Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Taylor Nelson Sofres (TNS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 13 October, 2003

Taylor Nelson Sofres

Holding(s) in Company

Taylor Nelson Sofres PLC
13 October 2003

                                  SCHEDULE 10

                   NOTIFICATION OF MAJOR INTERESTS IN SHARES




All relevant boxes should be completed in block capital letters.
1.   Name of company                                   Name of shareholder having a major interest



     TAYLOR NELSON SOFRES plc                          FMR CORP. & FIDELITY INTERNATIONAL LIMITED


3.   Please state whether notification indicates   4.  Name of the registered holder(s) and, if more than one
     that it is in respect of holding of the           holder, the number of shares held by each of them
     shareholder named in 2 above or in respect of
     a non-beneficial interest or in the case of       STATE STREET NOMINEES, 927,320
     an individual holder if it is a holding of
     that person's spouse or children under the        CHASE NOMINEES 8,118,580
     age of 18
                                                       CHASE NOMINEES 4,583,771

                                                       CHASE MANHATTAN BANK LONDON 8,236,372
     2. NON-BENEFICIAL INTEREST
                                                       MELLON NOMINEES 581,100

                                                       BANK OF NEW YORK EUROPE 537,800

                                                       MSS NOMINEES 214,800

                                                       CITIBANK 533,100

                                                       BANK OF NEW YORK LONDON 652,100

                                                       NORTHERN TRUST 301,800

                                                       DEUTSCHE BANK 60,100

                                                       BANKERS TRUST 133,300

                                                       NORRTRUST NOMINEES LTD 1,353,615

                                                       STATE STREET NOMINEES 1,564,500

                                                       RBS TRUST BANK 686,635

                                                       MORGAN STANLEY 846,371

                                                       NORTHERN TRUST 4,891,928

                                                       STATE STREET BANK & TRUST 2,475,615

                                                       BANK OF NEW YORK EUROPE 1,439,330

                                                       JP MORGAN 990,349

                                                       BANK OF NEW YORK, LONDON 9,174,666

                                                       CHASE NOMINEES 298,199

                                                       CHASE MANHATTAN BANK LONDON 2,613,425

                                                       BANK OF NEW YORK BRUSSELS 1,216,600

                                                       DEUTSCHE BANK 116,600

                                                       CITIBANK 90,000

                                                       HSBC CLIENT HOLDINGS NOMINEE (UK) 424,109


5.   Number of shares/    6.  Percentage of issued 7.  Number of shares/amount 8. Percentage of issued class
     amount of stock          class                    of stock disposed
     acquired



     5,545,869                                                                    N/A
                              1.25%                    N/A




9. Class of security                             10.    Date of transaction   11.   Date company informed



                                                        10/10/03                    10/10/03

   ORDINARY SHARES, 5 PENCE EACH




12.  Total holding following this notification     13.   Total percentage holding of issued class following
                                                         this notification



                                                         11.98%
     53,062,085

14.  Any additional information                    15. Name of contact and telephone number for queries





     N/A                                               JUDITH GEORGE, ASSISTANT COMPANY SECRETARY

                                                       020 897 4655 OR 07734 044320






16.  Name and signature of authorised company official

     Responsible for making this notification





     IAN PORTAL, GROUP COMPANY SECRETARY


Date of notification 13 OCTOBER 2003






                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange