


Commenting on the results and prospects, Douglas Gurr, Chief Executive, said:

'Our new accounts emphasise our commitment to the leisure, petrol forecourt and
food services sectors and further strengthen our expertise in these areas.
Equally pleasing is the initial integration shown at CTM which demonstrates the
value that we can generate from carefully selected potential acquisitions.'

For further details:

Blueheath Holdings plc
Douglas Gurr, Chief Executive                          Tel: 020 7689 2455
Simon Mindham, Finance Director                        Tel: 020 7689 2464

Buchanan Communications
Mark Edwards / Nicola Cronk / James Strong             Tel: 020 7466 5000

Notes to editors:

Blueheath is a wholesaler of groceries to convenience stores in the £16.4
billion UK grocery wholesale sector. The Group sells and arranges the
distribution of approximately 3,100, primarily ambient, product lines to over
1,600 independent and multiple retail and leisure outlets within the UK.
Blueheath's innovative technology-driven business model is founded on the basic
principles of stripping out unnecessary supply chain costs and overheads and
passing on financial and operational benefits to customers. This enables
Blueheath to offer customers a wholesale delivery service of groceries at close
to Cash & Carry prices.

Blueheath achieves cost savings in three ways:

1. Operating on low stock levels through the use of sophisticated, proprietary
   stock prediction technology.

2. Using spare distribution capacity through its partnership with British
   Bakeries Ltd and other operators.

3. The extensive use of process automation to minimise administration costs.






                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange