Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Caledonia Inv PLC (CLDN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 21 November, 2003

Caledonia Inv PLC

Director Shareholding

Caledonia Investments PLC
21 November 2003

CALEDONIA INVESTMENTS PLC - GRANT OF SHARE OPTIONS

Caledonia Investments plc ('Caledonia') announces that on 20 November 2003
options over ordinary 5p shares ('Shares') in the company were granted to
executive directors under the Caledonia Investments plc 1998 Executive Share
Option Scheme ('the 1998 Scheme') at an exercise price of 945p per share as
follows:

Executive Director                      No. of Shares over which options granted
T C W Ingram                                         35,400
Hon C W Cayzer                                       17,100
J H Cartwright                                       24,800
J M May                                              28,000

Under the rules of the 1998 Scheme, options may only be exercised if a
performance target has been met. The target for the above options will require
Caledonia's adjusted net asset value per share to outperform either the Retail
Price Index or the FTSE All Share Index over a consecutive three year period. In
addition, only one third of the Shares under option may be exercised within
three years of grant, the remaining two thirds becoming exercisable six years
after grant. The final date for exercise of options is ten years after date of
grant.

On the same date, Mr J M May has also been granted an option over a further
28,000 Shares at an exercise price of 945p on special performance related terms.
As in the case of his options granted under the 1998 Scheme, only one third of
the Shares under option will be exercisable three years after grant, with the
remaining two thirds becoming exercisable six years after grant. The final
exercise date is ten years after date of grant. Both tranches of the special
option will be subject to a stretching performance condition requiring
Caledonia's total shareholder return ('TSR') to outperform the FTSE All Share
Total Return Index ('the Index') over the measurement period. A tranche will
vest in full if Caledonia's TSR exceeds that of the Index by an average of at
least two per cent per annum over the relevant measurement period. If
Caledonia's TSR equals that of the Index, none of the tranche will be
exercisable and there will be proportionate vesting of a tranche if Caledonia's
TSR exceeds that of the Index by an average of between zero and two per cent per
annum. For the one third tranche, the performance measure will be first applied
three years after grant, with two re-test opportunities four and five years
after grant. For the two thirds tranche, the performance measure will be first
applied five years after grant, with two re-test opportunities six and seven
years after grant. The shares required to satisfy Mr May's option will be
transferred from the Caledonia Investments plc Employee Share Trust. The
remaining terms of the special option are based on the rules of the 1998 Scheme
and include provisions that any benefits obtained by Mr May from the special
option will not be pensionable and that the terms of the special option will not
normally be capable of amendment to his advantage without the prior approval of
the company in general meeting.

 The total number of Shares under option held by the above-mentioned executive
directors of Caledonia following the above option grants are as follows:

Executive Director                Total no. of Shares over which options granted
T C W Ingram                                         201,400
Hon C W Cayzer                                       94,100
J H Cartwright                                       140,800
J M May                                              56,000





Enquiries:

G P Denison
Company Secretary
Caledonia Investments plc                                 020 7802 8080

21 November 2003


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange