Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 10 April, 2000


Acquisition of Hardware & Stationery Exhibitions

10 April 2000

          Acquisition of Hardware and Stationery 
             Exhibitions in Istanbul,Turkey

ITE Group Plc, ('ITE'), the international exhibitions
specialist, is pleased to announce the further expansion of its
operations in Turkey through the acquisition of two exhibitions
in the themes of Hardware and Stationery.

On 7 April 2000, International Trade & Exhibitions (ITE)
Worldwide BV, a wholly owned subsidiary of ITE, entered into a
conditional agreement to acquire 100% of the share capital of
'E Uluslararsi Fuar Tanitim Hizmetleri Anonim Sirketi
('Uluslararsi'), from its shareholderowner, Ozhan Erem ('the
Acquisition').  The total consideration will be based on a
multiple of 6 times the pre-tax profits of the two shows with
an initial consideration based on a multiple of 6 times the pre-
tax profits for the 1999 shows. The initial consideration is
US$ 4.52 million of which US$1.60 million is payable by way of
shares in ITE Group Plc and US$ 2.92 million is payable in

In 1999 the turnover of the two shows was US$1.423 million and
between them they generated a net profit before tax of
US$753,000. The hardware show, which opened on 7 April 2000
utilised a net square meterage of 6,728 6,700 in 1999
and the Stationery show utilised a net square meterage of 6,418
6,400 Both shows are held in the exhibition centre at
CNR (owned by Ceyda Erem). The Hardware show is in its 7th
edition and the Stationery show is in its 6th edition. Both
shows are the premier events in their sections of their types
in Turkey.

Ozhan Erem, the vendor of Uluslararsi, is the husband of Ceyda
Erem, one of ITEs directors.  The acquisition is consequently
deemed to be a 'related party' transaction for the Group and,
pursuant to the Listing Rules, requires approval by the ITE
shareholders at an extraordinary general meeting  ('EGM').

Due to her relationship with the vendor, Ceyda Erem will
abstain from voting at the EGM.  Similarly, Steve Monnington,
Group Chief Executive of ITE, will also abstain from voting at
the EGM as he is a director of Mayfield Media Strategies
Limited ('Mayfield'), a company that has advised the vendor on
this transaction.  Steve Monnington became involved with
Mayfield prior to his appointment to the board of ITE.  Neither
Ceyda Erem nor Steve Monnington have taken part in the boards
deliberations in relation to the acquisition.

The Company expects to post a circular to shareholders in due
course.  This circular will explain the terms of the
acquisition and convene an EGM at which shareholders approval
will be sought.  Irrevocable undertakings to vote in favour of
the resolutions to be put to shareholders at the EGM have been
given to ITE in respect of 46.1% of the Companys entire issued
share capital, representing 51.0% of those shares that may be
voted at the EGM.

Lawrie Lewis, Chairman of ITE, said:
'We are delighted to have acquired these two shows which will
complement our the other exhibitions organised by our 50% owned
company Istanbul Trade Fairs ITF, which was acquired earlier
this year. This is our third acquisition of trade fairs in
Istanbul and strengthens our position as the leading exhibition
organiser in Turkey'.

Company summary:
ITE Group Plc is one of the leading international exhibition
and conference organisers in Russia, CIS, Central and Eastern
Europe and the Transcaucasus, organising over 325 international
trade events in 25 countries each year.

For further information, please contact:

ITE Group Plc
Lawrie Lewis        -    Chairman            020 7596 5000
Steve Monnington    -    Group Chief Executive
Odette Jonkers      -    PR Manager          020 7596 5253

Buchanan Communications
Richard Oldworth/Isabel Petre                020 7466 5000