Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 26 March, 2004

Capita Group PLC

Holding(s) in Company

Capita Group PLC
26 March 2004

       
Amendment No. 7


NOTIFICATIONS UNDER SECTIONS 198 TO 202 - - U.K. COMPANIES ACT

1.   Company in which shares are held:     Capita Group Plc

2.   Notifiable Interest:                  Ordinary Shares

     (A)   FMR Corp.
           82 Devonshire Street 
           Boston, MA 02109

           Parent holding company of Fidelity Management & Research Company 
           (FMRCO), investment manager for US mutual funds. (See Schedule A for 
           listing of Registered Shareholders and their holdings).

     (B)   Fidelity International Limited (FIL) 
           P.O. Box HM 670 
           Hamilton HMCX, Bermuda

           Parent holding company for various direct and indirect subsidiaries, 
           including  Fidelity Investment Services Ltd. (FISL) and Fidelity 
           Pension Management (FPM), investment managers for various non-US 
           investment companies and institutional clients. (See Schedule A for 
           listing of Registered Shareholders and their holdings.)
     
3.   The notifiable interests also comprise the notifiable interest of:

           Mr. Edward C. Johnson 3d 
           82 Devonshire Street 
           Boston, MA 02109

     A principal shareholder of FMR Corp. and Fidelity International Limited.

4.   The notifiable interests include interest held on behalf of authorised unit 
     trust schemes in the UK., notwithstanding the exemption from reporting 
     pursuant to Section 209 (1) (h) of the Companies Act 1985.

5.   These notifications of disclosable interests constitute separate 
     notifications of interest in the shares and are combined solely for the 
     purposes of clarity and efficiency. Nothing herein should be taken to 
     indicate that FMR Corp. and its direct and indirect subsidiaries, Fidelity 
     International Limited and its direct and indirect subsidiaries or Mr. 
     Edward C. Johnson 3d act as a group or in concert in respect of the 
     disclosed interests, or that they are required to submit these 
     notifications on a joint basis.

6.   The disclosable interests arise under section 208 (4) (b) of the Act, 
     namely where a person, not being the registered holder, is entitled to 
     exercise a right conferred by the holding of the shares or to control the 
     exercise of such rights, or under section 203 of the Act respectively.


Schedule A
                                                                Amendment No. 7

Security: Capita Group Plc
 
                               MANAGEMENT 
                 SHARES HELD     COMPANY         NOMINEE/REGISTERED NAME
(Ordinary Shares)          

                   2,737,700     FMRCO           State Street Nominees Limited
                  16,033,000     FMRCO           Chase Nominees Limited
                     482,400     FMRCO           HSBC
                       3,100     FMRCO           State Street Bank & Trust
                     133,397     FISL            Chase Nominees Ltd
                   1,371,100     FPM             Bankers Trust
                   2,508,954     FPM             Chase Nominees Ltd
                     353,200     FPM             Citibank
                     186,900     FPM             HSBC
                     268,400     FPM             Bank of New York London
                     186,400     FIL             RBS Trust Bank
                   2,267,200     FIL             Nortrust Nominees Ltd
                   1,164,830     FIL             State Street Bank & Trust
                   3,296,946     FIL             Chase Nominees Ltd
                     379,800     FIL             BT Globenet Nominees Ltd
                   1,187,600     FIL             Northern Trust
                  16,062,132     FIL             HSBC Client Holdings Nominee 
                                                 (UK) Limited
                   1,432,694     FIL             Chase Manhattan Bank London
                     856,100     FIL             JP Morgan
                     496,300     FIL             State Street Nominees Ltd
                     417,300     FIL             Bank of New York Brussels
                   1,230,917     FIL             Bank of New York London
                     595,500     FIL             Morgan Stanley
                      77,366     FIL             Deutsche Bank AG, London
 
Total Ordinary 
 Shares           53,729,236

Current ownership 
 percentage:            8.07% 

Shares in 
 Issue:          665,586,700 

Change in 
holding since 
 last filing      +7,118,133   ordinary shares


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange