Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JSC Kazkommertsbank (JSCD)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 19 December, 2002

JSC Kazkommertsbank

Syndicated Loan Agreement

JSC Kazkommertsbank
19 December 2002


 
Kazkommertsbank signs an Amended and Restated syndicated loan agreement

Kazkommertsbank is pleased lo announce that on 19 December 2002 it has extended
the trade-related Term Loan, which was provided on 20 December 2001 by a
syndicate of international banks for the period of 12 months. The amount has
been increased from USD 100 million to USD 150 million while the margin on
credit facility has been lowered from 2.75% to 2.25% p.a. over 6-month LIBOR.

The syndication represents a new benchmark for Kazkommertsbank's international
borrowings, as the largest syndication in the history of Kazakhstan banking
sector with the lowest cost of borrowing.

Deutsche Bank AG London acted as the Mandated Arranger for the facility, and it
was arranged by syndicate of banks, including, ING Bank N.V., Piraeus Bank S.A.
and London Branch GARANTI BANK INTERNATIONAL N.V.. The group of Lead Managers
participating in the syndicate included American Express Bank GmbH, Bank Sepah
International Plc, Bankgesellschaft Berlin AG, Commerzbank (Eurasija) SAO
Moscow, (HVB Group) Bayerische Hypo-und-Vereinsbank AG (5mn), Bank Austria
Creditanstalt AG (1mn) International Moscow Bank, Moscow, JP Morgan Chase Bank,
Kuwait Investment Company (S.A.K.), Landesbank Rheinland Pfalz-Girozentrale,
Mashreqbank psc, National Bank of Pakistan, New York, Raiffeisen Zentralbank
Oesterreich AG, Wachovia Bank, National Association, ABN AMRO Bank Kazakhstan,
whilst Bank Leumi Le-lsrael B.M., Erste Bank der Oesterreichischen Sparkassen
AG, Israel Discount Bank of New York, Natexis Banques Populaires, Sumitomo
Mitsui Banking Corporation, The Bank of New York, Bank Melli Plc were involved
as Managers. The syndication involved new well-known foreign financial
institutions, which entered into the loan facility to Kazkommertsbank with
considerable participation shares.

Successful rollover of the syndicated facility demonstrates positive fundamental
changes taking place in Kazakhstan as well as growing credibility, strong market
position and international reputation of Kazkommertsbank as the largest and the
most reliable borrower in the region.



Reference information: Kazkommertsbank is the largest bank in Kazakhstan. As of
30 June 2002 its assets were equal to USD 1,401,89 bn,, the equity capital of
the bank equalled USD 180,1 m and recorded net profit totalled USD 23,1m.   
 

For further information please contact:

Andrey Timchenko, Director, Financial Institutions Department,
tel (7 3272) - 585 393, fax: (7 3272) - 585 241 

Ms Asel Mukazhanova, Director, International Division, 
tel: (7 3272) - 585 112, fax (7 3272) - 585 281, 507 072


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange