Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Viking Internet PLC (PAF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 23 July, 2001

Viking Internet PLC

Final Results

Viking Internet PLC
23 July 2001



                             VIKING INTERNET PLC

                           PRELIMINARY ANNOUNCEMENT

                      FOR THE PERIOD ENDED 31 MARCH 2001



                             VIKING INTERNET PLC

                               EXECUTIVE REVIEW


The company's first period Accounts have been adversely affected by the
turbulent market conditions in the technology sector (TMT).

When the company was formed in February 2000 to take advantage of TMT
opportunities in the Nordic region, the market in technology related shares
was extremely buoyant.

The company had already made significant investments prior to its admission to
the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) in May 2000.

Subsequently the TMT suffered significant falls.  The Board believed this gave
the company significant opportunities to take advantage of investing in
situations at more realistic values than previously available.  As a result,
the Board made certain investments in the summer of 2000, under the advice
from the investment committee.

For example, one of the first investments made was in Boxman.   At the time of
the investment, it was anticipated that this company would be floated on a
listed market within a short period resulting in returns to shareholders.  In
September 2000, the market became aware that Boxman was in serious financial
difficulty. It has subsequently gone into liquidation.  At that time it became
clear to the Board that the fall in the TMT markets was not temporary and as a
result the company's business model was no longer adaptable to market
sentiment.

Ms Erin Harrell resigned in October 2000.  In November 2000, in order to
preserve shareholder value the Board resolved to examine alternative
opportunities for the use of the shareholders' funds.   In addition, Mr Erik
Wachtmeister, the company's Executive Chairman stepped down as Chief Executive
Officer and agreed to continue as Non-Executive Chairman without pay.
Furthermore it was agreed to close the company's Swedish subsidiary company,
Viking Internet AB since this was no longer required.

In December 2000, the Board entered into discussions with Drax Holdings in
order to make a strategic investment in that company by means of a cash and
share swap.   Although Heads of Agreement were in place, the Directors
ultimately took the view that the transaction was not in the best interests of
shareholders, and negotiations were terminated in February 2001.



Financial Position

In common with investors in the high tech sector, the company has suffered
from the continued fallout and lack of secondary finance in the TMT sector.
As a result the Board has taken the prudent view to fully write down all the
investments previously made, which reflects current market sentiment and the
lack of liquidity in the unquoted investments held.


                             VIKING INTERNET PLC

                          
                          EXECUTIVE REVIEW (Continued)


The results for the period show a loss of £2,128,624 including provisions and
write-offs against investments of £1,874,619.

Subsequent to the year-end, Sunvest Corporation Limited, a company quoted on
the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) controlled by Mr Bruce Rowan acquired a
strategic stake.     Mr Malcolm Burne joined the Board on 25 May 2001 as
Executive Chairman, to assist in redirecting  the company's activities.

Mr Erik Wachtmeister stood down as Chairman but remains on the Board with
principal responsibility to monitor the company's Nordic investments.

Messrs William Dartmouth and Hans von Schreeb retired as directors on 25 May
2001 and we thank them for their services.  Mr Henry Bellingham MP has agreed
to continue in office.

The Board is currently looking for opportunities to restore shareholder value.
In the meantime the Board intends to use a portion of the remaining funds
in the quoted investments sector.  In addition to reflect the change in the
company's emphasis a Resolution will be put to shareholders at the EGM to
change the name of the company to White Knight Investments Plc.


NATHAN STEINBERG
Finance Director



Enquiries:  020 7436 6667


23 July 2001


                             VIKING INTERNET PLC


                           PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT
                Period from 25 February 2000 to 31 March 2001


                                                               
                                                         2001
                                                            £



Administrative expenses - (operating loss)            (300,564)

Amounts written off investments                     (1,633,134)

Loss on disposal of fixed asset investments           (241,485)

                                                    ------------

                                                     (2,175,183)

Interest receivable                                      46,559

                                                    ------------

Loss on ordinary activities before taxation          (2,128,614)

Tax on loss on ordinary activities                            -
                                                   ------------

Loss for the financial period                       £(2,128,624)

                                                   =============
                                             
Loss per ordinary share - basic                          (1.86p)




                               VIKING INTERNET PLC

                      BALANCE SHEET AS AT 31 MARCH 2001


                                                2001              2001
                                                   £                 £

FIXED ASSETS
Investments                                                         9

CURRENT ASSETS
Cash at bank                                759,177

Creditors:  amounts falling due 
 within one year                            (61,655)
                                         ----------
                                                               697,522
                                                             ----------
Total assets less current liabilities                          697,531
                                                             ==========


CAPITAL AND RESERVES                                  
Share capital                                                1,300,000
Share premium account                                        1,526,155
Profit and loss account                                     (2,128,624)
                                                          ------------
                                                               697,531
                                                          ============



                              VIKING INTERNET PLC


                             CASH FLOW STATEMENT

                   Period 25 February 2000 to 31 March 2001


                                               Notes               2001 
                                                                      £
                                
CASH FLOW STATEMENT


Net cash outflow from operating activities                     (238,909)

Returns on investments and servicing of finance                  46,559
                                                                 
Capital expenditure and financial investment                 (1,874,628)
                                                           ------------
                                                             (2,066,978)

Financing - issue of share capital                            2,826,155
                                                          --------------

Increase in cash                                                759,177
                                                          ==============