Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xenova Group PLC (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 04 August, 2000

Xenova Group PLC

Result of Equity Issue

Xenova Group PLC
4 August 2000

  Not for release, publication or distribution in or into the United States,
              Canada, Australia, the Republic of Ireland or Japan

                               Xenova Group plc
                       Announcement of the result of the
                            Placing and Open Offer
                     2,885,108 Units, each Unit comprising
                       5 Ordinary Shares and 4 Warrants
                             at 345 pence per Unit

Slough, UK, 4 August, 2000 - The Board of Xenova Group plc ('Xenova')
announces that, by 3.00 p.m. on Thursday, August 3, 2000, being the latest
time and date for receipt of Application Forms and payment in full for the
2,885,108 Units offered to Qualifying Shareholders under the Open Offer at 345
pence per Unit, valid acceptances had been received in respect of 1,494,255
Units, representing 52% of the Units available under the Open Offer.

The remaining 1,390,853 Units will be taken up by new institutional and other
investors pursuant to the Placing by Nomura International plc.

Commenting today, David A. Oxlade, Chief Executive Officer of Xenova said:

'The successful outcome of this fund raising will enable Xenova to complete
the ongoing Phase II clinical trials for our lead products XR9576 and XR5000
and, together with a partner, conduct Phase III trials, if appropriate. We
will also, of course, continue to advance our growing preclinical pipeline.'

Application has been made to the UK Listing Authority for the new Ordinary
Shares and Warrants (including the 287,697 Nomura Warrants) to be admitted to
the Official List.  Subject to the passing at an Extraordinary General Meeting
of Xenova, to be held at 10.00 a.m. on 8 August 2000, of a special resolution
enabling the Placing and Open Offer to proceed, it is expected that admission
to the Official List will occur and that separate dealings in the new Ordinary
Shares and the Warrants will commence on the London Stock Exchange on 9 August

For those Qualifying Shareholders who hold their existing Ordinary Shares in
CREST, the new Ordinary Shares and the Warrants are expected to be credited to
their stock accounts on 9 August 2000.  For those Qualifying Shareholders who
do not hold their existing Ordinary Shares in CREST, definitive certificates
in respect of the new Ordinary Shares and the Warrants are expected to be
despatched by 11 August 2000.


Xenova Group plc
David A Oxlade, Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Abrams, Group Finance Director
Hilary Reid Evans, Head of Corporate Communications
Tel:  01753 706600

Nomura International plc
David Porter
Tel:  020 7521 2000

Financial Dynamics
David Yates/Sophie Pender-Cudlip
Tel:  020 7831 3113
                         TIMETABLE OF PRINCIPAL EVENTS

Record date for entitlement
under the Open Offer                                              4 July 2000

Latest time and date for splitting
Application Forms                                  3.00 p.m. on 1 August 2000

Latest time and date for receipt of
Application Forms
and payment in full                                3.00 p.m. on 3 August 2000

Latest time and date for receipt of
Forms of Proxy                                    10.00 a.m. on 6 August 2000

Extraordinary General Meeting                     10.00 a.m. on 8 August 2000

Dealings expected to commence in
New Shares and Warrants                            8.00 a.m. on 9 August 2000

New Shares and Warrants in
uncertificated form expected
To be credited to CREST accounts                                9 August 2000

Definitive certificates for New
Shares and Warrants in
Certificated form expected to
be despatched                                               by 11 August 2000