Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 17 December, 2001

Capita Group PLC


Capita Group PLC
17 December 2001

                                                              17 December 2001

                   Capita acquires the Industrial Society's
                 workforce training and development business

The Capita Group Plc ('Capita') announces that it has acquired the Industrial
Society's ('the Society's') workforce training and development business for a
maximum consideration of £23.75 million.  The business will be combined with
Capita's existing HR businesses.  Capita and the Society are also developing a
strategic alliance, which will bring benefits and services to the clients,
customers and networks of both organisations.

The initial consideration of £23 million is being satisfied in cash.  A
further £750,000 may be paid in March 2003, dependent on the business'
performance.  The business reported revenues of £14 million and unaudited
proforma profits of £3 million for the year ended June 2001.  The business
will transfer with no net assets.  The acquisition is expected to be earnings
enhancing in 2002.

The Industrial Society's workforce training and development business runs over
150 courses and trains over 50,000 people a year.  It is long established and
nationally recognised as a market leader in the creation and delivery of
workforce development solutions.  It has over 6,000 clients spread widely
throughout the private and public sector.  The business has a high customer
satisfaction rating with resultant strong retention levels.

Expanding access to workforce training is firmly on the Government agenda and
has the widespread backing of employer bodies.  It is expected that over the
next 5 years expenditure on this area by organisations will significantly
increase.  The acquired business is well placed to take advantage of these
developments and enables Capita to further strengthen its integrated HR
offering to the market.

Rod Aldridge, Executive Chairman of the Capita Group Plc, commented:

'Organisations are increasingly seeking external providers to help them
effectively support and develop their key resource - their people.  This
acquisition enhances Capita's existing HR development and support services,
strongly positioning us in this marketplace.

'Capita now has an unrivalled breadth and depth of HR expertise and service
offering that mirrors organisations' growing HR requirements.  Such levels of
expertise and support are increasingly difficult to replicate in-house,
driving organisations to seek outsourced solutions.  This is reflected in the
increased levels of business and interest that Capita is experiencing in HR
outsourcing, a market estimated to have a potential value of £10 billion in
the UK.

'We are very positive about the benefits of this acquisition and the benefits
that will flow from the strategic alliance for Capita, the Industrial Society,
our customers and members.  Capita is now well positioned at the centre of
developments in this field.'

Will Hutton, Chief Executive, Industrial Society, commented:

'We are confident that The Industrial Society's learning and development
business will have a dynamic future within the Capita Group and welcome the
possibilities that exist in the developing alliance between the two
organisations.  This will allow The Industrial Society to remain linked to its
training heritage and will bring advantages to both organisations and the
people we work with.'


For further information, please contact:

The Capita Group Plc                                 020 7799 1525
Rod Aldridge,    Executive Chairman
Paul Pindar, Chief Executive
Shona Nichols, Group Marketing Director

Capita Press Office                                  020 7544 3141

Industrial Society                                   020 7479 2111/2107
Memuna Forna

Issued by Finsbury                                   020 7251 3801
Morgan Bone
Mark Harris


The Capita Group Plc is a leading provider of integrated professional support
service solutions. The Group's service capabilities encompass customer
services, insurance services, human resource services, software services,
systems and strategic support and property services delivered to both public
sector and private organisations. With over 13,000 people at over 160 UK
sites, Capita is quoted on the London Stock Exchange with market brokers'
forecast revenues for 2001 of £690 million. Capita became a FTSE 100 company
in March 2000.  In November 2001 Capita was awarded the Management Today Most
Admired Business Services Company Award.

Recent contract wins include the administration of TV Licensing for the BBC,
creation and administration of the new Criminal Records Bureau certification
service for the Home Office, the infrastructure set up, management and
development of the new national Connexions Card service for 16-19 year olds
for the Department for Education and Skills (DfES) and the administration and
infrastructure transformation of Abbey National's general insurance
operations.  For more information on the Capita Group, please visit our

The Industrial Society focus on the world of work.  Everything they do - from
consultancy to research, from leadership to advocacy, from education to
advisory services, is driven by their commitment to improve working life.  It
is a wholly independent, not-for profit body and holds Royal Charter status.
Its members include companies of every size, from every sector of the economy,
along with public sector organisations, charities and trade unions.

The Industrial Society can be found at