Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Asite PLC (ASE)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 22 July, 2003

Asite PLC

Interim Results

Asite PLC
22 July 2003

22 July 2003



                               ASITE PLC
                       INTERIM RESULTS ANNOUNCEMENT
                        SIX MONTHS TO 30 JUNE 2003

Highlights:

•        Significant growth in revenue from continuing operations

•        Reduction in operating losses to £0.8 million (2002: £2.1 million)

•        Continued development of Asite's own intellectual property

•        Expanded product offering following roll-out of new products


Sir John Egan, Chairman of Asite plc comments:


'I remain firmly of the belief that the technology community that we are
building at Asite is taking the right steps to achieve truly integrated business
relationships and that the construction industry will continue to find ever
greater value in our suite of products and services. The directors, therefore,
remain confident that Asite will move ahead toward profitable trading and
positive cashflows and that all necessary steps have been taken to ensure its
future success.'

For further information:

Asite plc
Tom Dengenis, Chief Executive              Tel: 020 7554 5678

Deloitte & Touche
Robin Binks                                Tel: 020 7936 3000
Richard Collins




Chairman's Statement

Results and dividends

The Group's core business, Asite Solutions Limited ('Asite'), made progress
during the first six months of 2003, enjoying a trend of increased revenues and
reduced fixed expenses as Asite continued to benefit from initiatives
implemented in the latter part of the year to December 2002.  As a result, Asite
has seen a recent trend of decreasing monthly losses.

The Group's operating loss of £0.8m compares with a loss of £2.1m in the 6
months ended 30 June 2002, and £5.4m in the 12 months ended 31 December 2002.
The previous year's loss and the loss in the first half of 2003 reflect the
significant investment made in Asite.  Further product development expenditure
of £0.3m to develop Asite's own intellectual property was incurred during the
period to 30 June 2003.  The Group's operating loss before this expenditure was
£0.5m.

The loss per share was 0.7p compared with 2.0p and 4.7p respectively in the
previous half and full year.  Turnover in the first six months of 2003 was up by
over 25% compared with the same period last year.

Development of the Group

This year, Asite has made a series of product releases that are a strong
indicator of our growing expertise in product development and solutions
delivery.  The resulting intellectual property forms the core of Asite's
technology assets and increases our ability to respond to market demand. In
addition, our reduced reliance on licensed third party intellectual property
significantly decreases our cost of sales.

There have been major new releases of Asite Tender, in both the first and second
quarters.  Asite Tender makes it easier both to prepare and manage a tender, and
to participate as a bidder, in a highly secure environment.  In addition, we
have released Asite Negotiate for contract negotiation, in response to customer
requirements, including those of BAA.  Asite Negotiate provides a secure
communications tool that supports the process of contract formation between
buyer and supplier.

We have also successfully released Asite Workspace, which supports
document-sharing environments for ad-hoc teams. Asite Workspace is included as
an enhancement to our fee-paying Asite Community programme, which already
comprises hundreds of companies.

The Asite Integration solution has been rolled-out with great success in
automating the Laing O'Rourke inventory control system to connect supply chains
on the BAA Terminal 5 project.  In addition, we have completed the restructuring
of our production hosting operations to reduce reliance on third-party managed
services, whilst continuing to outsource secure infrastructure provision.

Operational review

Important new customers have been acquired, as the take-up of Asite Tender and
Asite Workspace continues to increase, including leading UK contractors and
property developers.  Morgan Sindall plc have recently adopted Asite Tender on
their major tunnelling project at Terminal 5, which is in joint venture with
Vinci. We are also continuing to implement an enterprise-wide rollout at Laing
O'Rourke and across the Birse Rail / Network Rail project portfolio.

Prospects

I remain firmly of the belief that the technology community that we are building
at Asite is taking the right steps to achieve truly integrated business
relationships and that the construction industry will continue to find ever
greater opportunities to improve business performance through our suite of
products and solutions.

The directors, therefore, remain confident that Asite will move ahead toward
profitable trading and positive cashflows and that all necessary steps have been
taken to ensure its future success.

Sir John Egan
Chairman
22 July 2003




ASITE PLC
CONSOLIDATED PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT
For the Six Months Ended 30 June 2003

                                                             Note     Unaudited     Unaudited       Audited
                                                                     six months    six months          year
                                                                             to            to            to
                                                                        30 June       30 June        31 Dec
                                                                           2003          2002          2002
                                                                          £'000         £'000         £'000

TURNOVER
Continuing operations:
       Turnover                                                           1,032           816         1,575
Discontinued operations:
       Turnover                                                               -             -            24

                                                                          1,032           816         1,599
Revenue share                                                              (217)         (219)         (469)


Net turnover                                                                815           597         1,130

Staff costs                                                                 942         1,123         2,377
Depreciation and amortisation                                                 1           760         2,245
Product development expenditure                                             310             -             -
Other operating charges                                                     359           861         1,859

                                                                          1,612         2,744         6,481

OPERATING LOSS
Continuing operations                                                      (797)       (2,147)       (5,283)
Discontinued operations                                                       -             -           (68)

                                                                           (797)       (2,147)       (5,351)

Loss on sale of discontinued operations                                       -             -           (11)
Interest payable less receivable                                              -            (7)          (29)

LOSS ON ORDINARYACTIVITIES BEFORE TAXATION                                 (797)       (2,154)       (5,391)
Tax credit on loss on ordinary activities                                     -             -            71

LOSS ON ORDINARY ACTIVITES AFTER TAXATION                                  (797)       (2,154)       (5,320)
Minority interest                                                            92           266           761

LOSS FOR THE PERIOD                                                        (705)       (1,888)       (4,559)

Loss per share - basic                                       3            (0.7p)        (2.0p)        (4.7p)






ASITE PLC
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
At 30 JUNE 2003

                                                              Note      Unaudited     Unaudited      Audited
                                                                               at            at           at
                                                                          30 June       30 June       31 Dec
                                                                             2003          2002         2002
                                                                            £'000         £'000        £'000

FIXED ASSETS
Tangible assets                                                               230         4,120            -

                                                                              230         4,120            -
CURRENT ASSETS
Stock                                                                           -            10            -
Debtors                                                                       643           593          564
Cash at bank                                                                    -         1,923           89

                                                                              643         2,526          653
CREDITORS: amounts falling due within one year                               (924)       (5,617)      (1,936)

NET CURRENT LIABILITIES                                                      (281)       (3,091)      (1,283)

TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES                                         (51)        1,029       (1,283)

CREDITORS: amounts falling due after more than one year                    (4,671)       (2,267)      (2,632)

EQUITY MINORITY INTERESTS                                                   1,863         1,265        1,761

NET (LIABILITIES) / ASSETS                                                 (2,859)           27       (2,154)

CAPITAL AND RESERVES
Called up share capital                                       4            10,291         9,801       10,291
Share premium account                                         4             2,442         2,442        2,442
Profit and loss account                                       4          (15,592)      (12,216)     (14,887)

EQUITY SHAREHOLDERS' (DEFICIT)/FUNDS                                      (2,859)            27      (2,154)







ASITE PLC
CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT
For the Six Months Ended 30 June 2003


                                                       Note  Unaudited         Unaudited             Audited
                                                            six months        six months                year
                                                                    to                to                  to
                                                               30 June           30 June              31 Dec
                                                                  2003              2002                2002
                                                                 £'000             £'000               £'000

Net cash outflow from operating activities                5     (2,072)           (1,609)             (3,233)

Returns on investments and servicing of finance
Interest paid                                                        -                (7)                (29)

Net cash out flow from returns on investments and                    -                (7)                (29)
servicing of finance

Capital expenditure
Payments to acquire fixed assets                                  (231)             (357)               (358)
Proceeds from sale of fixed assets                                   -                 -                   5

Net cash outflow from capital expenditure                         (231)             (357)               (353)

Acquisitions and disposals
Disposal of subsidiaries                                             -                 -                  10
Net borrowings disposed of with subsidiaries                         -                 -                 (24)

Net cash outflow from acquisitions and disposals                     -                 -                 (14)

Net cash outflow before financing                               (2,303)           (1,973)             (3,629)

Financing
Net proceeds on issue of ordinary share capital                      -                 -                 897
Purchase of shares from minorities                                 (10)                -                   -
Net proceeds from borrowings                                     2,039             1,950               2,632
Repayment of borrowings                                              -                 -                  (2)
Capital element of finance lease rental payments                     -                 -                  (6)

Net cash outflow from financing                                  2,029             1,950               3,521

Decrease in cash in the period                            6       (274)              (23)               (108)




ASITE PLC
NOTES TO THE INTERIM REPORT
For the Six Months Ended 30 June 2003

1.         BASIS OF PREPARATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The directors have prepared projected Group cash flow information for the
current financial year and for the first seven months of the following year to
31 July 2004.  The early stage of development of the Group's business is such
that there can be considerable unpredictable variation in the amount of revenue
and timing and amount of cash flows.  On the basis of this Group cash flow
information, the directors are aware that additional funding will be required.
Over the last 18 months, Mr Robert Tchenguiz has provided the Group with the
financial support it has required.  The directors believe Mr Robert Tchenguiz
will continue to provide the funding required and have received a written
confirmation from him that he intends to provide this funding in the form of a
new loan amounting to £750,000 and that he will not call for the repayment of
this new loan or any existing loans before 31 July 2004.

This new loan has been agreed to be provided in the expectation that the Group
achieves its forecast cash flows in the period to 31 July 2004.  However, there
is inherent uncertainty as to the realisation of the forecast and consequently
uncertainty as to the continuing support of Mr Robert Tchenguiz.

On the basis of this cash flow information and discussions with Mr Robert
Tchenguiz, the directors have formed a judgement at the time of approving the
interim statement that they consider it appropriate to prepare this interim
statement on the going concern basis.  The interim statement does not include
any adjustments that would result should support from Mr Robert Tchenguiz or
other sources no longer be available.

2.         COMPANIES ACT 1985

These accounts are not the statutory accounts of the Group. The statutory group
accounts of Asite plc for the year to 31 December 2002 will be delivered to the
Registrar of Companies, following the AGM on 24 July 2003.  The interim report
contains financial information on the year ended 31 December 2002 which
constitutes non-statutory accounts for the purposes of section 240 of the
Companies Act 1985.  The auditors provided an emphasis of matter on their
opinion on the audited accounts on the basis of the ability of Asite Solutions
Limited to continue as a going concern, as detailed in note 1.  The numbers in
the interim financial statements to 30 June 2003 are neither reviewed nor
audited.

The interim financial information has been prepared on the basis of accounting
policies consistent with those applied in the 2002 financial statements.

3.         LOSS PER SHARE


                                                                Unaudited     Unaudited       Audited
                                                               six months    six months           year
                                                                       to            to             to
                                                                  30 June       30 June         31 Dec
                                                                     2003          2002           2002
                                                                        £             £              £

Basic
Net loss for the period:                                        (£705,000)   (£1,888,000)  £(4,559,000)
Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding:        102,910,633     93,771,912    96,526,461

Loss per share:                                                       0.7p           2.0p          4.7p


FRS 14 requires presentation of diluted loss per share when a Company could be
called upon to issue shares that would decrease net profit or increase net loss
per share.  For a loss making Company with outstanding share options, net loss
per share would only be increased by the exercise of out-of-the-money options.
No adjustment has been made to diluted loss per share for out-of-the-money share
options and as there are no other diluting future share issues, diluted loss per
share has not been presented.

4.         RECONCILIATION OF MOVEMENTS IN SHAREHOLDERS' (DEFICIT)/FUNDS

                                                         Called up       Share       Profit       Total
                                                            share      premium     and loss
                                                          capital      account      account
                                                            £'000        £'000        £'000        £'000
Group
At 1 January 2003                                          10,291        2,442     (14,887)      (2,154)
Minority interest                                               -            -           92           92
Loss for the period                                             -            -        (797)        (797)

At 30 June 2003                                            10,291        2,442     (15,592)      (2,859)


5.         RECONCILIATION OF OPERATING LOSS TO NET CASH OUTFLOW

                                                             Unaudited        Unaudited          Audited
                                                         six months to    six months to          year to
                                                               30 June          30 June           31 Dec
                                                                  2003             2002             2002
                                                                 £'000            £'000            £'000

Operating loss                                                    (797)          (2,147)          (5,351)
Depreciation and amortisation                                        1              760            2,245
Fees received in advance                                           (66)               -              138
Service charged to operating profit in return for                    -               50               50
issue of shares
Decrease in stock                                                    -               11               22
Decrease / (increase) in debtors                                   (79)             207              236
Decrease in creditors                                           (1,131)            (490)            (573)

                                                                (2,072)          (1,609)          (3,233)


6.             RECONCILIATION OF NET CASH FLOW TO MOVEMENT IN NET FUNDS/(debt)

                                                                Unaudited        Unaudited       Audited
                                                            six months to       six months    to year to
                                                                  30 June          30 June        31 Dec
                                                                     2003             2002          2002
                                                                    £'000            £'000         £'000

Decrease in cash in the period                                       (274)             (23)         (108)
Decrease in debt finance                                                 -               -            19
Decrease in lease finance                                                -               9             6

                                                                      (274)            (14)          (83)

Loan                                                                (2,039)              -        (2,632)


Movement in net debt in the period                                  (2,313)            (14)       (2,715)
Net (debt)/funds at start of period                                 (2,543)            172           172

Net (debt)/funds at end of period                                   (4,856)            158        (2,543)

  

7.            ANALYSIS OF NET DEBT
                                                                         At                           At
                                                                  1 January        Movement      30 June
                                                                       2003           £'000         2003
                                                                      £'000                        £'000

Cash                                                                     89             (89)           -
Uncleared payments                                                        -            (185)        (185)

                                                                         89            (274)        (185)
Loan                                                                 (2,632)         (2,039)      (4,671)

                                                                     (2,543)         (2,313)      (4,856)





                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange