Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 29 September, 2011

29-Sep-2011 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 WOLSELEY PLC ORD 10P 1601.00 6.59% THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 39.00 5.66% SMITHS GROUP PLC ORD 37.5P 1006.00 3.76% AVIVA PLC ORD 25P 312.50
29-Sep-2011 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market China CDM Exchange Centre Ltd 32.50 1893.87% Saregama plc 8.25 1550.00% Amicrest Holdings plc 170.00 1072.41% Sprue Aegis plc 17.25
29-Sep-2011 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market SIRIUS PETROLEUM PLC ORD 0.25P 4.75 5.56% OROGEN GOLD PLC ORD 0.1P 0.97 4.30% CAZA OIL & GAS INC COM NPV (CDI) 10.12 3.79% WEATHER LOTTERY (THE) PLC ORD 0.1P 0.31
29-Sep-2011 04:24 PM

Aggreko schedules trading update

Temporary power and temperature control specialist Aggreko will be announcing an interim management statement on 21 October. At 4:24pm: (LON:AGK) Aggreko share price was -65.5p at 1679.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
29-Sep-2011 04:22 PM

Charter European Trust lags benchmark

Charter European Trust lagged its benchmark in the three months to the end of August. The net asset value on a total return basis was down 19.99% in the period. This compares with a 16.33% fall in the FTSE World Europe (ex-UK) Index, in sterling terms.
29-Sep-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 WOLSELEY PLC ORD 10P 1582.00 5.33% SMITHS GROUP PLC ORD 37.5P 997.75 2.91% THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 37.83 2.49% STANDARD CHARTERED PLC ORD USD0.50 1347.00
29-Sep-2011 03:57 PM

Rolls-Royce underlines commitment to diverse workforce

Rolls-Royce has underlined its commitment to developing a diverse workforce following the Davies report on women on boards. The company said it governs this through its global diversity and inclusion steering group, which includes main board directors an
29-Sep-2011 03:51 PM

Black Sea Property Fund NAV up

Black Sea Property Fund's net asset value per share was 9p at the end of June - up from 8.7p at the end of December. Black Sea said that according to Colliers there are more than 110,000 holiday homes on the market in Bulgaria. It says sales ar
29-Sep-2011 03:44 PM

Amicrest operating losses rise in challenging markets

Amicrest Holdings posts operating losses of £117,000 for the six months to the end of June - up from £101,000 last time. Group turnover fell to £49,000 from £56,000 while administration expenses were unchanged at £147,000. Chairman Gerard Lee said marke
29-Sep-2011 03:33 PM

US gas storage up at 3,312bn cu ft

US working gas in storage rose to 3,312bn cu ft in the week ending 23 September. The Energy Information Administration says this represents a net increase of 111bn cu ft from the previous week. Stocks were 91bn cu ft less than last year at this time a
29-Sep-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market MERCHANT HOUSE GROUP PLC ORD 0.01P 0.14 7.69% 3LEGS RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.025P 191.87 2.33% @UK PLC ORD 1P 11.87 2.15% IMMUPHARMA PLC ORD 10P 66.50
29-Sep-2011 03:11 PM

Alecto operating losses widen

Operating losses at Alecto Minerals rose to £469,944 in the six months to the end of June - up from £390,393 last time. Administration expenses fell slightly to £389,944 from £390,393 but there were acquisition costs of £80,000 compared with nil a year a
29-Sep-2011 03:04 PM

US pending homes sales index down at 88.6

US pending home sales slipped in August with a mixed regional performance but are higher than a year ago, according to the National Association of Realtors. The Pending Home Sales Index - a forward-looking indicator based on contract signings - declined
29-Sep-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 40.00 8.37% WOLSELEY PLC ORD 10P 1574.00 4.79% SMITHS GROUP PLC ORD 37.5P 1001.50 3.30% STANDARD CHARTERED PLC ORD USD0.50 1357.00
29-Sep-2011 02:54 PM

TP70 VCT strengthens its board

TP70 VCT has appointed Richard Rose as an additional independent non-executive director. Rose qualified as a solicitor in 1977. He joined Surrey legal firm, Morrisons Solicitors LLP in 1988 and set up the firm's company and commercial team in 1994.
29-Sep-2011 02:53 PM

MITIE wins two Ministry of Justice contracts

Strategic outsourcing and energy services group MITIE has been awarded two contracts with the Ministry of Justice. The contracts follow the group's appointment to the MoJ's total facilities management framework in July. The company has been a
29-Sep-2011 02:42 PM

Broker News & Views

RBS downgrades Man Group from buy to hold, target price cut from 282p to 205p. Macquarie downgrades Man Group from outperform to neutral. Numis upgrades Thomas Cook Group from reduce to hold, target price unchanged at 35p. JP Morgan Cazenove initiates o
29-Sep-2011 02:35 PM

Music Festivals strengthens board

Music Festivals has appointed Mathew Heiman as a non-executive director. He has a mergers and acquisitions background and has founded, as well as invested in, a number of start-ups including Mobix Trading and Diagonal View. At 2:35pm: (LON:MFP) sha
29-Sep-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market GROUPE EUROTUNNEL S.A. ORD EUR0.4 6.63 7.80% COMS PLC ORD 1P 1.17 4.46% BEGBIES TRAYNOR GROUP PLC ORD 5P 24.62 3.66% FIDELITY JAPANESE VALUES PLC SUB SH 7.50
29-Sep-2011 02:17 PM

Northern Investors plans tender offer

Northern Investors plans to return cash to shareholders via a series of tender offers. The company will make an initial tender offer in the final quarter of 2011 with a view to returning approximately £13m to shareholders. At 2:17pm: (LON:NRI) Norther
29-Sep-2011 02:15 PM

OFT issues warning over mobility aid sales

The Office of Fair Trading has issued a warning about traders that use unfair sales practices to sell mobility aids such as scooters, stairlifts and adjustable beds to the elderly and disabled in their home. Last year, Consumer Direct, the OFT-managed ad
29-Sep-2011 02:11 PM

Nokia cuts another 3500 jobs

Mobile phone giant Nokia is cutting another 3,500 jobs and as part of its restructuring plan. Nokia is closing its plant in Cluj, Romania, and cutting jobs in its location division. The, cuts are in addition to thousands of job losses announced earlier
29-Sep-2011 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 39.91 8.13% WOLSELEY PLC ORD 10P 1558.00 3.73% CAIRN ENERGY PLC ORD 8/13P 284.15 2.77% SMITHS GROUP PLC ORD 37.5P 991.25
29-Sep-2011 01:55 PM

Earthport clinches deal with international bank

Global payments provider Earthport has clinched a contract with an international bank to offer enhanced cross-border payment services to its customers. This contract will see Earthport automating payments, as well as providing enhanced cross-border remi
29-Sep-2011 01:52 PM

Witan Pacific IT beats index

Witan Pacific Investment Trust's net asset value per share rose by 1.3% on a total return basis in this six months to the end of July. This compares with a 0.8% fall in the MSCI AC Asia Pacific Free Index, in sterling. The total shareholder return