Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 25 April, 2012

25-Apr-2012 01:33 PM

US durable goods orders down 4.2%

New orders for US manufactured durable goods fell by decreased $8.8bn or 4.2% to $202.6bn in March, according to the US Department of Commerce. This decrease, down two of the last three months, followed a 1.9% February increase. Story provided by Stoc
25-Apr-2012 01:30 PM

EC grants temporary approval for Vestjysk Bank subsidies

Subsidies and individual state guarantees for Vestjysk Bank have been given temporary approval by the European Commission. Final approval is conditional on the bank preparing and obtaining approval for a so-called restructuring plan regarding restoring o
25-Apr-2012 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market VERDES MANAGEMENT PLC ORD 0.1P 0.34 6.25% ASSETCO PLC ORD 10P 158.50 3.93% TOTALLY PLC ORD 1P 0.83 3.75% GREATLAND GOLD PLC ORD 0.1P 0.98
25-Apr-2012 01:20 PM

Nokia welcomes revocation of IPCom patent

Nokia has welcomed the European Patent Office decision to revoke IPCom's patent EP 1 841 268 (#100A). The EPO's decision means that a ruling yesterday (24 April) from the Dusseldorf Court is not expected to stop the sales of Nokia products in
25-Apr-2012 01:07 PM

SSE to offer all customers an annual energy review

SSE will offer all its customers a wide reaching energy review designed to ensure they are on the best product for their needs. The nationwide roll-out follows a successful pilot involving over 1,000 customers. SSE says this initiative will create 200
25-Apr-2012 01:04 PM

Afren reveals disappointing result offshore Ghana

Afren has revealed disappointing results from the Nunya-1x exploration well in the Keta block offshore Ghana. The well encountered thick and high quality water bearing reservoirs. The objective of the Nunya-1x exploration well was to explore a large fo
25-Apr-2012 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 VEDANTA RESOURCES PLC ORD USD0.10 1219.00 3.74% HOME RETAIL GROUP PLC ORD 10P 103.95 3.13% LONMIN PLC ORD SHS USD1 1025.00 3.07% THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 22.88
25-Apr-2012 12:56 PM

University Vice-Chancellor joins Renishaw

Renishaw has appointed Dr David Grant as an additional non-executive director. He has been Vice-Chancellor of Cardiff University since 2001. At 12:56pm: (LON:RSW) Renishaw share price was +22.5p at 1442.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
25-Apr-2012 12:38 PM

Brokers' round-up, buy ARM Holdings and Kesa Electricals

Natixis upgrades ARM Holdings from neutral to buy, target price raised from 600p to 625p. UBS upgrades Kesa Electricals from neutral to buy, target price cut from 75p to 70p. Morgan Stanley downgrades TalkTalk Telecom from overweight to equal weight, ta
25-Apr-2012 12:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market FORUM ENERGY PLC ORD 10P 172.00 20.70% ORCHID DEVELOPMENTS GROUP LIMITED O 7.63 5.24% PROLOGIC PLC ORD 0.5P 36.00 4.35% WEST AFRICAN MINERALS CORPORATION O 27.50
25-Apr-2012 12:21 PM

Water Hall selling a subsidiary

Water Hall has entered into a conditional sale agreement for the sale of its wholly-owned subsidiary company Water Hall (England) ("WHE") including its wholly-owned subsidiary companies Star Quarry Products and Warecrete which provide waste mana
25-Apr-2012 12:15 PM

MMK in court battle with minority shareholder

The legal action being brought by a minority shareholder against OJSC Magnitogorsk Iron and Steel Works (MMK) will take place on May 24 at the Arbitration Court of Chelyabinsk Region. The shareholder, Elena Egorova, is challenging the legitimacy of the
25-Apr-2012 12:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

FTSE 100 HOME RETAIL GROUP PLC ORD 10P 104.30 3.47% THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 22.88 2.83% LONMIN PLC ORD SHS USD1 1022.00 2.77% TULLOW OIL PLC ORD 10P 1517.00
25-Apr-2012 12:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

PLUS Market MAGNOLIA PETROLEUM ORD 1.12 -0.44% Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
25-Apr-2012 11:30 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 10:00 and 11:00

Overall Market PENTAGON PROTECTION PLC ORD 1P 9.75 14.71% ASSETCO PLC ORD 10P 151.50 8.21% E-THERAPEUTICS PLC ORD 0.1P 46.00 6.98% FORUM ENERGY PLC ORD 10P 132.50
25-Apr-2012 11:14 AM

Keith Ritchie re-joins Board of Titon Holdings

Titon Holdings, the ventilation and window and door hardware group, has announced that Mr Keith Ritchie is re-joining the Board as an executive director. He was a non-executive director of the company between February 2005 and June 2009 and has maintain
25-Apr-2012 11:00 AM

Revenues grow 19% at Jardine Cycle & Carriage

Jardine Cycle & Carriage has said that earnings per share in the first quarter of this year were up by 6%. Revenues increased by 19% and the profit after tax was 5% higher. Ben Keswick, Chairman, said: "The outlook generally remains encouraging, a
25-Apr-2012 11:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 11:00

FTSE 100 BURBERRY GROUP PLC ORD 0.05P 1447.00 2.84% THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 22.88 2.83% LONMIN PLC ORD SHS USD1 1020.00 2.56% HOME RETAIL GROUP PLC ORD 10P 103.35
25-Apr-2012 10:56 AM

LUKOIL start work at major oil field in Iraq

LUKOIL has started production drilling and construction of a key facility at the West Qurna-2 field in Iraq. As part of this drilling project at the Central Processing Facility, 23 directional wells will be constructed. Drilling operations will occur sim
25-Apr-2012 10:30 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 09:00 and 10:00

Overall Market TOLEDO MINING CORPORATION PLC ORD 5 20.50 6.49% STRATEX INTERNATIONAL PLC ORD 1P 8.00 4.85% AGRITERRA LD ORD 0.1P 4.09 3.54% PORTA COMMUNICATIONS PLC ORD 10P 9.50
25-Apr-2012 10:18 AM

Independent News & Media director steps down

Bengt Braun has said that he is stepping down from the Board of Independent News & Media. He is the Vice-Chairman and former Chief Executive of Bonnier, Scandinavia's largest and most successful media group, in his native Sweden. He became a direct
25-Apr-2012 10:01 AM

Patagonia Gold in good shape for Cap-Oeste project

Patagonia Gold has picked out financial highlights for what has been a largely positive year to end of December 2011. In April and May, the Company raised approximately $39.2 million in equity capital before expenses. These funds were used in 2011 to fin
25-Apr-2012 10:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 10:00

FTSE 100 HOME RETAIL GROUP PLC ORD 10P 104.45 3.62% VEDANTA RESOURCES PLC ORD USD0.10 1213.00 3.23% BARCLAYS PLC ORD 25P 216.53 2.62% LONMIN PLC ORD SHS USD1 1020.00
25-Apr-2012 09:54 AM

Park launches flexecodes

Park has expanded its Love2reward range of rewards and incentives products, with the launch of flexecodes, a multi-retailer e-code solution, based on Park's flexecash�?¢ platform. Flexecodes, which will be offered to new customers as well as Lo
25-Apr-2012 09:51 AM

Westminster Group secures Saudi security contract

Westminster Group has secured a new contract for the supply of sophisticated airport security screening equipment to a governmental client within Saudi Arabia. The contract, valued at $128,000, was secured by the Group's international division follo