Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Knowledge Technology (ARC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 17 June, 2002

Knowledge Technology

Strategic partnership

Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC
17 June 2002

                       Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC



17 June 2002


             Knowledge Technology Solutions chosen as first online

                   provider of CNBC Europe television content

Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC (AIM: KTS) has been chosen by CNBC Europe as
its first online partner to carry CNBC's television output via MarketTerminalTM,
a premium content financial news and information service for market
professionals. At a cost of £90 per month MarketTerminalTM customers can access
CNBC Europe with immediate effect.

CNBC Europe is widely recognised as the leading provider of live financial
television, with up-to-the-minute news and comment 24 hours a day. The advantage
for MarketTerminalTM users is that they can now instantly follow up CNBC Europe
stories by tracking share price histories, director dealings or other relevant
financial data and news which are essential to making informed investment
decisions.

Launched by KTS in November 2001, MarketTerminalTM brings news, data and
analytics from respected information providers including CNBC Europe, Dow Jones,
AP, AFX News, Standard & Poor's ComStock and others. It is also simple to
operate, and does not require users to have dedicated networks or to install
separate hardware or software.

Dr Marc Pinter-Krainer, Chief Executive of KTS, said:

'There is a growing demand for direct access to multimedia content from the PC
which MarketTerminalTM is designed to handle with no loss of speed. We are
delighted by our strategically important partnership with CNBC Europe which we
believe endorses MarketTerminal's position as a leading online financial
information service.'

Angelika Bergmann, VP Network & Distribution (EMEA), CNBC Europe, said:

'We at CNBC Europe are delighted to announce our strategic partnership with
MarketTerminalTM. From our perspective, MarketTerminalTM is an ideal platform to
satisfy the sophisticated information needs of our core audience, the upscale
professional. We experience a fast-growing demand by both institutional and
private investors to have CNBC Europe's real-time information not just at home,
but also in offices. Through MarketTerminal'sTM unique technology, their
customers and our viewers can now stay on top of market developments as they
happen, by simply clicking on our service on any PC anywhere in the world.'

Contacts:

Dr Marc Pinter-Krainer                       Angelika Bergmann

Chief Executive                              VP Distribution (EMEA)

Knowledge Technology Solutions plc           CNBC Europe

020 8795 2700                                020 7653 9300

Neil Boom/Mallika Basu                       Roland Cornish

Managing Director                            Beaumont Cornish Ltd.

Gresham PR Ltd.                              020 7628 3396

020 7329 7555

MarketTerminal is a registered trademark of Cognita Technologies Limited, a
Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC company.

          About Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC and MarketTerminal

Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC develops and licenses proprietary technology
and software solutions that aggregate, analyse and manage data and deliver the
enhanced information in real-time, tailored to customer requirements, via
Internet and wireless platforms. This delivery mechanism enables users to access
live information from any location at any time.

Knowledge Technology Solutions focuses on creating and licensing technology
related to real-time information processing as data overload becomes a common
problem. The Group's information technologies translate data into organised
knowledge and enable businesses to manage and control large amounts of
electronic information internally or externally, using the Internet as the
existing cost-effective communications infrastructure.

The company's flagship product is MarketTerminalTM, a real-time market
information system offering news and data from leading information providers
such as Dow Jones, AP, Standard & Poor's ComStock and others. For further
information please visit www.marketterminal.com

MarketTerminalTM utilises the company's proprietary advanced thin-client ASP
(Application Service Provision) technology to enable fast, secure and reliable
delivery of financial information via the Internet directly to the desktop PC.

Knowledge Technology Solutions is the holding company for Cognita Technologies
Limited, owner of the Group's IPR, and Sharepages.com Limited, an online
publisher of financial information. The Company is listed on the Alternative
Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange (AIM: KTS). For further
information please visit www.ktsplc.com

About CNBC and CNBC Europe

CNBC is the leading global 24 hour broadcaster of live and actionable financial
information, reporting directly from the major financial centres in Europe, the
US and Asia. Globally, CNBC reaches more than 168 million homes worldwide, with
channels in the US, Europe and Asia.

CNBC Europe is the only pan-European real-time financial information channel
dedicated to the European senior corporate executive, the European financial
services industry & the European investor. CNBC Europe is available in over 70
million homes, offices and hotels throughout Europe. The channel is available
via the Astra 2C satellite, on Cable and Digital platforms.

CNBC Europe is a service of NBC and Dow Jones. NBC is the leading television
network in the US and the broadcasting unit of General Electric Company (GE).
Dow Jones & Company (DJ) publishes The Wall Street Journal and its international
and online editions, Dow Jones Newswires and Dow Jones Indexes, providing
business and financial news around the world. NBC also offers CNBC Europe
interactive links to MSNBC, the NBC joint venture with Microsoft providing 24
hour information via television and the Internet.

CNBC Europe is produced and broadcast from studios in London, while drawing on
the resources of Dow Jones and NBC news contacts in 25 European cities.

Enquiries:

Hudson Sandler          +44 (0)20 7796 4133

Nick Lyon

Jessica Rouleau

Noemie de Andia


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange