Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Jordec Group PLC (MLG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 17 March, 2000

Jordec Group PLC

Final Results - Year Ended 26 September 1999

Jordec Group PLC
17 March 2000

Jordec Group plc

Preliminary  announcement  of  results for the  fifty  two  weeks  ended  26
September 1999


The  Group's  pre exceptional profit before taxation for the  fifty  two  week
period  ended  26 September 1999 was £301,000 (1998: £903,000) after  goodwill
amortisation  of  £68,000 (1998: £nil).  Turnover for  the  period  was  £34.4
million  (1998: £38.6 million).  Comparable headline earnings per  share  were
1.3p  (1998: 5.0p).  Year end gearing was 35 per cent. (1998: 184  per  cent).
No dividend is proposed.

The  exceptional  loss  of £758,000 includes £111,000 of  goodwill  previously
written  off to reserves, the costs associated with the restructuring  of  the
administrative  departments within our Cleaning and Travel  division  and  the
costs  of  concluding a disputed 1996 decontamination contract  with  a  major
nuclear  industry  customer which was entered into by  Jordan  Engineering  UK
Limited prior to its acquisition by the Group

Financial Review

Our  overall  performance this year suffered as a result of  a  26  per  cent.
reduction  in  turnover  in  our  Nuclear and Engineering  Services  division.
Management  did well to minimise the adverse profit impact arising  from  this
significant turnover reduction and the Group's turnover in the second half was
in overall terms one third higher than the turnover achieved in the first half
mainly  because  of  the  increased turnover  from  our  Cleaning  and  Travel
division.  Operating profit before goodwill amortisation was £520,000  in  the
second  half;  this was more than double the £254,000 achieved  in  the  first
half.  Gross profit margins have strengthened gradually throughout the last 18
months with 1999 showing a 18.6 per cent. margin (1998: 13.9 per cent.)  as  a
result  of focusing the Group's activities on partnership and service,  rather
than contractor related activities. The Group's borrowings reduced by £109,000
in  the second half of the year and by £2.8 million during the fifty two weeks
since 27 September 1998.

Acquisitions and Disposals

The  Group purchased the entire issued share capital of Checkclean Limited and
its  subsidiary,  Corporate Clean Limited, on 15  March  1999  for  a  maximum
consideration  of £2.15 million.    This acquisition broadened the  geographic
coverage  of our Cleaning and Travel division operations and has provided  the
Group  with the opportunity to benefit from the integration of management  and
administrative functions of three previously separate regional businesses.
The  Group disposed of the loss making chauffeuring business carried on by Two
Flags  Connect  Business Services Limited on 11 August  1999  for  an  initial
consideration   of   £79,000  with  a  further  £30,000   maximum   additional
consideration  payable  dependant upon the  level  of  business  with  certain
customers during the twelve months following disposal.

Operational Review

Excellence  Limited was successful in securing new long term work  at  Gatwick
Airport during the year and our Skycaps and baggage handling services are  now
present  at  London's  two  busiest  airports.    Alpha  Excellence  has  been
successfully  integrated  into the group and this  operation  saw  a  pleasing
turnover  increase  during  1999.   Checkclean Excellence  is  a  welcome  new
addition to the group and the integration of its administrative and management
structures into our Cleaning and Travel Division will be completed during  the
first  half  of  the  current year after which we expect  annualised  overhead
savings of at least £300,000.

Jordan's  operations continued to develop by establishing  site  presences  on
nuclear  sites at Devonport and Dungeness which have produced work  which  can
now  be added to established site work at Sellafield, Harwell and Trawsfynydd.
The  major  1998  laser  cutter investment at Jordan Fabrications  produced  a
positive  contribution to this operation, particularly in the second  half  of
the year.

The Board

Peter  Simonis, a non executive director since 4 February 1992, died  suddenly
on 14 February 2000.  He will be sadly missed and remembered by his colleagues
for the valuable contribution he made as a member of the Board.


The  Board's  strategy during the last twenty months has been to increase  the
Group's  presence in the expanding business services sector, thereby  reducing
our  overall exposure to cyclical market activities.  The group has made three
acquisitions   in  the  services  sector  during  this  period   and   today's
announcement  of the proposed acquisitions of MacLellan International  Limited
and  its  smaller  sister companies, MacLellan Engineering  Services  PLC  and
MacLellan  Internacional Limitada, strengthens our position as a fast  growing
provider  of  specialist  business services.  As  indicated  in  the  separate
announcement concerning the proposed acquisitions, the Board believes that the
new  Group, to be renamed MacLellan Group plc, will be a leading player in the
provision of integrated facilities management services.


The  proposed acquisitions announced today totally transform the prospects for
the new Group and the Board looks forward to the future with confidence.

A L R Morton

for the fifty two week period ended 26 September 1999

                    Before Exceptional     1999        1998
               exceptional       items     total             
                       £000      £000      £000        £000
Existing            30,392          -    30,392      29,990
Acquisitions         3,734          -     3,734          -
                  --------   --------  --------  ----------
                    34,126          -    34,126      29,990
Discontinued           272          -       272       8,602
                    34,398          -    34,398      38,592
Cost of sales     (27,989)      (459)  (28,448)    (33,219)
                   --------  --------  --------  ----------
                       ----    ------  --------      ------
Gross profit         6,409      (459)     5,950       5,373
Administrative     (5,703)      (219)   (5,922)     (4,128)
Operating profit                                           
Existing               553      (678)     (125)       1,057
Acquisitions           320        -         320           -
                   -------   --------  --------  ----------
                       873      (678)       195       1,057
Discontinued         (167)          -     (167)         188
operations         -------   --------  --------  ----------
                       706      (678)        28       1,245
Exceptional items        -       (80)      (80)       (564)
Interest             (405)          -     (405)       (342)
                   --------  --------  --------  ----------
(Loss)/profit  on                                          
ordinary                301     (758)     (457)         339
activities before  ========  ========  
Taxation                                      -         (2)
                                       --------  ----------
                                       --------   ---------
(Loss)/profit  on                         (457)         337
ordinary                               ========  ==========
activities  after                            
Earnings per                                          
Headline basis                                             
- undiluted                               1.3p         5.0p                   
- diluted                                 1.1p         4.3p
FRS 3 basis                                                
- undiluted                             (1.7)p         1.9p
- diluted                               (1.5)p         1.6p

The  above  figures are stated on a historical cost basis and  are  the  total
recognised  gains  and  losses for the period. The analysis  of  turnover  and
operating profit in 1998 has been restated for discontinued operations.

at 26 September 1999

                                          26         27
                                   September  September
                                        1999       1998
                                        £000       £000
Fixed assets                                           
Intangible assets                      2,869        494
Tangible assets                        3,058      3,965
Investments                              275        300
                                   ---------  ---------
                                       6,202      4,759
                                   ---------  ---------
Current assets                                         
Stocks                                 1,505      1,421
Debtors                               10,130      8,409
Cash at bank and in hand                 396         12
                                   ---------  ---------
                                      12,031      9,842
                                   ---------  ---------
Creditors:  Amounts  falling   due                     
within one year
Borrowings                           (1,116)    (3,109)
Other creditors                      (9,879)    (7,000)
                                   ---------  ---------
                                    (10,995)   (10,109)
                                   ---------  ---------
Net current assets/(liabilities)       1,036      (267)
                                   ---------  ---------
Total    assets    less    current     7,238      4,492
Creditors:  Amounts  falling   due                     
after more than one year
Borrowings                           (1,362)    (1,816)
                                   ---------  ---------
                                       5,876      2,676
                                     =======     ======
Shareholders' funds (including non-                    
equity interests)
Ordinary shares                        1,580      1,055
Convertible preference shares            500        500
Ordinary shares to be issued             110        600
Share premium account                  4,003        747
Other reserves                           204        204
Profit and loss account                (521)      (430)
                                   ---------  ---------
Total shareholders' funds              5,876      2,676
                                     =======    =======

for the fifty two week period ended 26 September 1999

                                        1999      1998
                                        £000      £000
Net  cash  inflow/(outflow)  from        988     (779)
operating activities
Returns   on   investments    and                     
servicing of finance
Interest paid                          (356)     (273)
Interest element of finance lease       (76)      (49)
payments                           --------- ---------
                                       (432)     (322)
                                   --------- ---------
Taxation                                (27)         -
Capital expenditure and financial                     
Payments to acquire tangible  and                     
intangible fixed assets                (229)     (789)
Receipts    from   disposal    of        683        49
tangible fixed assets
Investment in unquoted company             -     (300)
Proceeds   from   redemption   of         25         -
shares in unquoted company         --------- ---------
                                         479   (1,040)
                                   --------- ---------

Acquisitions and disposals                            
Purchase       of      subsidiary    (1,513)     (175)
Cash   balances   of   businesses      (282)     (119)
Additional    consideration    on                     
acquisitions made in prior year        (235)         -
Disposal    of    business     of         66     1,159
subsidiary undertaking
Cash    balances   of    business          -     (250)
disposed                           --------- ---------
                                     (1,964)       615
                                   --------- ---------
Net cash outflow before financing      (956)   (1,526)
Ordinary shares issued                 3,990       347
Expenses  incurred  in  issue  of      (209)       (2)
ordinary shares
Loans issued/(repaid)                    489       (6)
Capital element of finance  lease      (743)     (435)
and hire purchase payments         --------- ---------
Net  cash  inflow/(outflow)  from      3,527      (96)
                                   --------- ---------
Increase/(decrease)  in  cash  in      2,571   (1,622)
the period                                            
                                     =======   =======

for the fifty two week period ended 26 September 1999


                                           1999          1998
                                           £000          £000
Operating Activities                        

Operating profit                             28         1,245
Amortisation                                120            31
Depreciation                                588           552
Profit  on  disposal of  tangible          (24)           (8)
fixed assets
(Increase)/decrease in stocks              (49)           395
(Increase) in debtors                     (647)       (3,897)
Increase in creditors                       972           903
                                       --------     ---------
Net  cash  inflow/(outflow)  from           988         (779)
operating activities
                                          =====        ======


                                           £000          £000
Increase/(decrease) in  cash  for         2,571       (1,622)
the period
Net  cash  flow from  changes  in           254           441
New   finance  leases  and   hire                            
purchase agreements                        (94)         (844)
Loans    and    finance    leases          (28)         (832)
obligations     acquired     with
purchase of business
Finance   lease  obligations   of           128           116
business sold
                                     ----------  ------------
Movement  in  net  debt  in   the         2,831       (2,741)
Net debt at beginning of period         (4,913)       (2,172)
                                   ------------   -----------
Net debt at end of period               (2,082)       (4,913)
                                        =======       =======


                       At 27    Cash  Other  Acquir    Debt    At 26
                     Septemb    flow   non-      ed      on  Septemb
                          er           cash    debt  dispos  er 1999
                        1998          chang             als         
                        £000    £000   £000    £000    £000     £000
Cash at bank and in       12     384      -       -       -      396
Overdrafts           (2,187)   2,187      -       -       -        -
                     -------  ------  -----  ------  ------  -------
                     (2,175)   2,571      -       -       -      396
                     -------  ------  -----  ------  ------  -------
Debt due within one    (459)   (489)      -       -       -    (948)
Debt due after  one  (1,250)       -      -       -       -  (1,250)
Finance leases  and              
hire       purchase  (1,029)     743   (94)    (28)     128    (280)
agreements           -------    ----   ----   -----   -----    -----
                     (2,738)     254   (94)    (28)     128  (2,478)
                     -------  ------  -----  ------  ------  -------
                       -----    ----   ----    ----     ---     ----
                     (4,913)   2,825   (94)    (28)     128  (2,082)
                     =======   =====  =====  ======  ======  =======



                                         Fifty two Fifty two
                                             weeks     weeks
                                          ended 26  ended 27
                                         September September
                                              1999      1998
                                              £000      £000
Business segment analysis:                                  
Nuclear and engineering services            20,318    27,295
Cleaning and travel services                13,808     2,695
                                         --------- ---------
                                            34,126    29,990
Discontinued operation                         272     8,602
                                         --------- ---------
                                            34,398    38,592
                                            ======    ======
Geographical   market    analysis    by                     
UK                                          33,524    32,723
Europe                                         874     5,869
                                         --------- ---------
                                            34,398    38,592
                                           =======   =======


The  earnings  per share calculation has been based  on  the
weighted average number of shares in issue during the period
of  26,855,082  (undiluted) and 30,440,011  (fully  diluted)
(1998:  17,893,009 and 20,697,309 respectively).   The  FRS3
basis  has  been  calculated on  the  loss  attributable  to
ordinary  shareholders of £457,000 (1998: profit  £337,000).
The  headline  basis has been calculated on £345,000  (1998:
£893,000),   being  the  attributable  (losses)/profits   as
adjusted  for  exceptional  items  of  £758,000,  profit  on
disposal  of  tangible fixed assets of £24,000 and  goodwill
amortisation of £68,000 (1998: exceptional items of £564,000
and  profit on disposal of tangible fixed assets of £8,000);
this  basis has been reported to assist in comparisons  with
earlier periods.

Fully  diluted  earnings per share has  been  calculated  on
(losses)/profits  and  shares  in  issue  which  have   been
adjusted to take account of future issues of ordinary shares
in  respect of the convertible preference shares and options
issued under the Company's share option schemes.


The  financial information set out above does not constitute
statutory  accounts  as  defined  in  Section  240  of   the
Companies Act 1985.  The financial information for the fifty
two  weeks  ended 26 September 1999 has been extracted  from
the statutory accounts on which the auditors have issued  an
unqualified audit report and which will be delivered to  the
Registrar of Companies in due course.

The  financial information for the fifty two weeks ended  27
September   1998  has  been  extracted  from  the  statutory
accounts  for that period which have been delivered  to  the
Registrar  of Companies and on which the auditors issued  an
unqualified audit report.


The report and accounts will be posted to shareholders on 17
March 2000.


Copies   of  this  announcement  are  available   from   the
registered  office of the company: 14 Millbrook Road,  Yate,
Bristol BS37 5JW.


John R Foley
Chief Executive
Jordec Group plc
Tel: 01454 313440

Stephen R Shipley
Finance Director
Jordec Group plc
Tel: 01454 313440

Trevor Bass
Tel: 020 7601 1066