Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 24 January, 2012

24-Jan-2012 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 INTERNATIONAL POWER PLC ORD 50P 328.00 2.40% CENTRICA PLC ORD 6 14/81P 287.50 1.81% BG GROUP PLC ORD 10P 1472.00 1.59% DIAGEO PLC ORD 28 101/108P 1408.25
24-Jan-2012 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Oriental City Group Plc 20.50 8100.00% China CDM Exchange Centre Ltd 32.50 6400.00% Mastermailer Holdings PLC 80.00 5697.10% Sprue Aegis plc 17.25
24-Jan-2012 04:30 PM

Aegis wins General Motors contract

Aegis Group's Carat has been appointed by General Motors Co as its global media partner. The appointment carries an anticipated annual media spend of US $3 billion worldwide, according to Kantar Media. Aegis Group chief executive Jerry Buhlmann sai
24-Jan-2012 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market INDIAN RESTAURANTS GROUP PLC ORD 0. 3.13 39.11% SOFIA PROPERTY FUND LD ORD NPV 1.40 33.33% EURASIA MINING PLC ORD 0.1P 0.80 23.08% GREATLAND GOLD PLC ORD 0.1P 1.35
24-Jan-2012 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 INTERNATIONAL POWER PLC ORD 50P 327.60 2.28% DIAGEO PLC ORD 28 101/108P 1408.25 1.50% CENTRICA PLC ORD 6 14/81P 286.60 1.49% BG GROUP PLC ORD 10P 1467.00
24-Jan-2012 03:46 PM

Capital & Counties Properties schedules FY results

Capital & Counties Properties intends to release its preliminary results for the year to the end of December on 29 February. At 3:46pm: (LON:CAPC) share price was -2.55p at 186.55p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jan-2012 03:33 PM

XXI Century settles debts owed to former directors

XXI Century Investments has settled historical debts owed to former directors Lev Partskhaladze, Andryi Myrgorodskyy and Zhora Tsagareishvili amounting to $1.16m. This was through the transfer of the company's 12.5% minority interest together with a
24-Jan-2012 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market ALBA MINERAL RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.1P 0.93 32.86% SOFIA PROPERTY FUND LD ORD NPV 1.15 17.35% PROVENTEC PLC ORD 10P 2.00 14.29% BRADY EXPLORATION PLC ORD 1P 2.65
24-Jan-2012 03:21 PM

Euro crisis puts world economy in danger zone, warns IMF

The International Monetary Fund has warned that risks from the eurozone crisis put the world's economy 'in the danger zone'. The IMF has cut its forecasts for growth for the UK, Germany and France and expects a mild recession for the euroz
24-Jan-2012 03:07 PM

OFT looks at Johnsons Apparelmaster-Cannon Textile Care deal

The Office of Fair Trading is looking at the anticipated acquisition by Johnsons Apparelmaster of certain goodwill, contracts and assets of the Cannon Textile Care business. The OFT is considering whether arrangements are in progress or in contemplation
24-Jan-2012 03:04 PM

Richmond Manufacturing Index up at 12

Manufacturing activity in the central Atlantic region advanced somewhat faster in January after firming in December, according to the Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond's latest survey. All broad indicators �€" shipments, new orders and empl
24-Jan-2012 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 INTERNATIONAL POWER PLC ORD 50P 327.15 2.14% CENTRICA PLC ORD 6 14/81P 286.30 1.38% SEVERN TRENT PLC ORD 97 17/19P 1537.50 1.35% DIAGEO PLC ORD 28 101/108P 1405.75
24-Jan-2012 02:59 PM

TIBCO founder to speak at World Economic Forum

TIBCO Software founder and chief executive Vivek Ranadiv�© will join a panel of experts at the World Economic Forum annual meeting, which runs 25-29 January in Davos-Klosters, Switzerland. The hour-long interactive discussion, entitled 'From
24-Jan-2012 02:50 PM

Eastern Platinum's fourth quarter output falls

Fourth quarter production at Eastern Platinum's Crocodile River Mine in in South Africa's North West Province was nearly 13,000oz down on a year ago. Production totalled 19,854oz in the three months to the end of December - 7,101oz lower than t
24-Jan-2012 02:42 PM

Eutelsat to broadcast HD presentation of Leonardo da Vinci exhibition

An HD presentation of the Leonardo da Vinci exhibition at London's National Gallery will be broadcast by Eutelsat to cinemas across Europe on 16 February. The 100-minute programme will comprise a high definition walk through the exhibition to see
24-Jan-2012 02:38 PM

Broker News & Views

RBS downgrades Ashmore Group from buy to hold, target cut from 375p to 368p and downgrades Hargreaves Lansdown from hold to sell, target cut from 465p to 390p. Citigroup downgrades Unilever from buy to neutral, target price raised from 2200p to 2400p. K
24-Jan-2012 02:34 PM

ATH Resources schedules FY results

ATH Resources - one of the UK's largest coal producers - will be announcing its preliminary results for the year to 2 October on 26 January. At 2:34pm: (LON:ATH) ATH Resources share price was 0p at 39p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jan-2012 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market BRADY EXPLORATION PLC ORD 1P 2.33 27.32% LEGENDARY INVESTMENTS PLC ORD 0.1P 0.10 25.00% MAGNOLIA PETROLEUM PLC ORD SHS 0.1P 1.20 9.09% HAIKE CHEMICAL GROUP LTD ORD USD0.0 46.50
24-Jan-2012 02:13 PM

Galantas Gold buys land near mine

Galantas Gold Corporation has purchased through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Omagh Minerals, a strategic parcel of land near Omagh. The land is contiguous with the company's mine and lies to the north-west of the existing land holding. It comprise
24-Jan-2012 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 INTERNATIONAL POWER PLC ORD 50P 325.05 1.48% DIAGEO PLC ORD 28 101/108P 1406.50 1.37% CENTRICA PLC ORD 6 14/81P 286.05 1.29% BT GROUP PLC ORD 5P 208.75
24-Jan-2012 01:42 PM

Evocutis resolutions passed at AGM

Evocutis - the company focussed on advanced laboratory and clinical evaluations of skincare products for the health and cosmetic markets - announced that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting held today (24 January) were duly passed.
24-Jan-2012 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market GMA RESOURCES PLC ORD 1P 0.32 45.45% LEGENDARY INVESTMENTS PLC ORD 0.1P 0.10 25.00% HOT TUNA (INTERNATIONAL) PLC ORD 0. 0.06 20.00% LENI GAS & OIL PLC ORD 0.05P 0.83
24-Jan-2012 01:29 PM

Redefine Intl's resolutions passed at AGM

Redefine International has announced that all the proposed resolutions at the annual general meeting were passed. At 1:29pm: (LON:RDI) share price was 0p at 37.75p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jan-2012 01:18 PM

Court sanctions scheme for SDL's takeover of Alterian

The High Court has sanctioned the scheme of arrangement for SDL#'s acquisition of Alterian. In order for the scheme to become effective, the court will now need to confirm the associated capital reduction and this hearing will take place on 26 Janua
24-Jan-2012 01:12 PM

Telecom Egypt chief technology officer to retire

Telecom Egypt senior vice-president and chief technology officer Mohamed Sayed Al Dessouky will retire on 26 January. A replacement for the role of chief technology officer will be announced in due course. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...