Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Computer Software (CSW)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 18 August, 2003

Computer Software

Final Results - Replacement

Computer Software Group PLC
18 August 2003

                          Computer Software Group plc
        Final Results for the year ended 28 February 2003 (Replacement)

The issuer advises that the following replaces the announcement released under
RNS number 75710 at 7.00 a.m. today. In note 5 to the Final Results a reference
was made to the Company's forthcoming EGM. This should have been a reference to
the Company's forthcoming AGM which will be held on 23 October 2003 at 11.00am
at the Company's registered office. The full amended text appears below.

Chairman's Statement

I am pleased to present my report for Computer Software Group plc, formerly
Software For Sport plc, (the "Company" and the "Group") for the year ended 28
February 2003.

The Group's results are encouraging and show that the improvements in underlying
trading performance reported in the 2002 Interim Report have been sustained
during the second half of the year.

As I commented in my statement for the 2002 Annual Report, the Group is actively
seeking opportunities to maximise growth potential and to strengthen its
position. Accordingly, the Group acquired Wizz400 Limited ("Wizz400"), providing
interactive e-business solutions on the IBM iSeries platform, in January 2003
and Chorus Application Software Limited ("Chorus"), providing specialist
accounting, distribution and payroll solutions on the IBM iSeries and NT
platforms in May 2003.

Results and Dividend

Turnover for the year ended 28 February 2003 was £3,584,000  (2002: £3,030,000)
and comprised revenue from licence sales, services and software maintenance
contracts. The increase in turnover is due to greater focus on selling and
marketing activities.

The Group made an operating loss of £148,000 (2002: loss £89,000) before
charging £1,232,000 (2002: £1,170,000) for goodwill amortisation.

The directors do not recommend the payment of a dividend.

Operating review

In the TALENT division, covering the sports and cross-industry CRM sectors, we
have added Hull City and Mansfield Town Football Clubs, Wadsworth Electronics
Limited and Parkersell Limited to our customer base during the year.

The Operations Centre at Nantwich, undertaking the outsourcing requirements of
sports clubs such as membership renewals and season ticket sales, continues to
thrive and now includes Leeds United Football Club in its customer list.

Significant marketing resources are being directed towards furthering our
relationships with IBM and other appropriate partners in the CRM marketplace. In
recent months we have run several campaigns and co-hosted seminars jointly with
IBM and are confident that we are raising our profile and establishing our
position as a supplier of CRM software and services on the iSeries platform.

Technical activity during the year has centred on the development and release of
the following:

   •Version 4.6 of the TALENT software suite - introducing the "MyTalent" and
    "MyCustomer" portal screens offering enhanced functionality and a range of
    real-time integration improvements

   •A revised TALENT Catalogue module for use with Cognos Business

   •The launch of TALENT Mobile Office (a replacement for TALENT Field
    Service Automation) offering off-line capability in the field

   •A transaction Manager module for automatic profile building of client's
    customer bases

   •A FastAdd module for Mobile Office offering retailers the ability to
    capture customer data at point of sale

The Group acquired Wizz400 Limited in January 2003, supplying products and
services to allow applications hosted on the IBM iSeries platform to be
web-enabled rapidly, securely and cost-effectively, and accessed through laptop,
GPRS phone or PDA.

In the Integra division, the additions to the customer base during the year
include the British Dietetic Association, British Retail Consortium, the
Institute of Environmental Management and Assessment, the Institute of Public
Finance, the National Association of Estate Agents, the National Association of
Probation Officers and the NHS Confederation. Increased development activity
during the year has resulted in a number of key successes:

   •Version 3.1 of the Integra suite of software providing improved
    functionality and operation

   •The expansion of the Web publishing tools to complement the Integra Back
    Office systems

During the year the Integra User Group have played an active role in the
development of the product.

Board changes

As previously announced, Stephen Pinning stepped down as Director and Chief
Executive on 30 September 2002. Following the acquisition of Chorus on 29 May
2003, Neil Cross, previously Managing Director, was appointed Executive Director
with full operational control of the Chorus division. On the same date Barbara
Firth, Head of Finance and Administration, and Jolanta Pilecka, Head of
Marketing, were appointed Executive Directors and Robert Downey and Vinodka
Murria were appointed Non-Executive Directors.

Outlook for the year to February 2004

I am pleased to report that the Group's results for the first five months of the
current year show an operating profit before goodwill amortisation.

We have significantly increased sales resource across the Group by the
recruitment of several people at senior level in addition to upgrading the
marketing budget to ensure the continued generation of a strong prospect

In the Integra division, we are about to release Version 3.2 offering new
functionality and enhanced "look and feel" and to include new modules
integrating with Microsoft Outlook and Exchange. Recent new customers include
the Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers, the Chartered
Institute of Housing and the Retail Motor Industry Federation.

In the TALENT division, we are focussing on the integration of Wizz400 and
improving sales across the division and we continue to develop our Venue module
providing an innovative and comprehensive solution for medium and large-scale
venues. New customers include Alfred Dunhill Limited and Hellerman Tyton

In the newly acquired Chorus division, we are seeking to maximise cost and
revenue synergies and to utilise Group marketing resource to refresh and extend
the pipeline.


The acquisitions of Wizz400 in January 2003 and Chorus in May 2003 have given
the Group an improved product range and an increased customer base in addition
to cost synergies. We are enthusiastically looking forward to a year of
opportunity in which to further strengthen the Group's position by both organic
growth and strategic acquisition.

Michael Jackson

Consolidated Profit and Loss Account
For the Year Ended 28 February 2003
                                         2003                       2002
                                £'000           £'000       £'000         £'000

Turnover                                        3,584                     3,030
Cost of sales                                    (779)                     (595)
                                           -----------               -----------
Gross profit                                    2,805                     2,435

Sales and marketing costs                        (757)                     (541)

Administrative expenses        (3,474)                     (3,184)

Less: goodwill amortisation     1,232                       1,170
                             ----------                   ---------
Administrative expenses before
goodwill amortisation                          (2,242)                   (2,014)

Other operating income                             46                        31
                                             ---------                 ---------
Operating loss before
goodwill amortisation                            (148)                      (89)

Goodwill amortisation                          (1,232)                   (1,170)
                                             ---------                 ---------
Operating loss                                 (1,380)                   (1,259)

Exceptional item                                    -                      (373)
                                             ---------                 ---------
Loss before interest                           (1,380)                   (1,632)

Interest receivable                                  3                         6

Interest payable and                              (22)                       (7)
similar charges
                                             ---------                 ---------
Loss on ordinary activities                    (1,399)                   (1,633)
before taxation

Tax on loss on                                      40                        60
ordinary activities
                                                ======                    ======
Loss on ordinary activities
after taxation transferred         
to reserves                                    (1,359)                   (1,573)
                                                ======                    ======
Loss per Ordinary                               (0.95)                    (1.19)
share (pence)
                                                ======                    ======
Diluted loss per Ordinary                       (0.97)                    (1.24)
share (pence)
                                                ======                    ======

The Group has no gains or losses other than those reported in the profit and
loss account.

All amounts relate to continuing operations.

Consolidated Balance Sheet
As at 28 February 2003

                                 2003                      2002
                          £'000        £'000        £'000        £'000

Fixed Assets

Intangible                             2,866                     3,769

Tangible                                  92                       125
                                     ---------                 ---------
                                       2,958                     3,894

Current Assets

Debtors                   1,258                     1,253

Cash at bank and in          32                        44
                        ----------                ----------
                          1,290                     1,297

Amounts falling due      (1,736)                   (1,597)
within one year
                        ----------                ----------
Net Current Liabilities                 (446)                     (300)
                                     ----------                ----------
Total Assets Less                      2,512                     3,594
Current Liabilities


Amounts falling due                       (7)                      (15)
after more than one year
                                     ----------                ----------
Net Assets                             2,505                     3,579
                                      =======                   =======
Capital And Reserves

Called up share capital                7,417                     7,131

Share premium account                  1,991                     1,991

Merger Reserve                           641                       641

Profit and loss account               (7,544)                   (6,184)
                                    ----------                ----------
Shareholders' Funds                    2,505                     3,579
(All equity)                          =======                   =======

Consolidated Cash Flow Statement
For the Year Ended 28 February 2003

Reconciliation of operating loss to net cash outflow from operating activities

                                                     2003         2002
                                                    £'000        £'000

Operating loss                                     (1,380)      (1,259)

Depreciation charge                                    71          102

Amortisation of goodwill                            1,232        1,170

Exceptional item                                        -         (373)

Profit on disposal of fixed assets                      -           (8)

(Increase) in debtors                                 (15)        (499)

Increase/(decrease) in creditors                       82          (44)
                                                 ----------   ----------

Net cash outflow from operating activities            (10)        (911)
                                                 ----------   ----------
Cash Flow Statement

Net cash outflow from operating activities            (10)        (911)

Returns on investments and servicing of               (19)          (1)

Taxation                                               57          156

Capital expenditure and financial investment          (22)          18

Acquisitions                                          (44)        (521)
                                                 ----------   ----------

Net cash outflow before financing                     (38)      (1,259)

Financing                                             (31)         565
                                                  ----------   ----------

Decrease in cash                                      (69)        (694)
                                                     ======       ======
Reconciliation of net cashflow to movement in net debt

Decrease in cash                                      (69)        (694)

Cash outflow from decrease in net debt                 31          167

Loans and finance leases acquired with                  -         (152)

New finance leases                                    (16)           -
                                                  ----------   ----------
                                                      (54)        (679)

Net cash at 1 March 2002                                2          681
                                                  ----------   ----------

Net (debt)/cash at 28 February 2003                   (52)           2
                                                     ======       ======

Notes to the Financial Statements

1. Status of Information

The financial information presented in this preliminary announcement does not
constitute statutory accounts within the meaning of the Companies Act 1985. The
information has however been extracted from the Company's statutory accounts for
the year ended 28 February 2003 which were approved by the Board on 15 August
2003 and on which the Company's auditors have given an unqualified opinion.

2. Taxation

                                                   2003           2002
                                                  £'000          £'000

Analysis of credit in the year

Current tax:

UK corporation tax                                    -              -

Adjustments in respect of prior periods              40             60
                                             ----------     ----------
Total current tax                                    40             60
                                             ----------     ----------

There is no current tax charge in respect of this year or the prior year due to
tax losses in both periods.

The Group has tax losses of approximately £3,684,000 (2002: £3,597,000)
available to carry forward.

The Group's tax losses would give rise to a deferred tax asset. This asset has
not been recognised in these financial statements as it will only be deemed
recoverable once the Group achieves consistent taxable profitability.

The tax credit in the current year represents research and development tax
credit in respect of a prior year.

3. Loss per Ordinary share

The calculation of basic loss per Ordinary share is based on a post tax loss of
£1,359,000 (2002: £1,573,000) and on 143,114,000 (2002: 131,775,000), being the
weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue during the year.

The diluted loss per Ordinary share is calculated as below:

                                                      2003            2002
                                                     £'000           £'000

Basic post tax loss                                  1,359           1,573
                                                  =========       =========
Basic weighted average number of shares        143,114,000     131,775,000

Dilution for employee share options & warrants  (2,833,000)     (4,493,000)
                                             --------------- ---------------
                                                         -               -

Diluted weighted average number of shares      140,281,000     127,282,000
                                                ==========      ==========

4. Acquisition of Wizz400 Limited

The Company acquired 100% of the issued share capital of Wizz400 Limited on 28
January 2003. The consideration comprised £49,000 in cash plus expenses and
5,714,000 ordinary shares in the Company with a nominal value of 5p per share.

The fair value of the net assets acquired were as follows:


Debtors                                                              9

Cash                                                                 5

Creditors                                                           (8)
Net assets acquired                                                  6

Goodwill                                                           329
Consideration                                                      335
Consideration satisfied by:

Shares issued                                                      286

Cash                                                                49

There were no material differences between the book and fair values of the
assets acquired. In the last financial period to 28 January 2003, Wizz400
Limited made a profit after tax of £6,000. In the opinion of the Directors, the
profit for the period from acquisition to the year-end is considered to be

 5. Share Consolidation

    To simplify the Company's share capital, it will be proposed at the
    Company's AGM, to be held on 23 October at 11.00 am at the Company's
    registered office, that every 10 existing ordinary shares of 1p be
    consolidated into 1 new ordinary share of 10p. Fractions aising from the
    share consolidation will be aggregated and sold in the market for the
    benefit of the Company. No variation in the rights or restictions attaching
    to such shares is proposed

 6. Annual Report and Financial Statements

Copies of the Annual Report and Financial Statements for the year ended 28
February 2003 will be circulated to shareholders shortly and may be obtained
after the posting date from Barbara Firth, Company Secretary, Computer Software
Group plc, Integra House, 138-140 Alexandra Road, London SW19 7JY

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange