Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 30 June, 2003


Strategic Investment in China

30 June 2003

          SABMiller makes strategic investment in Harbin Brewery Group

Deal consolidates SABMiller status as the leading international brewer in China

London and Johannesburg, 29 June, 2003  - SABMiller plc ('SABMiller') and Harbin
Brewery Group Limited ('Harbin') today announce SABMiller's acquisition of a
29.6% stake in Harbin from its largest shareholder, China Enterprise Development
Fund ('CEDF'), for HK$675 million (approximately US$87 million) in cash.   The
transaction is subject to certain conditions precedent.

In addition SABMiller and Harbin will sign a Strategic Investor Agreement 
('SIA'), the terms of which will, inter alia, allow SABMiller to appoint not
less than two directors to the eleven member board, and provide the framework
for the sharing of best practices and the transfer of relevant expertise.  Under
this agreement SABMiller and Harbin will explore possibilities for co-operation
in areas such as sales, distribution and procurement.

The transaction will be effected by the creation of a new subsidiary of
SABMiller, Gardwell Limited ('Gardwell'), which will buy the CEDF shareholding.
Certain members of the existing Harbin management team will acquire a 5% stake
in Gardwell ensuring their continued contribution to the successful working of
the alliance.  The transaction is expected to be earnings enhancing for
SABMiller in the first full year.

This strategic investment further consolidates SABMiller's position as the
leading international brewer in China, a market the Company entered in 1994
through its joint venture China Resources Breweries ('CRB').  Harbin is China's
fourth largest brewer and is focused on the North-Eastern Chinese market where
SABMiller already has significant interests.

The majority of Harbin's volumes are accounted for by the Harbin brand umbrella
which is largely focused on the fast growing and profitable upper mainstream and
premium market segments.  The Harbin brand is the oldest beer brand in China.
Following the acquisition of three breweries in 2002 Harbin now has proforma
sales volumes of approximately 10.4 million hectolitres which represents a
compound annual volume growth rate of approximately 34% since 1996.  For the
year ended 31 December 2002 Harbin recorded sales of HK$1,119 million (US$144
million) and pre-tax profit of HK$160 million (US$21 million).

Harbin was listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange in June 2002.  Aside from the
CEDF stake, 30% of Harbin's equity is held by the Municipal Government of Harbin
and 34.6% is in the hands of the public.

Graham Mackay, Chief Executive of SABMiller said: 'We are delighted to have made
this strategic investment in Harbin, one of the most successful and profitable
brewers in the Chinese market. The transaction represents a further step in
SABMiller's strategy in China of focusing on local brands to build regional
leadership, and strengthens our position in the world's largest beer market.
Whilst this transaction has, unusually, been made outside of CRB, we remain
committed to that joint venture and have received their full support for this

Peter Lo, Chief Executive of Harbin Brewery stated, 'We are very pleased to be
partnering with one of the world's leading brewing groups which has the ability
to bring significant value to Harbin.  Its brands, expertise, and experience in
developing countries are all extremely valuable to us.'

Ning Gao Ning, Chairman of China Resources Enterprise Limited and non-executive
director of SABMiller, praises the acquisition , 'I believe that, with SABMiller
as a significant shareholder in both CRB and Harbin, there is potential for an
improvement in the operating environment in the North Eastern part of China,
which should ultimately lead to improvements in profitability.  I look forward
to future co-operation between the two companies.'

Further details, including a map of SABMiller's and Harbin's operations in
China, may be found on SABMiller's website:

JPMorgan and Cazenove acted as joint financial advisors to SABMiller.


Sue Clark                               +44 207 659 0184
Anna Miller Salzman                     +44 207 659 0106
                                        +44 7973 837 070

Nigel Fairbrass                         +44 207 659 0105
                                        +44 7799 894 265

The Maitland Consultancy
Philip Gawith                           +44 207 379 5151
                                        +44 7887 954 048

                                    *  *  *

SABMiller plc

SABMiller plc is one of the world's leading brewers, with major brewing and
distribution operations in America, Africa, Europe and Asia. It is the world's
second largest brewer by volume with 122 breweries in over 40 countries and some
45,000 employees. In the year ending 31 March 2003, SABMiller generated US$770
million pre-tax profit from turnover of US$9.1 billion.  The company is listed
on both the London and the Johannesburg stock exchanges.  SABMiller, through its
joint venture partner, China Resources Breweries, operates 30 breweries in 9
provinces in China with total volumes of over 27 million hectolitres in the year
ended 31 March 2003.  It entered the China market in 1994 and is one of the few
profitable foreign brewers operating in China.

Harbin Brewery Group Limited

Following the acquisition of three breweries during 2002 Harbin now has an
installed capacity of approximately 12.5 million hectolitres and proforma sales
volumes of 10.4 million hectolitres. The company, through the Harbin brand, is a
leader in the North-Eastern China market in terms of market share and

China Enterprise Development Fund:

CEDF is an investment fund listed on the Irish Stock Exchange with the
investment objective to focus on the industrial, manufacturing and services
sector on China.  It has held its stake in Harbin since 1998.

Notes to editors

1. The Chinese beer market is one of the fastest growing markets in the world.
Consumption is growing at over 6% per annum and as a result the Chinese market
is now believed to be the largest beer market in the world by volume.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange